THIS PAGE IS CURRENTLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION. PLEASE VISIT AGAIN LATER.

Key contacts within the School are also listed on this page.

Department people pages are here: ArchaeologyGeography and EnvironmentGeology and GeophysicsPlanetary Sciences.

Head of School

Administrative Team

School Support Stuff

Archaeology 

Geography and Environment

Geology and Geophysics

Planetary Sciences

Search staff directory: Clear Filters

Name Position Department Research Theme
A      
Professor Ian Alsop

Chair in Geology

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
B      

Dr Michail Bitzios

Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography

Mr Joel Blackburn

Research Assistant Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Clare Bond

Reader

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr Jamie Bowie

Technician Cartography 

School Support Staff  
Dr Stephen Bowden

Senior Lecturer

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Alex Brasier

Senior Lecturer

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Matthew Brettle

Senior Research Fellow Geology and Geophysics  
Dr Kate Britton

Reader

Archaeology

Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Brian Burnham

Research Fellow

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor Rob Butler

Chair in Tectonics

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Rachel Brackenridge

Lecturer Geology and Geophysics  Earth Sciences

Dr Anshuman Bhardwaj

Senior Lecturer Planetary Sciences  
C      

Dr M. Ara Carballo-Meilan

Technician Geology and Geophysics  
Ms Magda Chmielewska

Research Assistant

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Mrs Judith Christie

Computing Officer IT Services  
Dr Jean-Christophe Comte

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr David Cornwell

Lecturer

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Miss Orsolya Czere

Research Fellow Archaeology  

Dr Rebecca Crozier

Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
D      

Dr Jenna Dittmar

Research Fellow Archaeology   

Dr Paula Duffy

Lecturer Geography & Environment Human Geography

Mr Jason Donald

Technician School Support Staff  

Ms Jennifer Dodsworth

Research Assistant Geography & Environment Human Geography

Dr Gillian Dowds

Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography

Dr Robert Dinnis

Lecturer  Archaeology  Archaeology and Palaeoecology
E      
Dr Alena Ebinghaus

Honorary Research Fellow

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Mrs Elizabeth Euington

School Administration Assistant  School Administration  

Dr Nicholas Evans

Research Fellow Archeology   
F      

Ms Julie Forbes

 School Administration Coordinator PGR School Administration  
G      
Dr Josie Geris

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Amy Gilligan

Lecturer Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr David Green

Reader

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Antonio Grippa

Honorary Research Fellow

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Linus Girdland

Lecturer   Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Iraklis Giannakis

Lecturer  Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences 

Dr Deniz Gülen

School Administartion Assistant  School Administartion  
H      

Dr David Haro Monteagudo

Lecturer Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Professor Adrian J. Hartley

Chair in Sedimentology & Stratigraphy

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Mrs Hazel Hay

School Administrator  School Administration  
Dr Dave Healy

Reader

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Mrs Daniela van Heerden

School Administration Coordinator PGT School Administration  

Dr Charlotta Hillerdal

Senior Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Mr Daniel Holden

Research Assistant Geology and Geophysics  
Dr Malcolm J. Hole

Senior Lecturer

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor John Howell

Chair in Virtual Geosciences

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor Andrew R. Hurst

Professor of Production Geoscience

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
J      
Professor David Jolley Chair in Geology Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Samantha Jones Research Fellow Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Mrs Jennie Johnston

Technician (Cartography) School Support Staff  
Dr Ana Jorge Teaching Fellow Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
L      
Dr Mael Lecorre Research Fellow Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Katrin Loer Lecturer Geology & Geophysics  
M      

Dr Alessandro Magnione

Research Fellow Geology & Geophysics  

Dr Edouard Masson-Maclean

Research Assistant Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Dmitri Mauquoy

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Physical Geography and Palaeoecology

Dr Gail Maxwell

Research Fellow Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Mr Ralph Mellor

Research Assistant  Geography & Environment  
Dr Tim Mighall

Reader

Geography & Environment Enviromental Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr David Muirhead

Head of School, Senior Lecturer Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Syed Mustafa

Honorary Research Fellow Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Professor Javier Martin-Torres

Personal Chair Planetary Sciences  

Mr Joshua Milne

School Administration Assistant School Administration  
       
N      

Dr Aaron Neill

Research Fellow Geology and Geophysics  
Dr Joyce Neilson Senior Lecturer Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Piotr Niewiadomski

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Prof Gordon Noble

Personal Chair

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Colin P. North Senior Lecturer Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Elisabeth Niklasson Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
O      
Dr Jeff Oliver

Senior Lecturer

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr James O'Driscoll

Research Fellow Archaeology  
       
P      

Professor John Parnell

Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Katya Dimitrova Petrova

Research Assistant Geography & Environment  
Dr Lorna Philip

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography

Dr Joseph Pierce

Senior Lecturer Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Tavis Potts

Professor & Interim Director for the Centre for Energy Transition

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Katrin Prager Senior Lecturer Geography & Environment Human Geography
       
Q      
       
Dr Andres Quiros

Royal Society Newton International Fellow

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
       
R      

Mr Juan Antonio Ramirez Luque

Research Assistant Planetary Science  
Prof Brice Rea

Personal Chair

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Mr Walter Ritchie Technician (Photographer) School Support Staff  
       
S      

Mr Andrea Schito

Research Fellow Geology and Geophysics  
Dr Ed Schofield

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Enviromental Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Nick Schofield Reader Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Basin Fill & Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Shaktiman Singh Lecturer Planetary Sciences  
Dr Lydia Sam Lecturer Planetary Sciences  

Mrs Ann Simpson

School Administration Manager School Administration  

Professor Chris Soulsby

Chair in Hydrology

Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Matteo Spagnolo

Personal Chair

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Nick Spedding

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences
Professor Randell Stephenson Emeritus Professor Geology and Geophysics Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr John Still Technician (Microprobe & SEM) School Support Staff  
       
T      
Mr Colin Taylor Technician (Geochemistry Laboratory) School Support Staff  
     
W      

Mrs Jan Walker

Technical Resources Officer School Support Staff  

Mr Robert Waltham

Research Assistant Geology and Geophysics  
Dr Flurina Wartmann Lecturer Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Joshua Wright Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
Z      

Dr Gustavo Zvirtes

Research Fellow Geology and Geophysics