People

People

                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

General Enquiries

Room G01, William Guild Building, University of Aberdeen, King's College, Aberdeen AB24 3FX
Phone: +44(0)1224 272227
Email: psych@abdn.ac.uk

Key Contacts

Academic Staff
Name Role  
Dr Kevin Allan Lecturer  
Prof Patric Bach Professor  
Prof Jason Bohan Professor  
Dr Ewan Bottomley Teaching Fellow  
Dr Mirjam Brady-Van den Bos Lecturer (Scholarship)   
Dr Heather Branigan Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Rama Chakravarthi Senior Lecturer  
Dr Zhong Chee Research Fellow  
Dr Mingyuan Chu Lecturer  
Dr Sandie Cleland Senior Lecturer  
Dr Brett Cochrane Lecturer  
Ms Linda Engles Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Martin Giesel Research Fellow  
Dr Marius Golubickis Lecturer  
Dr Oliver Hamlet Teaching Fellow  
Dr Eleanor Heggdal Loenes Teaching Fellow  
Prof Constanze Hesse Professor  
Dr Rachelle Ho Teaching Fellow  
Prof Amelia Hunt Professor  
Dr Jacqui Hutchison Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Amy Irwin Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Margaret Jackson Senior Lecturer  
Dr Clare Kirtley Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Anastasia Kilmovich-Gray Lecturer  
Dr Helen Knight Senior Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Dr Agnieszka Konopka Lecturer  
Prof Neil Macrae Anderson Chair  
Dr Mauro Manassi Lecturer  
Dr Douglas Martin Head of School  
Dr Brian Mathias Lecturer  
Dr Michail Ntikas Research Fellow  
Prof Louise Phillips Professor  
Dr Devin Ray Lecturer  
Dr Joost Rommers Lecturer  
Dr Eva Rubinova Lecturer  
Prof Arash Sahraie Professor  
Dr Travis Seale-Carlisle Lecturer  
Dr Zeshu Shao Lecturer (Scholarship)  
Prof Jie Sui Professor  
Dr Clare Sutherland Senior Lecturer  
Dr Rachel Swainson Lecturer  
Prof Ben Tatler Professor  
Dr Bert Timmermans Senior Lecturer  
Ilinca-Ruxandra Tone Research Fellow  
Administrative and Technical Staff
Name Type Role
Dr Nika Adamian Technical staff Laboratory Manager
Miss Stacey Dale Administrative staff School Administration Assistant
Mrs Yolanda Forero Chaves Administrative staff School Administration Assistant
Ms Karen Forrest Administrative staff School Administration Coordinator
Miss Eilidh Mackintosh Administrative staff School Administration Assistant
Mrs Rhona Moore Administrative staff School Administration Manager
Mrs Catherine Sutherland Administrative staff School Administration Coordinator
Miss Kaye Taylor Administrative staff School Administrator
Emeritus and Honorary Staff
Name Role
Prof Søren Andersen Honorary staff
Prof John Crawford Emeritus staff
Prof Jan Deregowski Emeritus staff
Prof Rhona Flin Emeritus staff
Prof Derek Johnston Emeritus staff
Dr Katrina McDonough Honorary staff
Dr Anna Nowakowska Honorary staff
Prof Eric Salzen Emeritus staff
Dr Katharina Schnitzspahn Honorary staff
Mr Jim Urquhart Honorary staff
PhD Students and Research Assistants
Name Role
Sanni Ahonen PhD Student
Jacobo Azcona PhD Student
Feride Canarslan PhD Student
Justin Claydon PhD Student
Joel Currie PhD Student
Michella Feldborg PhD Student
Kellie Fraser PhD Student
Maria Garcia de Soria Bazan  PhD Student
Lucia Halamova PhD Student
Jemma Healey Research Assistant 
Barbora Illithova PhD Student
Parnian Jalalian PhD Student
Igne Jasukaityte PhD Student
Sofia Johansson PhD Student
Matthew Johnson PhD Student
Samuel Johnson PhD Student
Malgorzata Kasprzyk PhD Student
Zhuoen Lu PhD Student
Fiammetta Marini PhD Student
Leoni Masroujah PhD Student
Andy Nordqvist PhD Student
Maria Nygaard PhD Student
Hio Tong Pang PhD Student
Vilma Pullinen PhD Student
Claire Robertson PhD Student
Daniela Ruseva Research Assistant
Yadvi Sharma PhD Student
Crystal Silver PhD Student