Agenda

Agenda

tbc

Previous Agendas

Previous Agendas

Previous agendas will be published here once the new Agenda has been published.

Remit

Remit

To be responsible to the University Education Committee (UEC) for the development and implementation of strategy and policies to enhance students’ probability of success in all aspects of their student experience and address gaps which appear more likely for specific groups of students.

 

The SSC shall:

  1. ensure that there are close and transparent links between all colleagues in the University involved in the delivery of support to students;
  2. lead and develop the delivery of appropriate support by academic staff through the existing undergraduate personal tutor system and support of a similar nature for PGT students, PGR students, fully online students, and students on the Qatar campus;
  3. lead, develop and champion an inclusive approach across all Education portfolio-related activities;
  4. using relevant data, make recommendations to enhance the provision of support, with the aim of increasing student retention, student success, and student satisfaction;
  5. lead the development of approaches to enhance support for students with particular needs, including international students and those from widening participation backgrounds;
  6. evaluate and enhance institutional policies and practices across all aspects of the student experience (including Academic and Non-Academic conduct);
  7. respond to issues raised in National Student Survey, Aberdeen Student Survey and similar exercises;
  8. prepare and contribute to institutional external reports, including regarding external accreditation ensure that appropriate training is provided for all colleagues working with students to support them in the delivery of their roles and to make clear the parameters of their roles;
  9. establish short term working groups and task and finish groups as appropriate.

 

Members’ Responsibilities:

 

Each member of the committee will contribute to discussions and feedback on these to their respective areas for comment and further input.

Composition & Membership

Chair: Abbe Brown / Nick Edwards

Clerk: Lesley Muirhead

Email: l.muirhead@abdn.ac.uk

Composition

Co-Chairs:                               

  • Dean for Student Support
  • Head of Student Support

 

Membership:        

                 

  • Head of Student Support
  • Head of Student Experience
  • Head of Health, Safety and Wellbeing
  • Dean for Widening Access, Articulation and Outreach
  • Quality Enhancement Theme Lead
  • Representative of the Postgraduate Research School Qatar Campus
  • Director of Studies
  • One representative from each School to include the balanced representation of personal tutors, PG leads, and SAMs.
  • AUSA Vice-President for Education
  • AUSA Vice-President for Welfare
  • Three further representatives from the student body to ensure as diverse and active a contribution is made from the student voice.

 

In attendance:                       

  • Representative of the Online Team
  • Representative of the Centre for Academic Development (CAD)
  • Representative of the Registry
  • Representative of Digital and Information Services
  • Representative of Estates and Facilities
  • Representative of Planning
  • Students’ Association Staff Member

Membership 2020/21

 

Role

Name

Dean for Student Support (Co-chair)

Abbe Brown

Head of Student Support: (Co-chair)

Nick Edwards

Head of Student Experience:

Duncan Stuart

Head of Health, Safety and Wellbeing:

Garry Fisher

Dean for Widening Access, Articulation and Outreach:

Alison Jenkinson

 Academic representative of the Postgraduate Research School:

Lorna Muir

Qatar Campus Director of Studies:

Lyn Batchelor

Quality Enhancement Theme Lead:

Steve Tucker

School Representatives:

 

Biological Sciences

Martin Barker

Business

Jaye Carr

Divinity, History,  Philosophy and Art History

Ken Jeffrey

Education

Katrina Foy

Engineering

John Cavanagh

Geosciences

tbc

Language, Literature, Music & Visual Culture

Tim Baker

Law

Burku Yuksel

Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition

Wendy Low

Natural & Computing Sciences

tbc

Psychology

Heather Branigan

Social Science

Martin Mills

AUSA Vice-President for Education:

Ondrej Kucerak

AUSA Vice-President for Welfare:

Louise Henrard

Representative from the student body:

tbc

Representative from the student body:

tbc

Representative from the student body:

tbc

In Attendance

 

Representative of the Online Team:

Grainne Ferrigan

Representative of the Centre for Academic Development (CAD):

Mary Pryor

Academic representative of the Postgraduate Research School:

Lorna Muir

Representative of the Registry:

Kerry Harrison

Representative of Student Support:

Jemma Murdoch

Representative of Digital and Information Services

Russell Moffatt

Representative of Estates and Facilities

Jacqui Tuckwell

Representative of Planning:

Iain Grant

Students’ Association Staff Member:

Graeme Kirkpatrick

Clerk

Lesley Muirhead

 

Attendance

Attendance

Name

Role

2 June 2021

Abbe Brown

Dean for Student Support (Co-chair)

Present

Nick Edwards

Head of Student Support: (Co-chair)

Present

Duncan Stuart

Head of Student Experience:

Present

Garry Fisher

Head of Health, Safety and Wellbeing:

Present

Alison Jenkinson

Dean for Widening Access, Articulation and Outreach:

Present

Lorna Muir

 Academic representative of the Postgraduate Research School:

Present

Lyn Batchelor

Qatar Campus Director of Studies:

Present

Steve Tucker

Quality Enhancement Theme Lead:

Present

 

School Representatives:

 

Martin Barker

Biological Sciences

Present

Jaye Carr

Business

Present

Ken Jeffrey

Divinity, History, Philosophy and Art History

Present

Katrina Foy

Education

Present

John Cavanagh

Engineering

Apologies

tbc

Geosciences

-

Tim Baker

Language, Literature, Music & Visual Culture

Present

Burcu Yuksel

Law

Present

Wendy Low

Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition

Not yet in post

tbc

Natural & Computing Sciences

-

Heather Branigan

Psychology

Present

Martin Mills

Social Science

Present

Ondrej Kucerak

AUSA Vice-President for Education:

Present

Louise Henrard

AUSA Vice-President for Welfare:

Apologies

tbc

Three further representatives from the student body:

-

Tbc

Three further representatives from the student body:

-

tbc

Three further representatives from the student body:

-

 

In Attendance

 

Grainne Ferrigan

Representative of the Online Team:

Present

Mary Pryor

Representative of the Centre for Academic Development (CAD):

Present

Kerry Harrison

Representative of the Registry:

Present

Jemma Murdoch

Representative of Student Support:

Apologies

Russell Moffatt

Representative of Digital and Information Services

Present

Jacqui Tuckwell

Representative of Estates and Facilities

Present

Iain Grant

Representative of Planning:

Present

Graeme Kirkpatrick

Students’ Association Staff Member:

Present

Lesley Muirhead

Clerk

Present
Minutes

Minutes

Minutes will be published here once confirmed after the following meeting.