Leadership Team
Name Role
Business School Management Team
Professor Martin Meyer Dean and Head of School
Mrs Lindsay Tibbetts Deputy Dean
Professor W David McCausland Director of Education
Mr Russell Williams Director of Off-Campus Learning
Professor Catia Montagna Director of Research
Dr Audrey Paterson Director of Postgraduate Research
vacancy advertised Director of Accreditation
Professor Norman Hutchison  Director of External Engagement & Head of Real Estate
Professor Donald Hislop Head of Business Management
Dr Alex Zangelidis Head of Economics
Dr Bill Jackson Head of Accountancy
Professor Gerhard Kling Head of Finance
Professor Haina Zhang Director of Internationalisation
Fiona Ritchie School Administration Officer
Mrs Kirsteen Watt Accreditation and Projects Manager
Research Directors
Accountancy
Professor Gerhard Kling Finance
Dr Rainer Schulz Real Estate
Professor Catia Montagna Economics
Professor J Ignacio Canales Business and Management
Administration Team
Business School Office
Teaching Support
Jillian Howatt School Administrator (Teaching Administration for UG and PGT, UG Examinations and Timetabling)  
Stephanie Marajh

School Support Assistant for Business Management and International Business Undergraduate programmes

Ms Nathalie Kemp School Support Coordinator (Teaching Administration for block-taught PGT, block-taught PGT Examinations and Timetabling, block-taught PGT Academic Integrity and Appeals)  

Mrs Jaye Carr

Student Progression Coordinator (Student Achievement, Student Monitoring, Pastoral Support and Personal Tutor support). jaye-businessschool@abdn.ac.uk  
Paulina Kajda School Support Coordinator (Teaching Administration for UG - including Qatar, UG Examinations and Timetabling, UG Academic Integrity and Appeals).  
Cherie Connon School Support Coordinator (On-line, off-campus, Quatar PGT)
Julie Davidson School Support Assistant for Accountancy, Finance and Real Estate Undergraduate programmes
Graeme McDonald School Support Assistant for Economics UG and PEEF Postgraduate Taught Courses
Ms Sasha Fraser School Support Assistant for Block-Taught Postgraduate Taught Courses  
Mati Ma School Support Assistant for Accountancy and Finance Postgraduate Taught Courses
Ruth Tweedie School Support Assistant for Real Estate PGT programmes and recruitment and applications processing
Diane Hewitt School Support Coordinator (Teaching Administration for standard-delivery PGT, standard-delivery PGT Examinations and Timetabling, standard delivery PGT Academic Integrity and Appeals)
Julie Adamson School Administrator (Quality Assurance)
accfin@abdn.ac.uk Accounting and Finance queries
econ@abdn.ac.uk Economics queries
bus-management@abdn.ac.uk Business Management and IB queries
realestate@abdn.ac.uk Real estate queries
study@abdn.ac.uk UG Admissions - Student Recruitment and Admissions   
Postgraduate Admissions
Mrs Clare Fletcher School Partnerships and Curriculum Development Officer (including conversion management)  
Ms Jeanette Higginson School Admissions Administrator (PGT applications processing and enquiries)
Mrs Julia Braik School Administrator and Deputy SAM (workload planning, bought-in tutors, travel and budget support)
Nick Hindley School Support Coordinator (Research and REF support)
vacancy advertised School Support Coordinator (TNE)  
Abigail Murray School Support Coordinator (PGT applications processing)  
gbs@abdn.ac.uk PGT Admissions - Business School  
pgrbus@abdn.ac.uk PhD Admissions - Business School  
External Engagement and Accreditation
vacancy advertised Accreditation Officer  
Mrs Pamela Cumming Schools Engagement Officer (e-learning support)  
Lucia Giuntoli Business Engagement Advisor (accreditations support)  
Marketing
Ray Addison Marketing Manager
Lucy Holmes School Marketing Officer
Michaela Catchpole Digital Marketing Officer  
General School Support
Dr Laura Kruitbos School Support Coordinator (purchasing, operational support, bought in tutors) (0.8 FTE)  
Nicola Mian PA to Dean  
Mrs Fumiko Nakamaru Editorial Assistant for the Scottish Journal of Political Economy and PA to Professor Kemp  
Ashley Lim School Support Assistant (Travel, purchasing and operational support)
Programme Directors
Undergraduate Programme Directors
Andrew Mulhern MA Accountancy
Dr Laura McCann MA Finance
Dr Nan Liu MA Real Estate
MA Economics
Dr Mauro Papi MA Financial Economics
Professor J Ignacio Canales MA / MBus International Business
Dr Tim Stone MA Business Management
Postgraduate Programme Directors
Dr Yakubu Abdul-Salam MSc Law and Economics of Oil and Gas
Dr Nikos Vlassis MScEcon Petroleum, Energy Economics and Finance
PGCert Energy Economics and Finance (Online)
Dr Naser Makarem MScEcon Accounting and Finance
Dr Fotios Papadimitriou MScEcon Finance and Investment Management
Fiona Stoddard MSc Finance and Real Estate
Professor Gerhard Kling MSc Financial Mathematics (Business Lead)
Dr Chunxia Jiang MSc International Business and Finance
Russell Williams MSc, PgDip or PgCert Digital Marketing Leadership
Martin Dowling MBA Executive MBA (London, UK)

Dr Xiaoqing (Joyce) Chen

MSc Marketing Management
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar MBA
Dr Trevor Morrow MBA (Global) (Online)
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar MBA Finance
Dr Jing Cai MSc International Business Management
Professor Pervaiz Akhtar MBA Energy Management
Dr Trevor Morrow MSc International Human Resource Management
Martin Dowling Executive MBA (Shanghai, China)
Dr Fiona Stoddard MSc Real Estate
Dr Seungho Lee MSc Finance (Online)
Dr Daniel Gyimah MSc Corporate Finance and Law
Professor Gerhard Kling MSc Financial Mathematics
Dr Yuan Zhao MSc International Finance and Political Relations
Postgraduate Research Directors
Accountancy
Finance
Dr Rainer Schulz Real Estate
Professor Ioannis Theodossiou Economics
Business and Management
Accounting
Name Role Interests
Accountancy
Dr Thereza Sales de Aguair Senior Lecturer Accountancy

Mr Alex Arthur

Senior Lecturer (Temporary, Part-Time) Accountancy

Dr Shamima Haque

 

Senior Lecturer Accountancy
Professor Azizul Islam Personal Chair Accountancy
Dr Bill Jackson Senior Lecturer

Accountancy

Theme: Finance and Governance

Catherine Lai Lecturer (Scholarship) (from tba)

Accountancy

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Naser Makarem Lecturer Financial reporting, earnings management, audit quality, real activities manipulation
Mr Andrew Mulhern Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Mohamed Osman Lecturer

Accountancy

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Audrey Paterson Senior Lecturer

Accountancy

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Alan Sangster Personal Chair

Accounting theory

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Sarah Jane Smith Lecturer (Scholarship) Theme: Finance and Governance
Ms Lindsay Tibbetts Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)  

Mr Mark Whittington

Senior Lecturer

Strategic management accounting, accounting education, international accounting, reporting and financial statement analysis

Theme: Finance and Governance

 

   

 

   
     
     
Economics
Name Role Interests
Economics
Dr Nicole Andelic Research Fellow

Labour Economics, Health Economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Yu Aoki

Lecturer (on leave)

Health economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Yakubu Abdul-Salam Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and Environment

Dr Harminder Battu

Reader

Economics of education, employment contracts, regional inequality

ThemeWork, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Juergen Bracht

Lecturer

Trust and reputation 

Professor Keith Bender

SIRE Chair in Economics (on sabattical)

Labour Economics, Economics of Ageing, Subjective Well-being, Health Economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Marc Gronwald

Senior Lecturer

Energy economics, environmental economics, resource economics

Theme: Energy and Environment 

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance (part-time)

Innovation and enterprise, investments, income risk

Dr Xin Jin

Lecturer

Energy economics and applied econometrics

Theme: Energy and Environment

Dr Sola Kasim

Research Fellow

Energy and climate change adaptation and mitigation economics

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Alex Kemp

Professor of Petroleum Economics

North Sea economics, international petroleum economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance
Director: Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance

Dr Takahiko Kiso

Lecturer (on leave)

Energy and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance

Professor W David McCausland Personal Chair

macroeconomics, labour economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Professor Catia Montagna

Jaffrey Chair in Economics

International trade theory; firms in the global economy; labour markets, trade, FDI; globalisation and labour markets; welfare state policies

Theme: Work, Health and WellbeingEnergy and EnvironmentFinance and GovernanceTheory and Method  

Dr George Emeka Onwordi

Teaching Fellow

Search and matching frictions, labour markets and policies, macroeconomic dynamics

Dr Mauro Papi

Senior Lecturer

Economic theory, experiments, and bounded rationality

Theme: Theory and Method  

Professor Euan Phimister

Chair in Economics

Economics of spatial labour markets

Theme: Work, Health and WellbeingEnergy and Environment 

Dr Agathe Rouaix

Lecturer

Agricultural and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and GovernanceTheory and Method  

Professor John Skåtun

Personal Chair

Labour economics, labour market contracting, trades unions 

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Professor Joe Swierzbinski

Chair in Environmental and Energy Economics

Experimental economics

ThemeEnergy and EnvironmentTheory and Method  

Professor Ioannis Theodossiou

Chair in Economics

Wage determination, unemployment, macroeconomics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Nikolaos Vlassis

Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance

Dr Alex Zangelidis

Senior Lecturer

Labour economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Supervision Contacts 
Professor Ioannis Theodossiou Supervisor Economics
Finance
Name Role Interests
Finance
Dr Abraham Adu Lecturer in Finance (Scholarship)

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Angela Black

Chair in Finance

Asset pricing, household finance, corporate finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Filipa Da Silva Fernandes Lecturer

Corporate finance, financial economics, banking

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Daniel Gyimah Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Chunxia Jiang Senior Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Paul-Olivier Klein Lecturer

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Gerhard Kling

Chair in Finance

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Seungho Lee Lecturer in Finance

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Laura McCann

Lecturer

Corporate finance, debt source, relationship banking

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Fotios Papadimitriou

Senior Lecturer

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Martin Hoesli
 

Chair in Accountancy

House prices, disposable income, and permanent and temporary shocks and more

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance

Economics, innovation and entrepreneurs, income and risk and more

Dr Huong Vu Lecturer Corporate finance, quantitative finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Yuan Zhao Lecturer

Asset pricing theories, fund performance evaluation, volatility forecasting, relativity 

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Business Management
Name Role Interests
Business Management
Dr Scott Allan Lecturer

The sociology, management and governance of professionals and professional work. In that context, financialisation of professional services and related metricisation of performance and control mechanisms; identity and subjectivity; power relations; knowledge/expertise and trust; technology and its effect on work

Theme:Theory and Method

Professor Pervaiz Akhtar Personal Chair

Business Analytics

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr Ali Bayat Lecturer

Firm policy, corporate governance, strategic leadership, policy implications of big data

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Karen Bilsland Lecturer

Work organisation; HRM; employee engagement and participation; corporate governance; spatiality and architecture in organisations; visual research methods

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Jing Cai

Senior Lecturer

Technology management, innovation, dynamic capability, strategic management, gorporate governance

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Professor J Ignacio Canales Personal Chair

Strategic Management

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr Xiaoqing (Joyce) Chen Lecturer

Tourism Management, Customer Experience, Interpretive Paradigm, Asian Management Culture, Philosophies in Management

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr William Cooper Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Dr Cheryl Dowie Lecturer

Business negotiation and conflict management, cross-cultural interactions, decision-making strategies, deal-making, ethics in negotiations.

Theme: Theory and Method, Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Dr Shainaz Firfiray Senior Lecturer (from January 2021)

Management (HRM)

Theme: Theory and Method, Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Professor Donald Hislop Personal Chair

technology and work, mobile working, teleworking, knowledge management, artificial intelligence

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Yanghong (Alice) Hu Lecturer

Sub-national institutions in emerging economies, institutional theory, corporate diversification, strategic management, entrepreneurship in emerging economies

Theme: Theory and Method 

Professor Sofia Johan Professor in Entrepreneurial Finance

(fractional appointment)

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr Karolina Kazimierczak

Lecturer

Science and technology studies; feminist theory

Theme:Theory and Method Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Huda Khan Senior Lecturer (from early 2021)

Management (Marketing)

Theme: Theory and Method, Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Professor Zaheer Khan Professor in Strategy & International Business

Global technology management, Knowledge transfer, international alliances, post-acquisition behaviour of emerging markets' firms, automotive industry, internationalisation of SMEs, and CSR practices of firms operating in emerging markets.

Theme: Theory and Method, Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Professor Gary Knight

Professor in Global Entrepreneurship and International Business

(fractional appointment)

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr John Lamb

Lecturer

Operational research, combinatorial and stochastic optimisation and simulation

Theme:Theory and Method

Professor Dirk Libaers Professor of Technology Entrepreneurship

(fractional appointment)

Theme:Theory and Method

Professor Martin Meyer Dean and Head of School

entrepreneurship, innovation, technology foresight, university-industry-government relations, science and technology indicators

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Elham Moonesirust Lecturer

Identity; power; discourse; critical management studies; gender studies, ethics of care; qualitative methodologies

Theme: Theory and Method 

Professor Stephanie Morgan Honorary Professor

Business School accreditations, use of social media in HE, IT outsourcing, staff responses to change.

Dr Trevor Morrow Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Human Resource Strategy
International and Comparative HRM
International Business
Entrepreneurship
Research Methods

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Nicola Naughton

Lecturer (Scholarship)

Recruitment and selection, organisational behaviour, knowledge management and coaching

ThemeTheory and Method 

Professor Simon Parker Chair in Entrepreneurship (fractional contract)  
Dr Xiaohui (Leo) Shi Senior Lecturer

Management

ThemeTheory and Method 

Dr Allan J Sim

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Business Ethics & CSR, effective teaching, cultural identity, organizational culture, globalization

Dr Adam Smith Senior Lecturer (from November 2020)

Management (Entrepreneurship and Management Practice)

Theme: Theory and Method, Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Dr Carol Smith Lecturer (Scholarship)

Management

ThemeTheory and Method 

Dr Tim Stone

Lecturer

Qualitative consumer research on ageing, religion, or quality of life

ThemeTheory and Method 

Dr Hemamali Tennakoon Senior Lecturer in Management

Online privacy, cyber security, information security, online victimisation, cyber-psychology, human-computer interactions, social commerce, social networking sites, business models

ThemeTheory and Method 

Dr Elizabeth Thomson

Lecturer (part-time)

Qualitative research on child and family consumer behaviour

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Marcus Thompson 

Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Mr Russell

Williams

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Marketing and entrepreneurship: online trust (peer reviews and peer endorsements), crowdfunding (project pitches), entrepreneurship (entrepreneurship education).

Professor Haina Zhang Chair in Management

International management, organisational behaviour, human resource management and leadership.

ThemeTheory and Method 

     
     
 Supervision Contacts

 Dr Karolina Kazimierczak

   Business Management
Real Estate
Name Role Interests
Real Estate
Professor Norman Hutchison Chair in Business School

Finance, commercial property valuation and investment, risk measurement and communication, and more
Theme: Property Market Analysis

Dr Nan Liu Lecturer

Property investment and property market analysis

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Professor Bryan MacGregor Chair in Real Estate Theme: Property Market Analysis
Professor Deb Roberts Chair in Real Estate

Regional science, rural development, agricultural policy,renewable energy, housing market analysis

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing, Energy and Environment, Property Market Analysis

Dr Rainer Schulz Senior Lecturer Theme: Property Market Analysis
Dr Fiona Stoddard Lecturer (Scholarship)

Property valuation

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Dr Martin Wersing Lecturer

Housing market analysis and statistical modelling

Theme: Property Market Analysis