Search staff directory: Clear Filters

Name Position Department Research Theme
A      
Professor Ian Alsop

Chair in Geology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
B      
Dr Mark Beecroft

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Mr Joel Blackburn Research Assistant Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Clare Bond

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr Jamie Bowie

Trainee Cartography Technician

School Support Staff  
Dr Stephen Bowden

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Alex Brasier

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Kate Britton

Lecturer

Archaeology

Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Lena Broadley

 Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Professor Rob Butler

Chair in Tectonics

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
C      
Ms Magda Chmielewska

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Mrs Judith Christie Computing Officer IT Services  
Dr Jean-Christophe Comte

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr David Cornwell

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Caitlin Cottrill

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Rebecca Crozier Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
D      
Dr Jonathan Dick

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Mr Jason Donald Technician School Support Staff  
Dr Gillian Dowds Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography
       
E      
Dr Alena Ebinghaus

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Mrs Elizabeth Euington

Teaching Secretary School Administration  
       
F      
Ms Julie Forbes Secretary (PA to Head of School & Research-Postgraduate Coordinator) School Administration  
Miss Ashley Fyffe Postgraduate Teaching Secretary School Administration  
       
G      
Dr Josie Geris

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Amy Gilligan

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Enrique Gomez-Rivas

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr David Green

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Antonio Grippa

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
H      
Dr Sophie Harland Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Professor Adrian J. Hartley

Professor of Sedimentology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Dave Healy

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mrs Daniela van Heerden School Support Assistant School Administration  
Dr Charlotta Hillerdal Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Malcolm J. Hole

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor John Howell

Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor Andrew R. Hurst

Chair of Production Geoscience

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
I      
Dr David Iacopini Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mrs Audrey Innes Technician (Laboratory) School Support Staff  
       
J      
Dr Elodie-Laure Jimenez Research Fellow Archaeology  
Professor David Jolley Chair in Geology, Head of School Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Jennifer Jones Teaching Fellow Archaeology  
Dr Samantha Jones Research Fellow Archaeology  
Mrs Jennie Johnston Technician (Cartography) School Support Staff  
       
K      

Dr Dave Kemp

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Rick Knecht Senior Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Professor Ben C Kneller Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Sylvain Kuppel Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
       
L      
Dr Mael Lecorre Research Fellow Archaeology  
       
M      
Dr Mehrdad Manzari

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Vittorio Maselli

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology  

Dr Edouard Masson-Maclean

Research Assistant Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Dmitri Mauquoy

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Gail Maxwell Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Mr Dave McBey Research Fellow Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Tim Mighall

Reader

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr David Muirhead Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
       
N      
Dr Joyce Neilson Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Piotr Niewiadomski

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Gordon Noble

Senior Lecturer

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Colin P. North Senior Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
       
O      
Dr James O'Driscoll Research Fellow Archaeology  
Dr Jeff Oliver

Senior Lecturer & Chair Geosciences PG Committee

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Davide Oppo

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
       
P      
Professor John Parnell Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Lorna Philip

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Tavis Potts

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Katrin Prager Senior Lecturer Geography & Environment Human Geography  
       
Q      
Dr Gan Quan

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
R      
Dr Brice Rea

Reader

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Mrs Gill Reid

Secretary (Undergraduates & School Disabilities Co-ordinator) School Administration  
Mr Walter Ritchie Photographer School Support Staff  
       
S      
Dr Ed Schofield

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Nick Schofield Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill & Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Luca De Siena Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Mrs Ann Simpson

School Administrator School Administration  

Mr Aaron Smith

Research Assistant

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Professor Chris Soulsby

Chair in Hydrology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Matteo Spagnolo

Reader

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Nick Spedding

Lecturer

Geography & Environment  
Dr Matthias Sprenger Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Professor Ron Steel   Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Professor Randell Stephenson Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr John Still Technician (Microprobe & SEM) School Support Staff  
       
T      
Mr Colin Taylor Technician (Geochemistry Laboratory) School Support Staff  
       
V      
Dr Victoria Valdez Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Lucile Verrot Research Fellow Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
       
W      

Mrs Jan Walker

Technical Resources Officer School Support Staff  
Dr Hailong Wang Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Hannah Watkins Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Joshua Wright Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
Y      
Dr Godwin Yeboah Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography