Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice
What information do we collect and use about you?

The information that we collect and use about you includes:

  • Staff ID
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Nationality - classified as UK/EU/NON-EU
  • Ethnicity
  • Job Role
  • Career Track
Why do we process the information and what is our lawful basis?

We collect and use the information of staff who engage in PERU-organised events for statistical and monitoring purposes. This enables the University to meet Equality, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) targets.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is Article 6 (1) (e) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR): processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.  

Our lawful basis for processing your special category data is Article 9 (2) (j) of UK GDPR: processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes. 
 

Disclosing your information

PERU will only share information internally with relevant individuals/teams, in anonymised, aggregated form, which will form the basis of reports to external organisations as required by University‚Äôs core functions. 

How long is your information kept?

When you take part in your first event of the year, we will request your staff ID and store it for the duration of the year. We will be storing your data for two years in order to deliver the reports to the relevant teams when they request it. 

Your Rights

You have rights to obtain a copy of your personal information, and to ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal information that we hold.
Under certain conditions, you can also ask us to take the following action:

  • Restrict the way we use your personal information
  • Erase your personal information
  • Provide you with a portable electronic copy of personal information.

You can contact the Information Governance Team at dpa@abdn.ac.uk if you have any such questions.

You can also view the University staff privacy notice here.