University of Aberdeen Takes you to the main page for this section
Media Release

Headline News : New Media Releases : Media Releases Archive

60 Scottish and Irish pupils shortlisted for Aberdeen literary festival prize

The creative literary talents of youngsters from throughout Scotland and Ireland will come under the spotlight next week at the University of Aberdeen’s second writers festival, WORD 2001.

The online writing competition for secondary school pupils received a tremendous response with more than 300 entrants. Of those, 60 have been shortlisted to be judged by the University’s writer-in-residence Alan Spence. The winners will be announced at a special awards ceremony on Friday, May 18, at King’s College Conference Centre.

The online competition was open to all secondary school age children in Scotland and Ireland, who were expected to write either a poem or a short story. All entries were made online to the WORD 2001 website address.

WORD 2001 will be held in Aberdeen from 16-20 May featuring writers from Scotland and Ireland with readings, lectures, films, talks, and events for children. It follows the success of the original Word festival, which was held in 1999

POETRY
Years 1-2
Sarah Duncan, RC Academy, Dundee
Grace McGuinness, Broughton High School, Edinburgh
Janine Chisholm, Robert Gordon’s College, Aberdeen
Eystein Thanisch, George Heriot’s School, Edinburgh
Hazel Streeter, Keith Grammar School, Keith
Victoria Fearnley, Port Glasgow High School, Port Glasgow
Emma Watson, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down
Harriet Rushworth, Aberdeen Grammar School, Aberdeen
Rachel O’Neill, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down
Taryn Murray, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down

POETRY
YEARS 3-4
Giulia Galastro, The Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh
Eva Blackley, Berwickshire High School, Borders
Josh Vaughan, Castle School, Edinburgh
Kelly Forbes, Berwickshire High School, Borders
Karen McKee, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down
Peter Watt, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Emma Mclean, Castle Park, Bangor, Northern Ireland
Jennifer Kelly, Lawside RC Academy, Dundee
Peter Cashmore, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Ruth Moreland, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down

POETRY
YEARS  5-6
Ruth Cameron, Kelso High School, Roxburghshire
Jennifer Jones, Balfron High School, by Glasgow
Serena Sutherland, Stromness Academy, Orkney
Heather Aberdein, Stromness Academy, Orkney
Jenny Bryden, Dunblane High School, Perthshire
James Florance, Aberdeen Grammar School, Aberdeen
Fergus Cook, Golspie High School
Jonathan Stevens, Banff Academy, Banff
Tim Clarke, Aboyne Academy, Aberdeenshire
Jaclyn Petrie, The Gordon Schools, Huntly, Aberdeenshire

STORIES
YEARS 1-2
Kirsty Bernard, Dalkeith High School, Midlothian
Nina Milne, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Sarah Cassidy, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Alison Cairns, Larne Grammar School, Larne, Co Antrim
Nicola Auchnie, Turriff Academy, Aberdeenshire
Carlyne Gibb, The Royal High School, Edinburgh
Karen Peppiatt, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Ailsa Ross, Ellon Academy, Ellon
Warrick Geddes, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Sarah Nelson, Glenlola Collegiate, Co Down

STORIES
YEARS 3-4
Isla Anderson, Ellon Academy, Aberdeenshire
Jessica McDermott, The Mary Erskine School, Edinburgh
Jennifer Ross, Bridge of Don Academy, Aberdeen
Catriona Alexander, Banchory Academy, Banchory
Christopher Fowler, Ellon Academy, Aberdeenshire
Emma Rawlinson, St Columba’s High School, Dunfermline, Fife
Sarah Al-Hassani, Ellon Academy, Ellon
David Tait, St Andrews Academy, Paisley
Nicole Porter, Ellon Academy, Ellon
Katie Parson, Glenlola Collegiate, Bangor

STORIES
YEARS 5-6
Ben Wray, Inverurie Academy, Aberdeenshire
Anna Yates, Inverurie Academy, Aberdeenshire
Morven Philp, Oldmachar Academy, Bridge of Don, Aberdeen
Kenneth Lyon, Northfield Academy, Aberdeen
Kelly Ross, Northfield Academy, Aberdeen
Garry Stitchell, Northfield Academy, Aberdeen
Jennifer Lewis, Cults Academy, Aberdeen
Lisa Bath, Kilduthie Farmhouse, Raemoir, Banchory
Kathryn Pavey and Christine Rennie, Banchory Academy, Aberdeenshire

The full shortlist may be viewed at www.abdn.ac.uk/word

ENDS

Issued by Public Relations Office, External Relations, University of Aberdeen, King's College, Aberdeen, telephone: 01224 272014, fax: 01224 272086.

University Press Office on telephone +44 (0)1224-273778 or email a.ramsay@admin.abdn.ac.uk.