Agenda

Agenda

tbc

Previous Agendas

Previous Agendas

Remit

Remit

The Employability and Entrepreneurship Sub-Committee shall:

  1. Report to the UEC on the evaluation and enhancement of the quality of provision of careers education, employability and the co-curriculum
  2. Develop, and drive strategy across the University’s employability activities to meet institutional targets and Strategic Plan Performance Indicators
    1. Review and update Employability Development Framework
    2. Review and update minimum level careers provision guidelines
  3. Set up and monitor task and finish groups relating to key annual objectives such as:
    1. Providing more work-based learning opportunities through placements and volunteering
    2. Development of a strategy to increase % of students who have work experience (through increased placement opportunities, and increased numbers on credit bearing work-based learning courses)
    3. Equipping graduates for global employment through curriculum and teaching methods
    4. Listening to and working with external stakeholders regionally and globally to build partnerships that deliver imaginative solutions to societal and industrial challenges
    5. Preparing graduates to thrive in the diverse workplaces of the future by working with external partners and alumni
    6. Developing more challenge-led teaching, which enables students to learn by tackling real-world problems
    7. Growing student confidence and understanding, so they can be change makers across the globe
  4. Develop and drive strategy across the University’s enterprise and entrepreneurship activities to meet institutional targets and Strategic Plan Performance Indicators
  5. Foster students’ intellectual development, creative thinking, innovation and entrepreneurship
  6. Receive reports from the Institutional Employer Board
  7. Monitor quality of and approve applications for enhanced transcript recognition of co- curricular activities
  8. Graduate outcomes monitoring, planning and strategy.

 

Members’ Responsibilities:

Each member of the committee will contribute to discussions and feedback on these to their respective areas for comment and further input.

 

 

Composition & Membership

Chair: John Barrow / Tracey Innes

Clerk: Alistair McKibben

Email: alisdair.mckibben@abdn.ac.uk

Composition

Co-Chairs:                               

  • Dean for Employability & Entrepreneurship
  • Head of Careers and Employability Service

Membership:                         

  • School Leads for Employability and Entrepreneurship
  • Representative of the Postgraduate Research School Student
  • President of the Students’ Association (or nominee)
  • Vice-President for Education of the Students’ Association
  • A further representative of the Students’ Association

In attendance: 

  • Director of Academic Services and Online Education (or nominee)
  • Head of the Centre for Academic Development (or nominee)

Membership for 2020/21

Role

Name

Chair (Dean for Employability & Entrepreneurship):

John Barrow

Chair (Head of Careers and Employability Service:

Tracey Innes

School Leads for Employability and Entrepreneurship:

 

School of Biological Sciences

Lenka Mbadughab

Business School

Norman Hutchison

School of Divinity, History, Philosophy and Art History

Helen Pierce

School of Education

tbc

School of Engineering

Amir Siddiq

School of Geosciences

David Green

School of Language, Literature, Music and Visual Culture

tbc

School of Law

Justin Borg Barthet

School of Psychology

Amy Irwin

School of Medicine, Medical Sciences and Nutrition

tbc

School of Natural and Computing Sciences

tbc

School of Social Science

Stuart Durkin

Student President of the Students’ Association (or nominee):

tbc

Representative of the Postgraduate Research School:

Lucy Leiper

Vice-President for Education of the Students’ Association:

Ondrej Kucerak

A further representative of the Students’ Association:

tbc

Director of Academic Services and Online Education (or nominee):

 Gillian Mackintosh

Head of the Centre for Academic Development (or nominee):

Joy Perkins

Clerk:

Alisdair McKibben

 

 

Attendance

Attendance

Name

Role

 2 June 2021

John Barrow

Chair (Dean for Employability & Entrepreneurship):

 

Tracey Innes

Chair (Head of Careers and Employability Service:

 

 

School Leads for Employability and Entrepreneurship:

 

Lenka Mbadughab

School of Biological Sciences

 

Norman Hutchison

Business School

 

Helen Pierce

School of Divinity, History, Philosophy and Art History

 

tbc

School of Education

 

Amir Siddiq

School of Engineering

 

David Green

School of Geosciences

 

tbc

School of Language, Literature, Music and Visual Culture

 

tbc

School of Law

 

tbc

School of Psychology

 

tbc

School of Medicine, Medical Sciences and Nutrition

 

tbc

School of Natural and Computing Sciences

 

Stuart Durkin

School of Social Science

 

tbc

Student President of the Students’ Association (or nominee):

 

Lucy Leiper

Representative of the Postgraduate Research School:

 

Ondrej Kucerak

Vice-President for Education of the Students’ Association:

 

tbc

A further representative of the Students’ Association:

 

 Gillian Mackintosh

Director of Academic Services and Online Education (or nominee):

 

Joy Perkins

Head of the Centre for Academic Development (or nominee):

 

Alisdair McKibben

Clerk:

 

 

Minutes

Minutes

Minutes will be published here once confirmed after the following meeting.