Agenda

POSTGRADUATE COMMITTEE (TAUGHT)

A meeting of the Postgraduate Taught Committee will be held on Friday 23 October 2020 at 2.00 pm via Microsoft Teams..

Robert Findlay, Postgraduate Committee (Taught) Clerk
(Extn: 3631; E-mail: r.j.findlay@abdn.ac.uk)

AGENDA

FOR APPROVAL

1.  Approval of the minute of the Committee meeting held on 15 June 2020 (PGT/231020/001)
2. Approval of the minute of the Joint Undergraduate and Postgraduate Committee meeting held on 3 August 2020 (PGT/231020/002)
3. Approval of the minute of the Joint Undergraduate and Postgraduate Committee meeting held on 13 October 2020 (PGT/231020/003)

FOR DISCUSSION

4. Matters Arising  
5.   Committee Remit, Composition and Role Descriptor (PGT/231020/004)
  Members are invited to note the Committee’s remit, composition and role descriptor.
6. Draft Policy on Inclusion and Accessibility in Teaching, Learning and Assessment (PGT/231020/005)
  Members are invited to comment on the draft policy on Inclusion and Accessibility in Teaching, Learning and Assessment.  
7. English Language Requirements (Oral item)
8. PGT Application Deadlines (Oral item)
9. AOCB  

FOR INFORMATION

10. Senate  
 

 The Committee are invited to view the agenda for the meeting of Senate to be held on 21 October 2020, including minutes detailing decisions made at the previous meetings: https://www.abdn.ac.uk/staffnet/governance/senate/index.php

11. Dates of Next Meetings  
  Members are asked to note that the next meeting of the Committee will take place at 2 pm on Thursday, 10 December 2020
Previous Agendas

Previous Agendas

2019/20

2018/19

2017/18

Remit

To be responsible to the UCTL for oversight of the postgraduate taught academic student experience.  The Committee provides an inter-School forum to facilitate and encourage the development of appropriate strategy and also discusses and promotes relevant developments, whether internally driven or externally indicated. Specifically the Postgraduate Committee (Taught) will:

  • Discuss, formulate and promote strategic initiatives that enhance the recruitment of taught postgraduates and which contribute to and support attainment of the University's objectives.
  • Offer strategic advice on the University's provision of taught postgraduate programmes in order to support continued growth and development and to maintain an appropriate system of student academic and pastoral support.
  • Support the creation and development of a high level skills and employability training framework for postgraduate taught students.
  • Develop and promote specific innovations, embracing new pedagogies and technologies, in support of the enhancement of the taught postgraduate experience.
  • Consider and recommend approval for any specific developments or initiatives which could have substantial implications for University strategy or policy or for University level services and/or operations.
  • Proactively engage with any high level issues or themes arising from any relevant internal and external student satisfaction surveys.
  • Engage in horizon scanning to anticipate and prepare for new opportunities and likely future developments in taught postgraduate student education.
  • Undertake such other functions as may be referred to the Committee by the UCTL.

 

Composition & Membership

Chair: Kirsty Kiezebrink
Clerk: Robert Findlay  
Tel: 01224 273631
Email: r.j.findlay@abdn.ac.uk

 Composition

Convener and Adminstrative Support Area

  • Convener: The Committee will be convened by a Dean to be appointed by the UCTL
  • Clerk: Directorate of Academic and Student Affairs (Registry)

Membership

  • Dean (Convenor)
  • Dean of Postgraduate Research School
  • One member of academic staff nominated by Heads of School with responsibility for Postgraduate Matters 
  • Two representatives nominated by the President of the Students' Association

Membership for 2019/20

  • Kirsty Kiezebrink
  • Graeme Nixon
  • Sarah Woodin
  • Allan Sim
  • Phil Ziegler
  • Sandra Paterson
  • Peter Hicks
  • David Green
  • Amy Bryzgel
  • Anne-Michelle Slater
  • Donna Maccallum
  • Jaroslaw Kedra
  • Sandie Cleland
  • Robert Wishart
  • Dariya Koleva (AUSA Rep)
  • tbc (AUSA Rep)

In attendance

  • Director of Academic Affairs (or nominee)
  • Head of the Centre for Academic Development (or nominee)
  • Natalie Kinchin-Williams (IT Representative)
  • Janet MacKay (Library Representative)
  • Robert Findlay (Clerk)

 

 

Operation

The Committee will meet at least three times per year in advance of meetings of the UCTL.  Additional meetings may be arranged, as required.

Attendance

Postgraduate Committee (Taught)

Attendance Records

 

Membership

24 October 2019

12 December 2019

6 February 2020

6 May 2020

15 June 2020

Chair 

Ekaterina Pavlovskaia

Kirsty Kiezebring

Present Present Present

 Present

Present
Dean of Graduate School

Graeme Nixon

Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies Present
School Representative (Biological Sciences) Sarah Woodin Present Present Present Present Present
School Representative (Business School)

Allan Sim

David McCausland (from June 2020)

Present Apologies Apologies Apologies Present
School Representative (Divinity, History & Philosophy)

Hannah Burrows

Phil Zieglelr from May 2020

Present Present Present Present Present
School Representative (Education) Sandra Paterson Present Apologies Present Present Present
School Representative (Engineering)

Peter Hicks

Present Present Present Present Present
School Representative (Geosciences) David Muirhead Apologies Apologies Apologies Apologies Present
School Representative (Language, Literature, Music & Visual Culture) Amy Bryzgel Present Apologies Apologies Present Present
School Representative (Law) Anne-Michelle Slater Present Present Present Apologies Present
School Representative (Medicine, Medical Sciences & Nutrition) Donna Maccallum Apologies Present Present Present Present
School Representative (Natural & Computing Sciences)

Jaroslaw Kedra

Apologies Apologies Apologies Present Present
School Representative (Psychology)

Sandie Cleland

Present Present Present Present Present
School Representative (Social Sciences) Robert Wishart Apologies Present Present Present Present
Students' Association Representative

Dariya Koleva (from 2020)

- - Present Apologies Present
Students' Association Representative Vacant - - - - -
Library Representative Janet MacKay Apologies Apologies Present Present Present

In Attendance:

           
Clerk (Registry Officer) Roberty Findlay Present Present Present Present Present
Centre for Academic Development Colin Calder Present Present Apologies Apologies Present
IT Relationship Manager Natalie Kinchin-Williams Present Present Apologies Apologies Present
Minute Secretary (from December 2019) Kerry Harrision - Present Present Present Present

 

Minutes

Meeting Dates

2018/19

2017/18

2016/17

2015/16

2014/15

2013/14

2012/13

2011/12

2010/11