People

People
Leadership Team
Name Role
School Executive
Professor Haina Zhang Dean and Head of School
Professor John Skatun Deputy Head of School
Professor W David McCausland Director of Education
Professor Keith Bender Director of Research
Dr Joyce Chen Director of Internationalisation
Professor Stephanie Morgan Director of Enhancements & Reputation
Professor John Skåtun Head of Economics
Adam Smith Director of Resources
Dr Bill Jackson Head of Accountancy, Finance and Real Estate
Dr Elham Moonesirust Head of Business Management
Fiona Ritchie School Administrative Manager
Mrs Kirsteen Watt Accreditation and Projects Manager
Professor Angela Black Director of Staffing
to be appointed PA to Dean and Head of School
School Wide Roles
Director of Postgraduate Research
to be appointed Knowledge Transfer Lead
Dr Thereza Deaguiar Ethics Officer
Professor Alexandros Zangelidis Director of Research Impact
Dr William Cooper Senior Personal Tutor
Lindsay Tibbetts Director of Student Experience
Dr Naser Makarem Partnership Programme Lead
Dr John Lamb Academic Integrity Chair
Dr Cheryl Dowie & Mark Whittington Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI) Committee Co-Lead
Dr Laura McCann Senior Exams Officer
Dr Martin Wersing Senior Exams Officer
Research Centre Directors
Professor Zaheer Kahn Co-Director of Africa Asia Centre for Sustainability Research
Professor Jie Wu Co-Director of Africa Asia Centre for Sustainability Research
Dr Huda Khan Co-Director of Africa Asia Centre for Sustainability Research
Professor Bryan MacGregor Director of Centre for Real Estate Research
Professor Alex Kemp Director of Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economica and Finance
Professor Alexandros Zangelidis Director of Centre for European Labour Market Research
Dr Mauro Papi Co-Director of Scottish Experimental Economics Laboratory
Administration Team
rBusiness School Office
Fiona Ritchie School Administrative Manager
General School Support
Julia Braik School Administrator and Deputy SAM (workload planning, bought-in tutors, travel and budget support)
Laura Kruitbos School Support Coordinator (purchasing, operational support, bought in tutors)
Ashley Lim School Administration Coordinator  
to be appointed PA to Dean and Head of School  
Fumiko Nakamaru Editorial Assistant for the Scottish Journal of Political Economy and PA to Professor Kemp  
Sarah-Anne Gervaise School Administration Assistant (Operations)  
Academic Support Team
Louise McKenzie Senior School Administrator
Jaye Carr Student Progression Coordinator (Student Achievement, Student Monitoring, Pastoral Support and Personal Tutor support).

bsstudentprogressioncoordinator@abdn.ac.uk

 
Claire Mcarthur

School Admin Co-ordinator, Undergraduate

Paulina Kajda 

School Admin Co-ordinator, Qatar (currently on maternity leave)

 
Cherie Connon School Admin Co-ordinator, Online, Qatar & TNE  
Julie Davidson

School Admin Assistant,  Undergraduate

 
Graeme McDonald

School Admin Co-ordinator, PGT Block TaughtSchool Admin Assistant,  Undergraduate 

 
Anna Gaw

School Admin Assistant, PGT Block Taught

 
Carolyn Johnston

School Admin Assistant, PGT Linear Taught

 
Ruth Tweedie

School Support Assistant for Real Estate PGT programmes

Viktorija Juoskaudiene School Administration Assistant (PGT applications processing and enquiries)  
Diane Hewitt

School Admin Co-ordinator, PGT Linear Taught

Neil Cruickshank

School Admin Assistant,  Undergraduate (maternity cover)

 
Ashley Whyte

School Admin Assistant,  Undergraduate

 
Kieran Leith

School Admin Assistant, PGT Linear Taught

 
Jen Salmond

School Admin Assistant, PGT Block Taught

 
Michelle Trew

School Admin Assistant,  Undergraduate (currently on maternity leave)

 
accfin@abdn.ac.uk Accounting and Finance queries  
econ@abdn.ac.uk Economics queries  
bus-management@abdn.ac.uk Business Management and IB queries  
realestate@abdn.ac.uk Real estate queries  
study@abdn.ac.uk UG Admissions - Student Recruitment and Admissions   
bus-pgt@abdn.ac.uk PGT queries  
External Engagement and Accreditation
Kirsteen Watt Accreditation and Projects Manager  
Julie Adamson School Administrator (Quality Assurance)  
Pamela Cumming Schools Engagement Officer  
Samantha Begg Business Engagement Adviser  
Stephanie Marajh Senior School Administrator (Accreditation)  
businessschool@abdn.ac.uk External Engagement enquiries  
bs-accreditation@abdn.ac.uk Accreditation enquiries  
Partnerships, PGT Admissions and Research Support Team
Clare Fletcher School Partnerships and Curriculum Development Officer (including conversion management)
Jeanette Higginson School Admissions Administrator (PGT applications processing and enquiries)
Abigail Murray
 
School Admissions Coordinator (PGT applications processing and enquiries)  
Ruth Tweedie

School Administration Assistant (PGT applications processing and enquiries)

 
Nick Hindley School Support Coordinator (Research and REF support)  
Nathalie Kemp School Administration Coordinator (PGR applications and enquiries)  
gbs@abdn.ac.uk PGT Admissions - Business School  
pgrbus@abdn.ac.uk PhD Admissions - Business School  
bs-internationalisation@abdn.ac.uk Internationalisation enquiries – Business School  
Marketing
Ray Addison Marketing Manager  
Lucy Holmes Lead Marketing Officer  
Lewis Robinson Digital Marketing Officer  
Programme Directors
Undergraduate Programme Directors
Andrew Mulhern MA Accountancy and Study Group
Dr Laura McCann MA Finance
Dr Nan Liu MA Real Estate
MA Economics
Professor J Ignacio Canales MA / MBus International Business
Professor Donald Hislop MA Business Management
Postgraduate Programme Directors
Dr Yakubu Abdul-Salam MSc/LLM Energy Economics and Law
Dr Nikos Vlassis MScEcon Petroleum, Energy Economics and Finance
MSc Energy Economics and Finance (Online)
Dr Naser Makarem MScEcon Accounting and Finance
Dr Fotios Papadimitriou MScEcon Finance and Investment Management
Fiona Stoddard MSc Finance and Real Estate
Dr Chunxia Jiang MSc International Business and Finance
John Storm MBA Executive MBA (London, UK)

Dr Xiaoqing (Joyce) Chen

MSc International Tourism Management
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar MBA
to be appointed
MBA (Global) (Online)
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar

MBA Business Analytics

Dr Jing Cai MSc International Business Management
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar MBA Energy Management
Dr Shainaz Firfiray MSc International Human Resource Management
John Storm Executive MBA (Shanghai, China)
Dr Fiona Stoddard MSc Real Estate
Dr Seungho Lee MSc Finance (Online)
Dr Daniel Gyimah MSc Corporate Finance and Law
Dr Jiafu An MSc Financia Technology
Dr Yuan Zhao MSc International Finance and Political Relations
Dr Huda Khan MSC Marketing Management
Postgraduate Research Directors
Accountancy
Finance
Dr Rainer Schulz Real Estate
Dr Takahiko Kiso Economics
Business and Management
Accounting
Name Role Interests
Accountancy
Dr Thereza Sales de Aguair Senior Lecturer

Corporate social responsibility, climate change, gender, accounting education and MNCs.

Mr Alex Arthur

Senior Lecturer (Temporary, Part-Time) Accountancy

Dr Shamima Haque

Senior Lecturer

Corporate social responsibility, Climate change accounting, employee related disclosures, Gender in accounting.

Professor Azizul Islam Personal Chair and Subject Research Lead Sustainability accounting,  Human rights & modern slavery related accountability and transparency, SDGs & social audits, corporate anti-bribery measures.
Dr Bill Jackson Head of Discipline Accounting history, Healthcare accounting, Public and third sector accounting, Management control, Gender and the Accounting profession.
Dr Naser Makarem Lecturer Financial reporting, earnings management, audit quality, real activities manipulation.
Mr Andrew Mulhern Lecturer (Scholarship) Accountancy education; philosophical issues in accounting; financial statement analysis; double-entry bookkeeping; and music and creative sector.
Dr Mohamed Osman Lecturer Accountancy history, sustainable development reporting in emerging countries, accounting education.
Dr Audrey Paterson

Reader

Healthcare accounting, anti-fraud and corruption, public and third sector accounting, Gender in the accounting profession, Accounting history.

Professor Alan Sangster Personal Chair

Accounting history, the theory, practice and teaching of double entry bookkeeping, accounting education, accounting systems, accounting theory.

Dr Sarah Smith Lecturer (Scholarship) Financial accounting & reporting; Corporate communication including voluntary disclosure and impression management; Leasing; Academic faculty issues and Accounting education.
Ms Lindsay Tibbetts Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Auditing, Feedback and Assessment, Employability,  Professional Education in an academic environment.

Mr Mark Whittington

Senior Lecturer

Strategic management accounting, accounting education, international accounting, reporting and financial statement analysis.

Theme: Finance and Governance

Economics
Name Role Interests
Economics
Dr Nicole Andelic Research Fellow

Labour Economics, Health Economics

Dr Yu Aoki

Lecturer

Health economics

Dr Yakubu Abdul-Salam Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Dr Harminder Battu

Reader

Economics of education, employment contracts, regional inequality

Dr Juergen Bracht

Lecturer

Trust and reputation 

Professor Keith Bender

SIRE Chair in Economics, School Director of Research

Labour Economics, Economics of Ageing, Subjective Well-being, Health Economics

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance (part-time)

Innovation and enterprise, investments, income risk

Professor Alex Kemp

Professor of Petroleum Economics

North Sea economics, international petroleum economics
Director: Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance

Dr Takahiko Kiso

Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics, public economics

Dr Likun Mao Lecturer Health Economics, Education Economics, Economics of Ageing
Professor W David McCausland Personal Chair

macroeconomics, labour economics

Lecturer

Economics

Professor Catia Montagna

Jaffrey Chair in Economics and Subject Research Lead

International trade theory; firms in the global economy; labour markets, trade, FDI; globalisation and labour markets; welfare state policies

Dr Mauro Papi

Senior Lecturer

Economic theory, experiments, and bounded rationality

Professor Euan Phimister

Chair in Economics

Economics of spatial labour markets

Dr Eva Pocher

Lecturer

Labour Economics, International Labour Migration, Gender Pay Gap, Minimum Wages and Trade Wars

Lecturer

Economics of spatial labour markets

Dr Agathe Rouaix

Lecturer

Economics

Dr Prachi Singh

Lecturer

Economics

Professor John Skåtun

Head of Discipline

Labour economics, labour market contracting, trades unions

Professor Ioannis Theodossiou

Chair in Economics

Wage determination, unemployment, macroeconomics

Dr Nikolaos Vlassis

Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Professor of Environmental & Resource Economics.

Environmental and Resource Economics

Professor Alex Zangelidis

Personal Chair

Labour economics 

Supervision Contacts 
Dr Takahiko Kiso Supervisor Economics
Finance
Name Role Interests
Finance
Dr Abraham Adu Lecturer in Finance (Scholarship)

Finance

Professor Angela Black

Chair in Finance

Asset pricing, household finance, corporate finance

Dr Filipa Da Silva Fernandes Lecturer

Corporate finance, financial economics, banking

Dr Daniel Gyimah Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Dr Chunxia Jiang Senior Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Professor Gerhard Kling

Head of Discipline

Finance

Dr Yaodong Liu
 
Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Dr Seungho Lee Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Dr Laura McCann

Lecturer

Corporate finance, debt source, relationship banking

Dr Fotios Papadimitriou

Subject Research Lead

Finance

Professor Martin Hoesli
 

Chair in Accountancy

House prices, disposable income, and permanent and temporary shocks and more

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance

Economics, innovation and entrepreneurs, income and risk and more

Dr Huong Vu Lecturer Corporate finance, quantitative finance
Dr Yuan Zhao Lecturer

Asset pricing theories, fund performance evaluation, volatility forecasting, relativity

Dr Haofeng Xu Lecturer FinTech; Big Data in Finance; Corporate Finance
Business Management
Name Role Interests
Business Management
Dr Scott Allan Lecturer

The sociology, management and governance of professionals and professional work. In that context, financialisation of professional services and related metricisation of performance and control mechanisms; identity and subjectivity; power relations; knowledge/expertise and trust; technology and its effect on work

Dr Alan Ahi

Lecturer

International Business and Entrepreneurship 

Professor Pervaiz Akhtar Personal Chair

Business Analytics

Dr Ali Bayat Lecturer

Firm policy, corporate governance, strategic leadership, policy implications of big data

Dr Jing Cai

Senior Lecturer

Technology management, innovation, dynamic capability, strategic management, gorporate governance

Professor J Ignacio Canales Personal Chair and Subject Research Lead

Strategic Management

Dr Xiaoqing (Joyce) Chen Lecturer

Tourism Management, Customer Experience, Interpretive Paradigm, Asian Management Culture, Philosophies in Management

Dr William Cooper Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Dr Cheryl Dowie Lecturer

Business negotiation and conflict management, cross-cultural interactions, decision-making strategies, deal-making, ethics in negotiations.

Dr Shainaz Firfiray Senior Lecturer HRM, work-life balance, employee well-being, diversity, and family firms.    
Professor Donald Hislop Personal Chair

technology and work, mobile working, teleworking, knowledge management, artificial intelligence

Dr Yanghong (Alice) Hu Lecturer

Sub-national institutions in emerging economies, institutional theory, corporate diversification, strategic management, entrepreneurship in emerging economies

Professor Sofia Johan Professor in Entrepreneurial Finance

(fractional appointment)

Dr Huda Khan Senior Lecturer

Management (Marketing)

Professor Zaheer Khan Professor in Strategy & International Business

Global technology management, Knowledge transfer, international alliances, post-acquisition behaviour of emerging markets' firms, automotive industry, internationalisation of SMEs, and CSR practices of firms operating in emerging markets

Professor Gary Knight

Professor in Global Entrepreneurship and International Business

(fractional appointment)

Dr John Lamb

Lecturer

Operational research, combinatorial and stochastic optimisation and simulation

Professor Dirk Libaers Professor of Technology Entrepreneurship

(fractional appointment)

Professor Haina Zhang Dean and Head of School

International management, organisational behaviour, human resource management and leadership.

Dr Elham Moonesirust Lecturer

Identity and subjectivity; power; science and technology studies; critical management studies; gender studies, ethics of care; qualitative methodologies

Dr Peter Morgan Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Organisational Behaviour and related topics.

Professor Stephanie Morgan Professor and Director of Accreditations

Business School accreditations, use of social media in HE, IT outsourcing, staff responses to change.

Dr Trevor Morrow Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Human Resource Strategy
International and Comparative HRM
International Business
Entrepreneurship
Research Methods

Dr Nicola Naughton

Lecturer (Scholarship)

Recruitment and selection, organisational behaviour, knowledge management and coaching

Dr Ijeoma Okpanum

Lecturer

Leadership, institutional logics and organisational trust

Professor Simon Parker Chair in Entrepreneurship (fractional contract)  
Dr Xiaohui (Leo) Shi Senior Lecturer

Management

Adam Smith Senior Lecturer

Management (Entrepreneurship and Management Practice)

Dr Carol Smith Lecturer (Scholarship)

Management

Dr Tim Stone

Lecturer

Qualitative consumer research on ageing, religion, or quality of life

John Storm Senior Lecturer Business Management    
Dr Hemamali Tennakoon Senior Lecturer in Management

Online privacy, cyber security, information security, online victimisation, cyber-psychology, human-computer interactions, social commerce, social networking sites, business models

Dr Elizabeth Thomson

Lecturer (part-time)

Qualitative research on child and family consumer behaviour

Dr Marcus Thompson 

Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Mr Russell Williams

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)Chair in Strategy & Entrepreneurship

Marketing and entrepreneurship: online trust (peer reviews and peer endorsements), crowdfunding (project pitches), entrepreneurship (entrepreneurship education).

Professor Jie Wu  Chair Professor in Strategy & Entrepreneurship

Internationalization of emerging multinational enterprises, top management team, the behavioral theory of a firm, institutional complexity, culture and strategy, innovation, entrepreneurship, 

Real Estate
Name Role Interests
Professor Norman Hutchison Head of Discipline Finance, commercial property valuation and investment, risk measurement and communication, and more
Dr Nan Liu Lecturer Property investment and property market analysis
Professor Bryan MacGregor Chair in Real Estate  
Professor Deb Roberts Chair in Real Estate Regional science, rural development, agricultural policy,renewable energy, housing market analysis
Dr Rainer Schulz Subject Research Lead Housing market analysis and statistical modelling
Dr Fiona Stoddard Lecturer (Scholarship) Property valuation
Dr Martin Wersing Lecturer Housing market analysis and statistical modelling
Mr Jeongseop Song Lecturer Real estate, geographical economics and finance