28 February 2013

University of Aberdeen
Fraser Noble Building (Lecture Theatre FN3)

 

9.00 – 9.10 Welcome Address: Professor Tom O’Donoghue
   

Theme 1 – Energy & Sustainability

9.10 – 10.00
  • Udoka Obi, "Effect of ageing on phase evolution, mechanical and corrosion properties of a high tungsten super-duplex stainless steel"
  • Mohammad Hedyati, "Finite Element Reliability Analysis of Blast Wall Structures"
  • Ashok Nampally, "Analytical modelling of Modular Multilevel Converter"
10.00– 10.15 Coffee Break
   

Theme 2 – Digital Technologies

10.15– 11.20
  • Nazila Fough, "Exploration of RTP circuit Breaker with applications to Video Streaming"
  • Ziaul Hossain, "Exploring the interaction between BoD and QoS in a satellite broadband system"
  • Nuruddeen Iya, "Network-Adaptive Video Streaming over the Internet"
  • Invited speaker: Robert Bell, Atkins
11.20 – 12.00 Poster Session
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
   

Research Group Presentations

13.00 – 14.20
  • Prof H. Chandler, Solid & Granular Mechanics Research
  • Prof V. Nikora, Environmental & Industrial Hydraulics Research
  • Prof J. Anderson, Materials & Chemical Engineering Research
  • Prof G. Fairhurst, Power Systems, Comms & Optics Research
  • Dr E. Pavlovskaia, Applied Dynamics Research
  • Invited speaker: Dr Sara-Jane Dickson, Shell
   
Theme 3 – Parametric Systems
14.20 – 15.25
  • Steffen Gretland, "Three-dimensionality effects on the hydrodynamic performance of a cylinder"
  • Florian Zehentbauer, "A journey across the scales: From microscopic structures to macroscopic mixture properties in binary liquid systems"
  • Mohammad Namavar, "Resonance-shifting Integral Resonant Control Scheme for Increasing the Positioning Bandwidth of Nanopositioners"
  • Invited speaker: Dr Luke Hondebrink, BP
15.25 – 15.40 Coffee Break
   

Theme 4 – Engineering & the Natural Environment

15.40 – 16.45
  • Kathryn Sparrow, "Oscillatory Boundary Layer Flow over an Impermeable and a Permeable bed"
  • Harriet Aitken, "Novel Zero Valent Iron Systems for Arsenic Contaminated Water Remediation"
  • Moosa Esmaeili, "Physical and numerical modelling of seabed impact on fishing ground gear component"
  • Invited speaker: Dr Terry Stebbings, Proterra-Energy Ltd.
   
16.45 – 17.00 Closing Ceremony & Prizes
   
17.00 – 18:00 Wine & Cheese