Leadership Team
Name Role
Business School Management Team
Professor Bryan MacGregor Executive Dean
Mr Mark Whittington (until Summer 2018) Deputy Dean
Professor Keith Bender Director of Personnel
Professor Euan Phimister Director of Resources
Professor W David McCausland Director of Undergraduate Studies
  Director of Postgraduate Studies
Dr Allan J Sim Deputy Director of Postgraduate Studies
Dr John Skåtun Director of On-Line and Digital Learning
Mr Russell Williams Director of Off-Campus Learning
  Director of Research
Professor Catia Montagna Director of Postgraduate Research
Dr Ian Robson Director of Accreditation
Professor Norman Hutchinson Head of Accountancy, Finance and Real Estate
Professor J Ignacio Canales Head of Business Management
Dr Alex Zangelidis Head of Economics
Professor Frank Hong Liu Director of Internationalisation
Mrs Nichola Duncan School Administration Officer
Research
Professor Chandana Alawattage Accountancy
Professor Chandana Alawattage Finance
Dr Rainer Schulz Real Estate
Professor Catia Montagna Economics
  Business and Management
Business School Office
Sophie Anderson Business Engagement Advisor
Mr Peter Bartlam Secretary for Economics (Teaching Administrator for UG and PGT)
Naisa Boehk Secretary for Accountancy and Finance (Teaching Administrator for UG and PGT, including CFA)
Mrs Pamela Cumming PA to Executive Dean
Julie Davidson Senior Secretary (TNE and ODL) / PA to the Deputy Dean
Ms Nichola Duncan School Administrative Officer
Mrs Jaye Carr Senior Secretary (Teaching Administration for PGT, PGT Examinations and Timetabling, PGT Academic Integrity and Appeals) (Teaching Administrator for UG and PGT Real Estate)
Ms Sasha Fraser Secretary for Business Management (Teaching Administrator for UG and PGT, including all Block Taught PGT Courses)
Ms Jeanette Higginson Admissions Secretary
Ms Nathalie Kemp Secretary (Teaching Administration for PGT, PGT Examinations and Timetabling, PGT Academic Integrity and Appeals) (Teaching Administrator for UG and PGT Real Estate)
Ms Clare McIntyre PGT Admissions and Recruitment Coordinator (Marketing, Conversion and Social Media)
Mrs Fumiko Nakamaru Editorial Assistant for the Scottish Journal of Political Economy and PA to Professor Kemp
Ms Gemma Neal School Marketing Officer
Fiona Ritchie Senior Secretary (Oversees Teaching Administration for UG and PGT, UG Examinations and Timetabling, UG Academic Integrity and Appeals)
Mrs Julia Ritchie School Secretary for PGR Support and Recruitment, Travel, and PA to Head of School
Mrs Kirsteen Watt Accreditation and Projects Manager
Admissions Support
study@abdn.ac.uk UG Admissions - Student Recruitment and Admissions 
gbs@abdn.ac.uk PGT Admissions - Business School
pgrbus@abdn.ac.uk PhD Admissions - Business School
Accounting, Finance and Real Estate
Name Role Interests
Accountancy
Professor Chandana Alawattage Chair in Accountancy

Critical Perspectives on management accounting, governance, control and social and environmental accounting practises, especially comparative studies between Western and non-Western counterparts

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing, Energy and Environment, Finance and Governance, Theory and Method  

 

   

Mr Alex Arthur

Senior Lecturer (Temporary, Part-Time) Accountancy

Dr Robert Duncan

 

Lecturer (Scholarship)  

Dr Shamima Haque

 

Senior Lecturer Accountancy
Professor Azizul Islam   Accountancy
Dr Mohamed Osman Lecturer

Accountancy

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Alan Sangster (from September 2018) Personal Chair

Accounting theory

Theme: Finance and Governance

Mr Mark Whittington

Senior Lecturer

Strategic management accounting, accounting education, international accounting, reporting and financial statement analysis

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Naser Makarem

Lecturer Financial reporting, earnings management, audit quality, real activities manipulation

Mr Andrew Mulhern

Lecturer (Scholarship)  

Dr Thereza Sales de Aguair

Senior Lecturer Accountancy

Ms Lindsay Tibbetts

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Finance
Dr Filipa Da Silva Fernandes (from September 2018) Lecturer

Corporate finance, financial economics, banking

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Yizhe Dong

Senior Lecturer

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Frank Hong Liu

 

Chair in Finance

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Paul-Olivier Klein Lecturer

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

 

   

Dr Laura McCann

Lecturer

Corporate finance, debt source, relationship banking

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Fotios Papadimitriou

Senior Lecturer

Finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Martin Hoesli
Chair in Accountancy

 

House prices, disposable income, and permanent and temporary shocks and more

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance

Economics, innovation and entrepreneurs, income and risk and more

Dr Huong Vu (from September 2018) Lecturer Corporate finance, quantitative finance

Theme: Finance and Governance

Dr Yuan Zhao Lecturer (Scholarship)

Asset pricing theories, fund performance evaluation, volatility forecasting, relativity 

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Real Estate
Professor Norman Hutchison Chair in Business School

Finance, commercial property valuation and investment, risk measurement and communication, and more
Theme: Property Market Analysis

Dr Nan Liu Lecturer

Property investment and property market analysis

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Professor Bryan MacGregor Vice Principal and Executive Dean Theme: Property Market Analysis
Professor Deb Roberts Chair in Real Estate

Regional science, rural development, agricultural policy,renewable energy, housing market analysis

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing, Energy and Environment, Property Market Analysis

Dr Rainer Schulz Senior Lecturer Theme: Property Market Analysis
Dr Fiona Stoddard (from August 2018) Lecturer (Scholarship)

Property valuation

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Dr Martin Wersing Lecturer

Housing market analysis and statistical modelling

Theme: Property Market Analysis

Economics
Name Role Interests
Economics

Dr Harminder Battu

Reader

Economics of education, employment contracts, regional inequality

ThemeWork, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Juergen Bracht

Lecturer

Trust and reputation 

Professor Keith Bender

SIRE Chair in Economics

Labor Economics, Economics of Ageing, Subjective Well-being, Health Economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Professor W David McCausland Personal Chair

macroeconomics, labour economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Professor Catia Montagna

Chair in Economics

International trade theory; firms in the global economy; labour markets, trade, FDI; globalisation and labour markets; welfare state policies

Theme: Work, Health and WellbeingEnergy and EnvironmentFinance and GovernanceTheory and Method  

Professor Euan Phimister

Chair in Economics

Economics of spatial labour markets

Theme: Work, Health and WellbeingEnergy and Environment 

Dr John Skåtun

Senior Lecturer

Labour economics, labour market contracting, trades unions 

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Professor Ioannis Theodossiou

Chair in Economics

wage determination, unemployment, macroeconomics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr Alex Zangelidis

Senior Lecturer

Labour economics

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Dr Yu Aoki

Lecturer

Health economics

Dr Ramses Hani Abul Naga

Reader

Public economics, health economics, microeconometrics and the measurement of inequality and wellbeing

Dr Marc Gronwald

Senior Lecturer

Energy economics, environmental economics, resource economics

Theme: Energy and Environment 

Dr Xin Jin

Lecturer

Energy economics and applied econometrics

Theme: Energy and Environment

Professor Hans K Hvide

Chair in Economics and Finance

Innovation and enterprise, investments, income risk

Dr Sola Kasim

Research Fellow

Energy and climate change adaptation and mitigation economics

Theme: Finance and Governance

Professor Alex Kemp

Professor of Petroleum Economics

North Sea economics, international petroleum economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance
Director: Aberdeen Centre for Research in Energy Economics and Finance

Dr Takahiko Kiso

Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance

Dr Agathe Rouaix

Lecturer

Agricultural and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and GovernanceTheory and Method  

Dr Nikolaos Vlassis

Lecturer

Energy and environmental economics

Theme: Energy and EnvironmentFinance and Governance

Dr Mauro Papi

Lecturer

Economic theory, experiments, and bounded rationality

Theme: Theory and Method  

Professor Joe Swierzbinski

Chair in Env & Energy Economics

Experimental economics

ThemeEnergy and EnvironmentTheory and Method  

Mr George Onwordi

Research Assistant

 

Supervision Contacts 
Professor Ioannis Theodossiou Supervisor Economics
Business Management
Name Role Interests
Business Management
Dr Scott Allan Lecturer

Management

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr Ali Bayat (from September 2018) Lecturer

Organisation studies

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Karen Bilsland (from October 2018) Lecturer

HR

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Jing Cai

Senior Lecturer

Management

Theme: Work, Health and Wellbeing  

Professor J Ignacio Canales  

Management

Theme:Theory and Method

Dr Joyce Chen (from August 2018) Lecturer

HR/OB

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr William Cooper Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Dr Cheryl Dowie (from August 2018) Lecturer

HR

Theme: Theory and Method 

Professor Donald Hislop (from January 2019) Personal Chair

HR/OB

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Alice Hu (from August 2018) Lecturer

Marketing, international business

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Karolina Kazimierczak

Lecturer

Organisation and delivery of healthcare (e.g. healthcare users' experiences, user-provider relationship, service improvement and re-design); technologies and social worlds (e.g. technology at home, in organisation, in policy, in popular culture); lay and expert knowledge-making practices; work-home boundaries, interactions and identities; qualitative and participatory research methods

Theme:Theory and Method Work, Health and Wellbeing 

Dr John Lamb

Lecturer

Operational research, combinatorial and stochastic optimisation and simulation

Theme:Theory and Method

Professor Natasha Mauthner

Personal Chair

Gender, work and family; academic work and practices; health and well being; digital data sharing; projects using qualitative research approaches

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Elham Moonesirust (from August 2018) Lecturer

HR

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Trevor Morrow (from August 2018) Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

HR

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Nichola Naughton

Lecturer (Scholarship)

Management 

ThemeTheory and Method 

Dr Rosalind Rae

Lecturer

Management 

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Julian Randall

Senior Lecturer

Management of change; impact of change on managers' perceptions of job, work, career, and organisation

ThemeTheory and Method  

Dr Ian Robson

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Management 

Theme: Theory and Method

Dr Elizabeth Thomson

Lecturer

Management

Theme: Theory and Method 

Dr Marcus Thompson 

Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Dr Allan J Sim

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

 

Business Ethics & CSR, effective teaching, cultural identity, organizational culture, globalization

Dr Tim Stone

Lecturer

Qualitative consumer research on ageing, religion, or quality of life

ThemeTheory and Method 

Mr Russell Williams

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

Management 

Dr Ian Heywood 

Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)

management

Theme: Theory and Method

Professor Simon Parker

Chair in Entrepreneurship

 

 Supervision Contacts

  Dr John Lamb

Supervisor  Business Management