Sunday

18:00-20:00:  Registration with reception at King’s College Centre

Monday

Chair: C. Grebogi

  • 8:45-9:00: Opening

  • 9:00-9:35:A. Goldbeter: “Dynamical bases of cellular rhythms: Circadian clocks and the cell cycle”

  • 9:35-10:10: M. Lefranc: “Robustness of circadian clocks: hints from picoeukaryote ostreococcus”

  • 10:10-10:45: I. Stansfield: “Ribosome traffic flow on the messenger RNAs; stochastic control of gene expression”

 

10:45-11:15: Coffee break


Chair: I. Stansfield

  • 11:15-11:50: J. Timmer: “Identifiability analysis of dynamical models in systems biology”

  • 11:50-12:25: A. Brown: “A CRISP approach to modelling stress responses in fungal pathogens”

  • 12:25-13:00: J.F. Joanny: “Mechanics of growth tissues”

 

13:00-14:30: Lunch


14:30-16:10: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A (room NK1, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: V. Shahrezaei: “The Ste5 scaffold protein directly controls a switch-like mating decision in yeast through novel zero-order ultrasensitivity”

  • 14:50-15:10: K. Guseva: “Group behaviour of mechanosensitive channels”

  • 15:10-15:30: O. Kartal: “Heads or tails? Alternative pathways in the synthesis of transitory starch”

  • 15:30-15:50: C. Rodrigues: “Emergent states for deterministic and stochastic processes: a step towards the dynamics of systems biology”

 

Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: M. Baptista)

  • 14:30-14:50: E. Ullner: "Noise-induced rhythmicity in an ensemble of circadian oscillators"

  • 14:50-15:10: R. Hoyle: “Equation-free bifurcation analysis of a stochastic kinetic model of a two-component signalling systems”

  • 15:10-15:30: D. Schardosim Calovi: “A new approach to calculate cAMP diffusion for simulations of the social amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Koseska: “Symmetry breaking instabilities in biological processes – the oscillation death phenomena”

 

Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: R. Viana)

  • 14:30-14:50: J. C. Claussen: “Reversal of stability of coexistence in cyclic coevolution”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Pigolotti: “Oscillation patterns in regulatory networks”

  • 15:10-15:30: T. de Paula Peixoto: “Boolean networks with reliable dynamics”

  • 15:30-15:50: J. Aguirre: “RNA neutral networks: the topology of evolution”

  • 15:50-16:10: L. Sommerlade: “Time-resolved estimation of directed influences”

 

Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: G. Coghill)

  • 14:30-14:50: Z. Neufeld: “Positional information generated by spatially distributed signaling cascades”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Heldt: “Quantitative modelling of protein translation: ribosomal competition for rare resources and its impact on dynamics”

  • 15:10-15:30: H. Solari: “An eco-epidemiological model for dengue and yellow fever”

  • 15:30-15:50: M. Natiello: “Stochastic and deterministic population dynamics”

  • 15:50-16:10: J. Kleine-Albers and R. Macdonald: "A genetically engineered machine: the Pico-Plumber"

 

16:10-16:40: Coffee break


Chair: M. Lefranc

  • 16:40-17:15: R. Thul: “Calcium waves in atrial myocytes – a decisive role for cellular morphology”

  • 17:15-17:50: M. Barberis: “A systems biology investigation of cell cycle regulation in budding yeast”

 

Poster Session

18:30-21:00: Poster session with wine and sandwiches in Elphistone Hall

Tuesday

Chair: J. Garcia-Ojalvo

  • 9:00-9:35: D. Broomhead: “It’s all in the timing: a calculus of events for systems biology?”

  • 9:35-10:10: C. Molina-Paris: “Stochastic modelling in immunology”

  • 10:10-10:45: R. Allen: “DNA looping provides stability and robustness to the bacteriophage lambda genetic switch”

 

10:45-11:15: Coffee break


Chair: A. Millar

  • 11:15-11:50: P. Neri: “Nonlinear characterization of a simple process in human vision”

  • 11:50-12:25: M. Tyers: “Architecture of the budding yeast kinome”

  • 12:25-13:00: M. Wechselberger: “Multiple time-scales, bursts and canards in pituitary cells”

 

13:00-14:30: Lunch


14:30-16:10: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A (room NK1, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: I. Tuval: “Chlamydomonas swims with two "gears" in a eukaryotic version of run and-tumble locomotion”

  • 14:50-15:10: M. Ivanchenko: “Diversity by extinction: naïve T-cell homeostasis”

  •  15:10-15:30:  L. Ciandrini: “Dynamics of translating ribosomes: a mean field approach”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Skupin: “Role of noise in circadian oscillators”

  • 15:50-16:10: C. Argolo: “Universality classes of the absorbing state transition in a system with interacting static and diffusive populations”

 

Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: E. Ullner)

  • 14:30-14:50: U. Parlitz: “Quantifying information flow in inhomogeneous media using multivariate time series”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Rosenfeld: “Characteristics of transcriptional activity in nonlinear dynamics of genetic regulatory networks”

  • 15:10-15:30: M. Baptista: “The combined effects of chemical and electrical synapses in Hindmarsch-Rose neural networks on synchronization and on the rate of information”

  • 15:30-15:50: C. Brackley: “Inhomogeneous connectivity in a continuum neural field model”

  • 15:50-16:10:  I. Gucwa: "Blow-up analysis of glycolytic oscillations"

 

Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: E. Macau)

  • 14:30-14:50: R. L. Viana: “Delayed feedback control of bursting synchronization in a scale-free neuronal network”

  • 14:50-15:10: C. Laing: “Dimension reduction in neural models: an example – binocular rivalry”

  • 15:10-15:30: I. Tokuda: “Role of chaotic resonance in cerebellar learning”

  • 15:30-15:50: R. Kraide Soffner: “Education and systems biology”

  • 15:50-16:10: A. Kort: “Stochastic simulation of protein translation: effects during transient phase”

 

Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: M. Thiel)

  • 14:30-14:50: R. Straube: “Inward rotating spiral waves in glycolysis: a benchmark for glycolytic model systems”

  • 14:50-15:10: R. Dilao: “mRNA diffusion explains protein gradients in Drosophila early development”

  • 15:10-15:30: P. Guerrero Contreras: “A nonlinear flux limited reaction-diffusion equation with applications in biology and traffic flow: analysis of travelling waves”

  • 15:30-15:50: K. Iida: "Wave on circle patterns in general chemotactic model of oscillators"

 

16:10-16:40: Coffee break


Chair: J. Kurths

  • 16:40-17:15: J. Garcia-Ojalvo: "Noise as a selection criterion in gene regulatory networks"

  • 17:15-17:50: A. Millar: "The functions of circuit complexity in the circadian clock"

  • 17:50-18:25: T. Arecchi: "Dynamics of consciousness: complexity and creativity"

 

Conference Dinner

19:00-21:00: Conference dinner in Elphistone Hall

Wednesday

Chair: A. Arneodo

  • 9:00-9:35: M. Stumpf: "Model-selection for Signal Transduction Dynamics using Approximate Bayesian Computation"

  • 9:35-10:10: E. Mosekilde: "Synchronization and chaos in nephron autoregulation"

  • 10:10-10:45: H. Kantz: "Complex models for complex reality"


10:45-11:15: Coffee break


Chair: H. Kantz

  • 11:15-11:50: A. Arneodo:  “Nucleosome positioning by excluding genomic energy barriers”

  • 11:50-12:25: P. Grassberger: “Reconstructing regulatory networks using conditional mutual information”

  • 12:25-13:00: T. Baumgart: “Biophysical aspects of complex lipid/protein model membranes”


13:00-14:30: Lunch


14:30-16:30: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A: special cardiac session (room NK1, chair: U. Parlitz)

  • 14:30-14:50:  M. Baer: “Different wave instabilities leading to alternans in models of excitable tissue”

  • 14:50-15:10:  E. Cherry: “Cardiac alternans 2: electrotonic and memory effects ”

  • 15:10-15:30: F. Fenton: “Cardiac alternans 3: alternative mechanisms”

  • 15:30-15:50: S. E. Lehnart: "Ryanodine receptor missense mutations cause intracellular calcium leak and triggered arrhythmias - a novel paradigm for gene-environment interactions"

  • 15:50-16:10: N. Wessel: "Detection of time-delayed interactions in biosignals using symbolic coupling traces"

  • 16:10-16:30: S. Luther: "Low-energy termination of cardiac arrhythmias"


Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: C. Deroulers: “Modeling the migration of interacting cancer cells: from microscopic to macroscopic models”

  • 14:50-15:10: H. Hameister: “PCNA acts as a central switchboard during DNA replication and repair”

  • 15:10-15:30: B. I. Camara: “3D reaction diffusion system of anti-tumor therapy using replicating oncolytic adenovirus”

  • 15:30-15:50: P. Van Liederkerke: “A particle based model to simulate the dynamics of plant cells”

  • 15:50-16:10: M. Hauser: “Properties of the plasmodial vein network of the slime mould Physarum polycephalum”


Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: M. C. Romano)

  • 14:30-14:50: A. Schelin: “Chaotic advection in blood flow”

  • 14:50-15:10: E. Macau: “Combined used of methods of nonlinear dynamics and neural networks in the evaluation of heart rate variability in different clinical situations”

  • 15:10-15:30: P. Dely: “Direct observation of vein morphogenesis in Phyarum ploycephalum”

  • 15:30-15:50: I. Aihara: "Synchronization in frustrated calling behavior of Japanese tree frogs"

  • 15:50-16:10: M. Dahlem: “Migraine: A dynamical disease”


Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: J. C. Claussen)

  • 14:30-14:50: F. J. Perez-Reche: “Prediction of an epidemic outbreak from its early dynamics”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. De Monte: “Emergence of variability in isogenic Escherichia coli cells infected by a phage”

  • 15:10-15:30: R. Frehse Pereira: “Modeling the indeterminate competition”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Menzel: “Nonlinear stress-strain behavior and electric field response of nematic elastomers”

  • 15:50-16:10: G. Vidal: “A cryptosystem with quantum cryptography properties based on chaos”


16:30-17:00: Coffee break


Chair: R. Stoop

  • 17:00-17:35: S. Schiff: “Kalman meets neuron - the emerging intersection of control theory and neuroscience”

  • 17:35-18:10: K. Aihara: “Dynamical systems modelling of prostate cancer and its hormone therapy”


Launching of the Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology (ICSMB)

18:30-19:00: King’s College Centre

19:00-21:00: Reception at Robert’s MacKay Hall

Thursday

Chair: Y.-C. Lai

  • 9:00-9:35:V. Rom-Kedar: “Models of the innate immune system: theory and medical applications”

  • 9:35-10:10: M. Chaplain: “Multiscale mathematical modelling of cancer”

  • 10:10-10:45:S. Coombes: "Dynamics of neural field models"

 

10:45-11:15: Coffee break


Chair: S. Coombes

  • 11:15-11:50: D. Rand: “Deterministic and stochastic functionality of regulatory and signalling networks”

  • 11:50-12:25: Y.-C. Lai: “Basins of coexistence”

  • 12:25-13:00: R. Stoop: "Generic manifold spin/brain-like clustering approaches"

 

13:00-14:00: Lunch


14:00-…: Excursion to Dunnottar Castle with whiskey reception

Friday

Chair: J. Geddes

  • 9:00-9:35:J. Kurths: “Synchronization and complex networks: are such theoretical approaches useful for Life Sciences?”

  • 9:35-10:10: R. Goldstein: “Synchronization of eukaryotic flagella”

  • 10:10-10:45: R. Metzler: “Gene regulation and stochasticity”


10:45-11:15: Coffee break


Chair: R. Metzler

  • 11:15-11:50: J. Geddes: "Structural adaptation of microvessels”

  • 11:50-12:25: G. Coghill: “Model-based systems and qualitative reasoning for systems biology”

 

End of Conference

  • 14:00-19:00: Satellite meeting MMEMS* on “Evolution of Stress Responses”

Saturday
  • 9:00-19:00: Satellite meeting MMEMS* on “Evolution of Stress Responses”

*MMEMS – Mathematical Models and Experimental Microbial Systems