Remit

Remit:  (To be reviewed annually at first meeting of committee cycle)

  • To champion the embedding of Digital activities across education and research throughout the University;
  • To provide a strategic forum that shapes the University’s deployment and use of Digital resources;
  • To identity opportunities to enrich the University Digital capability and commission supporting initiatives;
  • To ensure rich and regular communications support our staff and students in the use of Digital technologies and content;
  • To have accountability for the development and delivery of the University’s Digital investment and initiatives;
  • To approve the strategic investment of Digital funds to deliver initiatives which enable the University’s institutional goal of being truly Inclusive, Interdisciplinary, International and Sustainable;
  • To be the first point of escalation from the Digital Strategy Operational Committee;
  • To research and horizon scan for new technologies which enhance the University’s goals;
  • To establish sub-groups as may be required to deliver specific areas of the Committee’s remit;
  • To provide regular progress reports to the Policy and Resources Committee and Information Governance Committee.
  • To undertake Digital financial portfolio management.
Composition

Composition and Membership 2019-20

Composition

Membership

Chair

Karl Leydecker

Two Elected Members of Senate

Nominations from Senators to be sought

Vice-Principal (Student Recruitment)

Alan Speight

Vice-Principal for Research

Marion Campbell

Vice-Principal (International Partnerships)

Richard Wells

Vice-Principal (Education)

Ruth Taylor

Dean for Research & Knowledge Exchange

Michael Brown

Dean for Educational Innovation

Alison Jenkinson

Director of People

Debbie Dyker

Director of Finance

David Beattie

Director of Digital and Information Services

Brian Henderson

Director of Estates & Facilities

Angus Donaldson

Director of On-line & Academic Registrar

Gillian Mackintosh

Director of Planning

Hulda Sveinsdottir

Director of Research & Innovation

Elizabeth Rattray

Librarian

Simon Bains

Assistant Director (Applications Management)

Ian Robotham

Assistant Director (Service Management)

Richard Lynch

Academic Representation

Heather Morgan
Lynsey Christie

Two Heads of School

Pete Edwards
Paula Sweeney

Lead School Admin Officer

Sarah Duncan

Data Protection Officer

Iain Gray

Programme Director

Mike Whyment

Student Representation

Student Association President

Centre for Academic Development Representation

Sara Preston

Clerk

Emma Towler (Strategic Planning Officer, Planning)