School of Geosciences Staff

Search staff directory: Clear Filters

Name Position Department Research Theme
A      
Dr Pertti Ala-Aho

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Professor Ian Alsop

Chair in Geology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
B      
Dr Mark Beecroft

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Clare Bond

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr Jamie Bowie

Trainee Cartography Technician

School Support Staff  
Dr Stephen Bowden

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Alex Brasier

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Kate Britton

Lecturer

Archaeology

Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Lena Broadley

 Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Dr Liam Bullock

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Denis Bureau

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Professor Rob Butler

Chair in Tectonics

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
C      
Ms Magda Chmielewska

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Mrs Judith Christie Computing Officer IT Services  
Professor Mark Collard

Chair in Archaeology

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Jean-Christophe Comte

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr David Cornwell

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Caitlin Cottrill

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Thomas Cucchi Sixth Century Lecturer in Zooarchaeology Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
D      
Dr Jonathan Dick

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Mr Jason Donald Technician School Support Staff  
Dr Gillian Dowds Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography
       
E      
Dr Alena Ebinghaus

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor Kevin Edwards

Chair in Physical Geography

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Mrs Elizabeth Euington

Teaching Secretary School Administration  
       
F      
Dr Claus Fallgatter

 Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Professor John Farrington

Emeritus Chair of Transport and Environment

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Hannah Fitzpatrick Teaching Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography
Ms Julie Forbes Secretary (PA to Head of School & Research-Postgraduate Coordinator) School Administration  

Dr Véronique Forbes

Research Fellow

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Miss Ashley Fyffe Teaching Secretary School Administration  
       
G      
Dr Josie Geris

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Amy Gilligan

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Enrique Gomez-Rivas

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics) 
Dr David Green

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Antonio Grippa

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
H      
Dr Sophie Harland Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Loic Harrault

Research Fellow

Archaeology

Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Professor Adrian J. Hartley

Professor of Sedimentology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Dave Healy

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Dr Charlotta Hillerdal Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Malcolm J. Hole

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor John Howell

Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Professor Andrew R. Hurst

Chair of Production Geoscience

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
I      
Dr David Iacopini Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mrs Audrey Innes Technician (Laboratory) School Support Staff  
       
J      
Professor David Jolley Chair in Geology, Head of School Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Mrs Jennie Johnston Technician (Cartography) School Support Staff  
       
K      

Dr Ilse Kamerling

Research Fellow

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes) 

Dr Dave Kemp

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Rick Knecht Senior Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Professor Ben C Kneller Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Sylvain Kuppel Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes) 
       
L      
Dr Paul Ledger Research Fellow Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
M      
Professor David I.M. Macdonald Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Mehrdad Manzari

Senior Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr Vittorio Maselli

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Dr Dmitri Mauquoy

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Gail Maxwell Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Mr Dave McBey Research Fellow Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Professor Jeffrey McDonnell

Sixth Century Chair in Hydrology

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Tim Mighall

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Karen Milek Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr David Muirhead Teaching Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
       
N      
Ms Elizabeth Naessens Technician School Support Staff   
Professor Bill Neill

Emeritus Chair in Spatial Planning

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Joyce Neilson Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)

Dr Piotr Niewiadomski

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Gordon Noble

Senior Lecturer

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Colin P. North Senior Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
       
O      
Dr Jeff Oliver

Senior Lecturer & Chair Geosciences PG Committee

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology

Dr Davide Oppo

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Dr Amanda Owen

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
       
P      
Dr Guiseppe Palladino

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Professor John Parnell Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Danni Pearce

Research Fellow

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Ramón Pellitero Ondicol

Teaching Fellow

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Lorna Philip

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Colm Pierce

Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Tavis Potts

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Professor T. Douglas Price Emeritus Sixth Century Chair of Archaeological Science Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
Q      
Dr Gan Quan

Lecturer

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
R      
Dr Brice Rea

Reader

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Mrs Gill Reid

Secretary (Undergraduates & School Disabilities Co-ordinator) School Administration  
Mr Walter Ritchie Photographer School Support Staff  
       
S      
Dr Ed Schofield

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Nick Schofield Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill & Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr Thomas Shaw Secretary School Administration  
Dr Luca De Siena Lecturer Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Mrs Ann Simpson

School Administrator School Administration  

Mr Aaron Smith

Research Assistant

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Professor Chris Soulsby

Chair in Hydrology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Matteo Spagnolo

Senior Lecturer

Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)

Dr Nick Spedding

Lecturer

Geography & Environment  
Mr Matthias Sprenger Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Professor Ron Steel   Geology & Petroleum Geology  
Professor Randell Stephenson Chair in Geology & Petroleum Geology Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
Mr John Still Technician (Microprobe & SEM) School Support Staff  
Mr Oskar Sveinbjarnarson

Research Assistant

Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
       
T      
Mr Colin Taylor Technician (Geochemistry Laboratory) School Support Staff  

Professor Doerthe Tetzlaff

Chair in Hydrology and Landscape Ecology

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
       
V      
Dr Victoria Valdez Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Basin Fill)
Dr Lucile Verrot Research Fellow Geography & Environment Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
       
W      

Mrs Jan Walker

Technical Resources Officer School Support Staff  
Dr Hailong Wang Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Earth Surface Processes)
Dr Hannah Watkins Research Fellow Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)

Dr David Watts

Lecturer

Geography & Environment Human Geography
Dr Joshua Wright Lecturer Archaeology Archaeology and Palaeoecology
Dr Feng Wu

Honorary Research Fellow

Geology & Petroleum Geology Earth Sciences (Tectonics and Geophysics)
       
Y      
Dr Godwin Yeboah Research Fellow Geography & Environment Human Geography