Agenda

UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN

 

UNDERGRADUATE COMMITTEE

 

The next meeting of the Undergraduate Committee will be held on Friday 26 April 2019  at 2.00 pm in Committee Room 2, University Office.

 

Mrs P Rowand, Undergraduate Committee Clerk

(Extn: 3387; E-mail: p.rowand@abdn.ac.uk)

 

AGENDA

FOR APPROVAL

1. Approval of the minute of the meeting held on 25 February 2019 (UG/260419/001)

FOR DISCUSSION

2. Matters Arising (UG/260419/002)
     
3. Honours Weighting in Degree Classification  
  Following on from discussions at previous meetings of the Committee members are invited to consider the revised paper on the weighting of Honours years in degree classification.  Thereafter the paper will be considered at the UCTL and Senate.
   
4. Code of Practice on Assessment (UG/260419/003)
  Members are invited to consider the attached paper which updates the Code of Practice on Assessment for Academic Year 2018-19 and for Academic Year 2019-20 in line with the Senate-approved changes in several assessment-related policies.  The updated Codes of Practice on Assessment and the associated timeline for classification changes are appended to the paper.
   
5. Review of the Student Course Evaluation Process (UG/260419/004)
  The paper reporting on the work of the SCEF (Student Course Evaluation Form) Review Working Group is enclosed for member’s consideration.
   
6. Code of Practice on Student Discipline (Academic) (UG/260419/005)
  The Code of Practice on Student Discipline (Academic) and appended flow charts are enclosed for member’s consideration.
   
7. Disability Provision: Exam Scheduling and Location (UG/260419/006 to follow)
  A paper on disability provision exam scheduling and location will follow for members’ consideration.
   
8. Forward Planning for 2019/20  
     
9. AOCB  

FOR INFORMATION

10. Senate Digest  
  Committee members are invited to note the contents of the Senate Digest for the 20 March 2019 meeting of Senate
   
11. University Committee on Teaching and Learning (UCTL) (UG/250219/006)
  Committee members’ attention is drawn to the agenda for 22 April 2019 meeting of the UCTL
   
12 Date of Next Meetings  
  Members are asked to note that meetings of the Committee for the 2019/2020 academic year are scheduled as follows:  
 
  • Monday, 21 October 2019 in Committee Room 2, University Office
  • Tuesday, 10 December 2019 in F61 Edward Wright Building
  • Thursday, 6 February 2019 in Committee Room 2, University Office
  • Monday, 23 March 2020 in Committee Room 2, University Office
Previous Agendas

2019/20

  • 20 March 2020
  • 6 February 2020
  • 10 December 2019
  • 21 October 2019

2018/19

2017/18

 

Remit

To be responsible to the UCTL for oversight of the undergraduate academic student experience. The Committee provides a forum to facilitate and encourage the development of appropriate strategy and also discusses and promotes relevant developments, whether internally driven or externally indicated. 

Specifically the Undergraduate Committee will:

  • Maintain an appropriate system of student academic and pastoral support.
  • Maintain strategic oversight of the arrangements for the induction and transition of new entrants to the University.
  • Support the work of the Careers Service in promoting activities to support employability and provide co-curricular opportunities for students.
  • Develop and promote specific innovations, embracing new pedagogies and technologies, in support of the enhancement of the undergraduate experience.
  • Consider and recommend approval for any specific developments or initiatives which could have substantial implications for University strategy or policy or for University level services and/or operations. 
  • Proactively engage with any high level issues or themes arising from the National Student Survey, the UK Engagement Survey, the International Student Barometer, and other relevant internal and external satisfaction surveys. 
  • Engage in horizon scanning to anticipate and prepare for new opportunities and likely future developments in undergraduate student education.
  • Proactively monitor data in regard to student retention and recommend actions to be taken to enhance student retention. 
  • Undertake such other functions as may be referred to the Committee by the UCTL
Composition & Membership

Chair: Alison Jenkinson 
Clerk: Pat Rowand
Tel: 01224 273387
Email: p.rowand@abdn.ac.uk

Composition

Convener:

  • The Committee will be convened by one of the two Deans of Undergraduate Studies to be appointed by the UCTL on a two year rotating basis.

Membership:

  • Deans of Undergraduate Studies (Conveners - Shared Role)
  • Director of Teaching from each School (or nominee) as nominated by Head of School
  • Two representatives nominated by the President of the Students' Association

In attendance

  • Director of Academic Affairs (or nominee)
  • Head of the Careers Service (or nominee)
  • Head of the Centre for Academic Development  (or nominee)

Membership 2018/19

  • Vacant (Dean of UG Studies)
  • Alison Jenkinson (Dean of UG Studies)
  • Jason Bohan
  • Justin Borg-Barthet
  • Euan Bain
  • Alan Denison
  • Archie Graham
  • William Harrison
  • Gerry Hough
  • Shona Potts
  • W David McCausland
  • Gordon McEwan
  • Tim Mighall
  • Michelle Pinard
  • Anders Widfeldt
  • Vacant (AUSA Representative)
  • Vacant (AUSA Representative)

In attendance

  • Tracey Innes
  • Natalie Kinchin-Williams
  • Joy Perkins
  • Clerk: Pat Rowand (Registry)

Operation

The Committee will meet at least three times per year in advance of meetings of the UCTL. Additional meetings may be arranged, as required.

Meetings between 10am - 4pm in accordance with University Policy.

Attendance

Undergraduate Committee

Attendance Records

2019-2020

Membership:

21 October 2019

10 December 2019

6 February 2020

20 March 2020

Chair and Dean of Undergraduate Studies (Science)

Alison Jenkinson

       
Dean of Undergraduate Studies (Arts) Vacant         
School Representative (Biological Sciences) Michelle Pinard        
School Representative (Business School) W David McCausland        
School Representative (Divinity, History & Philosophy) Gerry Hough        
School Representative (Education) Archie Graham        
School Representative (Engineering) Euan Bain        
School Representative (Geosciences) Tim Mighall        
School Representative (Language, Literature, Music & Visual Culture) Tim Baker        
School Representative (Law)

Justin Borg-Barthet 

       
School Representative (Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition) Gordon McEwan        
School Representative (Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition) Alan Denison        
School Representative (Natural & Computing Sciences) William Harrison        
School Representative (Psychology)

Jason Bohan

       
School Representative (Social Sciences) Anders Widfelt        

Students' Association Representative 

Ivana Drdakova 

       

Students' Association Representative

Jasmine Paneva        
Library Representative Ewan Grant         

In Attendance:

Clerk  Pat Rowand        
Centre for  Academic Development Representative Joy Perkins        
Head of the Careers Services

Tracey Innes 

       
Relationship Manager, IT Services Natalie Kinchin-Williams        
Vice-Principal (Learning and Teaching) Peter McGeorge        

 

Minutes

Meeting Dates

2018/19

2017/18

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11