Alumni research students
- Arsenic
-
- Angstone Thembachako Mlangeni (arsenic in rice and how growing conditions influence its uptake)
- Johannes Kopp (lipophilic arsenic compounds in whales and Streptomyces)
- Helle R. Hansen (arsenic metabolism in sheep, thio-arsenicals)
- Katharina Bluemlein (peptide synthesis and arseno-phytochelatin complexes)
- Chris Newcombe (arsenic metabolism in humans, lipophilic arsenicals)
- Paramee Pengprecha (arsenic metabolism of sediment bacteria)
- Karsten Haas (volatile arsenic, tin and antimony compounds)
- Chris Johnson (arsenic immobilisation in minerals and cement)
- B. Alan Wood (peptide synthesis and arseno-phytochelatin complexes)
- Kenneth O Amayo (arsenolipids in fish)
- Asta Petursdottir (inorganic arsenic in seafood, arsenolipids in algae)
- Johannes Kopp (arseno-lipids in Streptomyces and whales)
- Edi Bralatei (field-kit for arsenic determination in rice and seaweed)
- Adrien Mestrot (volatile arsenic in paddies and uploand soil)
- M. Kalle Uroic (volatile arsenic, arsenic in xylem sap of plants)
- Sairoong Ouypornkochagorn (arsenic species diffusion through skin)
- Longpeng Cui (toxicity tests for arsenic in sediments)
- Paul Williams (arsenic speciation and accumulation in rice)
- Raj Regmi (selective hydride generation for thioarsenicals)
- Godwin Igwe (arsenic speciation in gas condensates)
- Liuying Zhuang (arsenic speciation in wool)
- Mercury
-
- Daniel Ruhland (mercury speciation in gas condensate)
- C. Cornelius Brombach (method development for methylmercury in rice, seaweed, water)
- Gajdosechova Zuzana (mercury speciation in whales and crude oils)
- Md. Farouk Ezzeldin, (mercury species in natural gas)
- Abdelkarem Elgazali, (mercury in hair and nails in exposure people)
- Selenium
-
- Fatai A. Aborode (selenium speciation in plants)
- Md. Musa Lawan, (seleno-amino acids in fish and whales)
- Daniel Kremer (volatile Se compounds)
- Nunnapus Laitip (Toon) ((seleno-amino acids and Se-proteins in fish and whales)
- Fluorine
-
Nor Laili Azua Jamari (developing quantitative fluorine determination by ICP-MS/MS)
Abdullah Abkar I Akhdar (quantitative fluorine determination by CS-MAS and ICP-MS/MS in surface waters)
- Archaeology
-
- Thomas Birch (elemental fingerprint in Viking weapons)
- Martina Bertini (origin of Roman Glass found in Scotland)
- Anke Kuettner (tracing environmental processes from peat bogs)
- Metalloproteins and imaging
-
- Christian Deitrich (chemical production of stable isotope enriched enzymes)
- Dagmar S. Urgast (zinc metabolism using stable isotopes, bio-imaging using laser ablation)
- Others
-
- Kenneth Nwoko (Ken) (nanoparticles in oil and gas)
- Silvia Wehmeier (volatile antimony compounds)
- Elizabeth Duncan (remediation of arsenic using TiO2)
- ZW Qin (fluorine metabolites of Streptomyces)
- Ying Lu (iodine in seaweed and seaweed eating sheep)
- Sanjay Mitra (volatile organtins from landfill sites)
- Postdocs and Visiting Fellows
-
- Sabine Freitag (iron uptake in plants, boron speciation in silicates)
- David Bellis (elemental bioimaging in fruits, vegetables and cereals from the UK)
- Steven Wright (iron speciation in marine organisms)
- Yayoi Kobayashi (mercury speciation in whales)
- Leticia Malta Costa (selenium speciation in plants)
- Sanjay Devalla (arsenolipids in tissues from seaweed eating sheep)
- Chandra N. Sekaran (bioimaging of elements in tissues using LA-ICP-MS)
- Andrew Kindness (bioimaging of elements in tissues using LA-ICP-MS)
- Katrina Newlands (phosphorous speciation analysis in scale inhibitors)
- Soeren Meyer (arsenolipids speciation in animal tissues)
- Ederson R. Pereira (arsenolipids in fish oils)
- Bruno L. Batista (arseno-phytochelatins in rice)
- Daiane Torres (mercury and selenium interactions in crabs)
- Magali Perez (selenium and tellurium imaging and speciation,TeaSe-project)
- Dr. Xueying Wang (selenium and tellurium in rocks, teaSe-project)