The Go Abroad Tutor is your point of contact for all academic matters relating to studying abroad.  Every department has a dedicated Go Abroad Tutor for exchange and in some departments there is one Go Abroad Tutor per exchange programme.   

School

Department

Go Abroad Tutor

Business 

Accountancy/Finance/Real Estate

Miss Nan Liu

Economics

Dr Harminder Battu

Management Studies

Dr William Cooper

Divinity, History & Philosophy

Divinity/Religious Studies

Dr Sam Newington

History of Art

Mr John Gash

History

Dr Elizabeth Macknight

Philosophy

Dr Federico Luzzi

Education

Education

Mrs Mary Stephen

Language, Literature, Music & Visual Culture

Celtic

Dr Aideen O‚ÄôLeary (Erasmus)

Dr Jesse Barker (International Exchange)

English/Linguistics

Dr Wayne Price (Erasmus)

Dr Jesse Barker (International Exchange)

Film + Visual Culture

Prof Alan Marcus

French

Dr Bruno Tribout (Erasmus Outgoing)

Dr Roger Ravet (Erasmus Incoming)

German

Ms Claudia Sein (Erasmus Outgoing)

 Dr Gundala Sharman (Erasmus Incoming)

Spanish 

Ms Maria Fernandez (Erasmus Outgoing)

Dr Jesse Barker (Erasmus Incoming/
International Exchange)

Music

Mr Chris Gray

Law

LLB with French/Spanish Law

Dr Andrew Simpson (Erasmus)

LLB with German/ European Legal Studies

Prof John Ford (Erasmus)

LLB

Dr Alisdair MacPherson (International Exchange)

Social Science

 

Anthropology

Dr Arnar Arnason

Politics & IR

Dr Ezel Tabur (Erasmus)

Dr Natasha Danilova (International Exchange)

Dr Malcolm Harvey (International Exchange)

Sociology

Dr Chris Kollmeyer

Biological Sciences

All Biological Sciences programmes

Mrs Cath Dennis 

Dr Pierre Bize (Erasmus only)

Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition

All Medical Sciences programmes

Dr Pietro Marini (Erasmus)

Prof Iain Gibson (International Exchange)

Psychology

Psychology

Dr Agnieszka Konopka (Erasmus)

Dr Devin Ray (International Exchange)

Engineering

Engineering

Dr Panos Kechagiopoulos (Erasmus)               

Dr Fabio Verdicchio (International Exchange)

Geosciences

 

Archaeology

Dr Rick Knecht (Erasmus)

Dr Joshua Wright (International Exchange)

Geography

Dr Piotr Niewiadomski

Geology

Dr Luca De Siena

Natural & Computing Sciences

 

Chemistry

Dr Hai Deng (Erasmus)

Dr Mark Law (International Exchange)

Computing

Dr Bruce Scharlau

Mathematics

Dr Jean-Baptiste Gramain

Physics

Dr Geoff Dunn