Conference on Dynamics in Systems Biology (September 2009)

PLEASE NOTE: This conference has passed and registration is therefore no longer possible

Theory of dynamical systems plays a central role in integrating biological experiments with mathematical developments. This conference will address the synergistic developments in systems biology research, covering a wide range of mathematical approaches used to uncover the general principles and mechanisms governing biological processes and function at all levels.

Invited Speakers
  • K. Aihara (Tokyo)
  • R. Allen (Edinburgh)
  • T. Arecchi (Florence)
  • A. Arneodo (Lyon)
  • T. Baumgart (Philadelphia)
  • D. Broomhead (Manchester)
  • A. Brown (Aberdeen)
  • N. Caticha (Sao Paulo)
  • M. Chaplain (Dundee)
  • G. Coghill (Aberdeen)
  • S. Coombes (Nottingham)
  • J. Garcia-Ojalvo (Barcelona)
  • J. Geddes (Needham)
  • A. Goldbeter (Brussels)
  • R. Goldstein (Cambridge)
  • P. Grassberger (Calgary)
  • J. F. Joanny (Paris)
  • F. Juelicher (Dresden)
  • H. Kantz (Aberdeen)
  • E. Klipp (Berlin)
  • N. Komarova (Irvine)
  • K. Kruse (Saarbruecken)
  • J. Kurths (Aberdeen)
  • Y.-C. Lai (Aberdeen)
  • A. Libchaber (New York)
  • M. Lefranc (Lille)
  • R. Metzler (Munich)
  • A. Millar (Edinburgh)
  • C. Molina-Paris (Leeds)
  • E. Mosekilde (Lyngby)
  • J. Murray (Washington)
  • P. Neri (Aberdeen)
  • D. Noble (Oxford)
  • B. Novak (Oxford)
  • J. Stark (London)
  • D. Rand (Warwick)
  • V. Rom-Kedar (Rehovot)
  • S. Schiff (Pennsylvania)
  • I. Stansfield (Aberdeen)
  • R. Stoop (Zuerich)
  • M. Stumpf (London)
  • R. Thul (Nottingham)
  • J. Timmer (Freiburg)
  • M. Tyers (Edinburgh)
  • M. Wechselberger (Sydney)
Programme

*MMEMS – Mathematical Models and Experimental Microbial Systems

Sunday
  • 9:00-19:00: Satellite meeting MMEMS* on “Evolution of Stress Responses”

Monday

Chair: C. Grebogi

  • 8:45-9:00: Opening

  • 9:00-9:35:A. Goldbeter: “Dynamical bases of cellular rhythms: Circadian clocks and the cell cycle”

  • 9:35-10:10: M. Lefranc: “Robustness of circadian clocks: hints from picoeukaryote ostreococcus”

  • 10:10-10:45: I. Stansfield: “Ribosome traffic flow on the messenger RNAs; stochastic control of gene expression”

10:45-11:15: Coffee break

Chair: I. Stansfield

  • 11:15-11:50: J. Timmer: “Identifiability analysis of dynamical models in systems biology”

  • 11:50-12:25: A. Brown: “A CRISP approach to modelling stress responses in fungal pathogens”

  • 12:25-13:00: J.F. Joanny: “Mechanics of growth tissues”

13:00-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:10: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A (room NK1, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: V. Shahrezaei: “The Ste5 scaffold protein directly controls a switch-like mating decision in yeast through novel zero-order ultrasensitivity”

  • 14:50-15:10: K. Guseva: “Group behaviour of mechanosensitive channels”

  • 15:10-15:30: O. Kartal: “Heads or tails? Alternative pathways in the synthesis of transitory starch”

  • 15:30-15:50: C. Rodrigues: “Emergent states for deterministic and stochastic processes: a step towards the dynamics of systems biology”

Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: M. Baptista)

  • 14:30-14:50: E. Ullner: "Noise-induced rhythmicity in an ensemble of circadian oscillators"

  • 14:50-15:10: R. Hoyle: “Equation-free bifurcation analysis of a stochastic kinetic model of a two-component signalling systems”

  • 15:10-15:30: D. Schardosim Calovi: “A new approach to calculate cAMP diffusion for simulations of the social amoeba Dictyostelium discoideum”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Koseska: “Symmetry breaking instabilities in biological processes – the oscillation death phenomena”

Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: R. Viana)

  • 14:30-14:50: J. C. Claussen: “Reversal of stability of coexistence in cyclic coevolution”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Pigolotti: “Oscillation patterns in regulatory networks”

  • 15:10-15:30: T. de Paula Peixoto: “Boolean networks with reliable dynamics”

  • 15:30-15:50: J. Aguirre: “RNA neutral networks: the topology of evolution”

  • 15:50-16:10: L. Sommerlade: “Time-resolved estimation of directed influences”

Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: G. Coghill)

  • 14:30-14:50: Z. Neufeld: “Positional information generated by spatially distributed signaling cascades”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Heldt: “Quantitative modelling of protein translation: ribosomal competition for rare resources and its impact on dynamics”

  • 15:10-15:30: H. Solari: “An eco-epidemiological model for dengue and yellow fever”

  • 15:30-15:50: M. Natiello: “Stochastic and deterministic population dynamics”

  • 15:50-16:10: J. Kleine-Albers and R. Macdonald: "A genetically engineered machine: the Pico-Plumber"

16:10-16:40: Coffee break

Chair: M. Lefranc

  • 16:40-17:15: R. Thul: “Calcium waves in atrial myocytes – a decisive role for cellular morphology”

  • 17:15-17:50: M. Barberis: “A systems biology investigation of cell cycle regulation in budding yeast”

Poster Session

18:30-21:00: Poster session with wine and sandwiches in Elphistone Hall

Tuesday

Chair: J. Garcia-Ojalvo

  • 9:00-9:35: D. Broomhead: “It’s all in the timing: a calculus of events for systems biology?”

  • 9:35-10:10: C. Molina-Paris: “Stochastic modelling in immunology”

  • 10:10-10:45: R. Allen: “DNA looping provides stability and robustness to the bacteriophage lambda genetic switch”

10:45-11:15: Coffee break

Chair: A. Millar

  • 11:15-11:50: P. Neri: “Nonlinear characterization of a simple process in human vision”

  • 11:50-12:25: M. Tyers: “Architecture of the budding yeast kinome”

  • 12:25-13:00: M. Wechselberger: “Multiple time-scales, bursts and canards in pituitary cells”

13:00-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:10: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A (room NK1, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: I. Tuval: “Chlamydomonas swims with two "gears" in a eukaryotic version of run and-tumble locomotion”

  • 14:50-15:10: M. Ivanchenko: “Diversity by extinction: naïve T-cell homeostasis”

  •  15:10-15:30:  L. Ciandrini: “Dynamics of translating ribosomes: a mean field approach”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Skupin: “Role of noise in circadian oscillators”

  • 15:50-16:10: C. Argolo: “Universality classes of the absorbing state transition in a system with interacting static and diffusive populations”

Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: E. Ullner)

  • 14:30-14:50: U. Parlitz: “Quantifying information flow in inhomogeneous media using multivariate time series”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. Rosenfeld: “Characteristics of transcriptional activity in nonlinear dynamics of genetic regulatory networks”

  • 15:10-15:30: M. Baptista: “The combined effects of chemical and electrical synapses in Hindmarsch-Rose neural networks on synchronization and on the rate of information”

  • 15:30-15:50: C. Brackley: “Inhomogeneous connectivity in a continuum neural field model”

  • 15:50-16:10:  I. Gucwa: "Blow-up analysis of glycolytic oscillations"

Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: E. Macau)

  • 14:30-14:50: R. L. Viana: “Delayed feedback control of bursting synchronization in a scale-free neuronal network”

  • 14:50-15:10: C. Laing: “Dimension reduction in neural models: an example – binocular rivalry”

  • 15:10-15:30: I. Tokuda: “Role of chaotic resonance in cerebellar learning”

  • 15:30-15:50: R. Kraide Soffner: “Education and systems biology”

  • 15:50-16:10: A. Kort: “Stochastic simulation of protein translation: effects during transient phase”

Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: M. Thiel)

  • 14:30-14:50: R. Straube: “Inward rotating spiral waves in glycolysis: a benchmark for glycolytic model systems”

  • 14:50-15:10: R. Dilao: “mRNA diffusion explains protein gradients in Drosophila early development”

  • 15:10-15:30: P. Guerrero Contreras: “A nonlinear flux limited reaction-diffusion equation with applications in biology and traffic flow: analysis of travelling waves”

  • 15:30-15:50: K. Iida: "Wave on circle patterns in general chemotactic model of oscillators"

16:10-16:40: Coffee break

Chair: J. Kurths

  • 16:40-17:15: J. Garcia-Ojalvo: "Noise as a selection criterion in gene regulatory networks"

  • 17:15-17:50: A. Millar: "The functions of circuit complexity in the circadian clock"

  • 17:50-18:25: T. Arecchi: "Dynamics of consciousness: complexity and creativity"

Conference Dinner

19:00-21:00: Conference dinner in Elphistone Hall

Wednesday

Chair: A. Arneodo

  • 9:00-9:35: M. Stumpf: "Model-selection for Signal Transduction Dynamics using Approximate Bayesian Computation"

  • 9:35-10:10: E. Mosekilde: "Synchronization and chaos in nephron autoregulation"

  • 10:10-10:45: H. Kantz: "Complex models for complex reality"

10:45-11:15: Coffee break

Chair: H. Kantz

  • 11:15-11:50: A. Arneodo:  “Nucleosome positioning by excluding genomic energy barriers”

  • 11:50-12:25: P. Grassberger: “Reconstructing regulatory networks using conditional mutual information”

  • 12:25-13:00: T. Baumgart: “Biophysical aspects of complex lipid/protein model membranes”

13:00-14:30: Lunch

14:30-16:30: Contributed sessions

Contributed Session A: special cardiac session (room NK1, chair: U. Parlitz)

  • 14:30-14:50:  M. Baer: “Different wave instabilities leading to alternans in models of excitable tissue”

  • 14:50-15:10:  E. Cherry: “Cardiac alternans 2: electrotonic and memory effects ”

  • 15:10-15:30: F. Fenton: “Cardiac alternans 3: alternative mechanisms”

  • 15:30-15:50: S. E. Lehnart: "Ryanodine receptor missense mutations cause intracellular calcium leak and triggered arrhythmias - a novel paradigm for gene-environment interactions"

  • 15:50-16:10: N. Wessel: "Detection of time-delayed interactions in biosignals using symbolic coupling traces"

  • 16:10-16:30: S. Luther: "Low-energy termination of cardiac arrhythmias"

Contributed Session B (room NK6, chair: O. Ebenhoeh)

  • 14:30-14:50: C. Deroulers: “Modeling the migration of interacting cancer cells: from microscopic to macroscopic models”

  • 14:50-15:10: H. Hameister: “PCNA acts as a central switchboard during DNA replication and repair”

  • 15:10-15:30: B. I. Camara: “3D reaction diffusion system of anti-tumor therapy using replicating oncolytic adenovirus”

  • 15:30-15:50: P. Van Liederkerke: “A particle based model to simulate the dynamics of plant cells”

  • 15:50-16:10: M. Hauser: “Properties of the plasmodial vein network of the slime mould Physarum polycephalum”

Contributed Session C (room NK10, chair: M. C. Romano)

  • 14:30-14:50: A. Schelin: “Chaotic advection in blood flow”

  • 14:50-15:10: E. Macau: “Combined used of methods of nonlinear dynamics and neural networks in the evaluation of heart rate variability in different clinical situations”

  • 15:10-15:30: P. Dely: “Direct observation of vein morphogenesis in Phyarum ploycephalum”

  • 15:30-15:50: I. Aihara: "Synchronization in frustrated calling behavior of Japanese tree frogs"

  • 15:50-16:10: M. Dahlem: “Migraine: A dynamical disease”

Contributed Session D (room NK14, chair: J. C. Claussen)

  • 14:30-14:50: F. J. Perez-Reche: “Prediction of an epidemic outbreak from its early dynamics”

  • 14:50-15:10: S. De Monte: “Emergence of variability in isogenic Escherichia coli cells infected by a phage”

  • 15:10-15:30: R. Frehse Pereira: “Modeling the indeterminate competition”

  • 15:30-15:50: A. Menzel: “Nonlinear stress-strain behavior and electric field response of nematic elastomers”

  • 15:50-16:10: G. Vidal: “A cryptosystem with quantum cryptography properties based on chaos”

 

16:30-17:00: Coffee break

Chair: R. Stoop

  • 17:00-17:35: S. Schiff: “Kalman meets neuron - the emerging intersection of control theory and neuroscience”

  • 17:35-18:10: K. Aihara: “Dynamical systems modelling of prostate cancer and its hormone therapy”

Launching of the Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology (ICSMB)

18:30-19:00: King’s College Centre

19:00-21:00: Reception at Robert’s MacKay Hall

Thursday

Chair: Y.-C. Lai

  • 9:00-9:35:V. Rom-Kedar: “Models of the innate immune system: theory and medical applications”

  • 9:35-10:10: M. Chaplain: “Multiscale mathematical modelling of cancer”

  • 10:10-10:45:S. Coombes: "Dynamics of neural field models"

10:45-11:15: Coffee break

Chair: S. Coombes

  • 11:15-11:50: D. Rand: “Deterministic and stochastic functionality of regulatory and signalling networks”

  • 11:50-12:25: Y.-C. Lai: “Basins of coexistence”

  • 12:25-13:00: R. Stoop: "Generic manifold spin/brain-like clustering approaches"

13:00-14:00: Lunch

14:00-…: Excursion to Dunnottar Castle with whiskey reception

Friday

Chair: J. Geddes

  • 9:00-9:35:J. Kurths: “Synchronization and complex networks: are such theoretical approaches useful for Life Sciences?”

  • 9:35-10:10: R. Goldstein: “Synchronization of eukaryotic flagella”

  • 10:10-10:45: R. Metzler: “Gene regulation and stochasticity”

10:45-11:15: Coffee break

Chair: R. Metzler

  • 11:15-11:50: J. Geddes: "Structural adaptation of microvessels”

  • 11:50-12:25: G. Coghill: “Model-based systems and qualitative reasoning for systems biology”

End of Conference

  • 14:00-19:00: Satellite meeting MMEMS* on “Evolution of Stress Responses”

Saturday
  • 9:00-19:00: Satellite meeting MMEMS* on “Evolution of Stress Responses”
Posters

Posters must be in A0 format, portrait orientation. The posters will be exhibited in Elphinstone Hall on Monday, from 18:30 to 21:00, and on Tuesday, during the conference banquet. Participants can access Elphistone Hall on Monday from 13:00 to hang their posters.

  1. Modelling of the Escherichia coli stress response to methylglyoxal: the glyoxalase detoxification pathway
    C. Almeida
    University of Aberdeen, Institute of Medical Sciences and College of Physical Sciences, Aberdeen, UK
     
  2. Detection of Overlapping Communities in Complex Networks
    J. A. Almendral
    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
     
  3. Chaotic Phase Synchronization in Neural Bursting Systems Driven by Weak Periodic Force
    H. Ando
    RIKEN Brain Science Institute, 2-1 Hirowasa, Wako-shi, Saitama 351-0198, Japan
     
  4. Critical behavior of a vector mediated propagation of an epidemic process in 1D -The cumulant technique versus short time dynamics
    C. Argolo
    IFAL, Rua Barao de Atalaia S/N Centro 57000-000, Brazil
     
  5. Synchronization and Stability in Noisy Population Dynamics
    S. B. L. Araujo
    IFGW/UNICAMP,Caixa Postal 6165, 13083-970 Campinas, Sao Paulo, Brazil
     
  6. Dynamics of C14 label distribution in the Calvin cycle
    H. Assmus
    MPI Molecular Plant Physiology, Systems Biology & Mathematical Modelling,Max-Planck-Institut fuer Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie, Potsdam-Golm, Germany
     
  7. Kinetic Features Of Iron (II)-Ascorbate-Dependent ipid Peroxidation
    A. V. Bashylau
    State University of New York at Fredonia,14063, USA, NY, Fredonia, 2155 Fenton Hall
  8. Sympatric Speciation in Spatially Distributed opulations
    E. M. Baptestini
    Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Unicamp 13083-970, Campinas, SP, Brazil
  9. Implication of both positive and negative feedback circuits in plastid envelope membrane galactolipid biosynthetic pathway
    O. Bastien
    INRA UMR 1200 - CEA - CNRS- UJF
    Laboratoire de Physiologie Cellulaire Vegetale, CEA-Grenoble
    Institut de Recherches en Technologies et Sciences pour le Vivant (iRTSV), France
  10. Superdiffusive intracellular transport mediated by molecular motors in living cells (cancelled)
    L. Bruno
    Depto. Fisica. FCEyN. UBA, Universidad de Buenos Aires, (1428) Ciudad Universitaria,  Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Argentina
  11. Complex Networks analysis of magnetoencephalographic activity in mild cognitive impairment
    J. M. Buldu
    Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Despacho 141, Departamental 2, URJC, 28933 Mostoles, SPAIN
  12. Stochastisity and Periodical Regimes in Three Dimencional Predator-Prey Systems
    T. E. Buriyev
    Samarkand State University, Uzbekistan
  13. Feedback topology and XOR-dynamics in Boolean networks with varying input structure
    L. Ciandrini
    Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology, King's College, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
  14. Excitation of resonant Turing patterns by flow instability
    D. Cuinas
    Group of Nonlinear Physics, Condensed Matter department, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
  15. Dynamical quorum sensing in yeast cells
    S. De Monte
    Ecole Normale Superieure, Ecology and Evolution Lab, Dept. of Biology, Paris, France
  16. Stochastic Modelling of DNA damage in cells
    M. Fryett
    Department of Physics, University of Aberdeen, UK
  17. Spectral analysis of chaotic synchronization in non-identical oscillator networks
    N. Fujiwara
    University of Potsdam, Potsdam, GERMANY
  18. Network Modelling Of Vasculature and Circulation of Mouse Retina
    P. B. Ganesan
    University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK
  19. Influence of copper and cadmium ions on the electron transport in photosystem II
    A. Halas
    Faculty of Physics and Applied Computer Science, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
  20. Multiple Timescales in Models of Intracellular Calcium Dynamics
    E. Harvey
    Department of Mathematics, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  21. Ribosomal competition and traffic jams during protein translation
    S. Heldt
    University of Aberdeen, King's College, Aberdeen, UK
  22. Elucidation of Functional Consequences of Pathway Interactions
    A. E. C. Ihekwaba
    The Microsoft Researchm University of Trento Centre for Computational Systems Biology, Trento, Italy
  23. The impact of stress responses upon the growth and viability of pathogenic Candida species
    D. Kaloriti
    School of Medical Sciences, Institute of Medical Sciences, Foresterhill, University of Aberdeen, AB25 2ZD, UK
  24. Oscillations in the expression of a self-repressed gene induced by a slow transcriptional dynamics
    M. Lefranc
    PhLAM, Universite Lille 1, France, Laboratoire de Physique des Lasers, Atomes, Molecules,
    UFR de Physique, Cite Scientifique, F-59655 Villeneuve d'Ascq
  25. Real-time visualisation of bacterial flagella during reversal and swimming in correlated populations
    M. Li
    The University of Edinburgh, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Kings Buildings, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh, UK
  26. Predicting Gene Regulatory Networks in Candida albicans During Oral Infection
    J. Linde
    Leibniz-Institute for Natural Product Research and Infection Biology- Hans-Knoell-Institute, Beutenbergstrasse 11a, 07745 Jena, Germany
  27. Structure identification and control mechanisms in the Extrinsic Apoptosis Pathway
    F. Lopez-Caamal
    Hamilton Institute, National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Co Kildare, Ireland
  28. Noise and synchronization in pairs of beating eukaryotic flagella
    M. Polin
    DAMTP, University of Cambridge, Centre for Mathematical Sciences, Wilberforce Road, Cambridge CB3 0WA, UK
  29. Brazilian cerrado physiognomies identification by using fractal dimension
    Sergio Henrique Vannucchi Leme de Mattos
    Department of Geography, Institute of Geosciences, University of Campinas, UNICAMP, Brazil
  30. Numerical Analysis of the Model of Dynamics of Blood-Forming System with the Age Structure (cancelled)
    P. Mitkowski
    AGH Krakow Poland, Electrical Faculty, Akademia Gorniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanislawa Staszica, al.
    Mickiewicza 30, 30-059 Krakow, Poland
  31. The Informational Dynamics of Mycobacterium tuberculosis Signalling Pathways
    J. Navarro1 and Joaquin Sanz2
    1Aragon Health Sciences Institute, 2Institute for Biocomputation and Physics of Complex Systems BIFI, Corona de Aragon 42 - 50009 Zaragoza (Spain)
  32. Qualitative Modeling of Combinatorial Stress Responses in Candida albicans and Candida glabrata
    W. Pang
    Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology, University of Aberdeen, UK
  33. Switching dynamics of biochemical circuits with combined positive and negative feedback loops
    B. Pfeuty
    University of Lille, France
  34. The global molecular responses of pathogenic Candida species to stresses
    M. Puttnam
    Division of Investigative Science, Imperial College London, UK
  35. Random fluctuation leads to forbidden escape of particles
    C. S. Rodrigues
    Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology, University of Aberdeen, UK
  36. Pattern coupling in biological signals measured by Approximate Entropy
    J. Roijals-Miras
    Aberdeen University, Dept. of Radiology, Lilian Sutton building, ARI,AB252ZD, Aberdeen (UK)
  37. A Manifold Learning Approach for Constructing Poincare Maps of High-Dimensional Chaotic Systems
    H. Suetani
    Kagoshima University, JST, and RIKEN, Department of Physics, 1-21-35, Korimoto, Kagoshima-shi, Kagoshima 890-0065, Japan
  38. Calcium signals driven by single channel noise
    A. Skupin
    Max-Planck-Institute for Molecular Plant Physiology, Am Muehlenberg 1 D-14476 Potsdam-Golm, Germany
  39. Chemical pattern formation in reactive flows
    B. Thompson
    University of Leeds, UK
  40. Modelling the competence related signalling pathway in Streptococcus  mutans (cancelled)
    I. Tigges
    MPI Magdeburg, Germany
  41. The nitrosative stress responses in Candida albicans
    A. Tillmann
    CRISP, Aberdeen Fungal Group, University of Aberdeen, UK
  42. Extracting Phase Dynamics from Nonstationary Data
    I. Tokuda
    JAIST, School of Information Science, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Ishikawa 923-1292, Japan
  43. Weather and seasons together demand complex biological clocks
    C. Troein
    Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences, University of Edinburgh, Mayfield Road, Edinburgh, UK
  44. Mathematical modelling and analysis of combinatorial stress responses in fungal pathogens Candida glabrata and Candida albicans
    T. You
    Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK
  45. A mathematical model for amino acid starvation response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
    T. You
    Institute for Complex Systems and Mathematical Biology, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK
     
  46. ECoG-based short-range recurrent stimulation techniques to stabilize tissue at risk of progressive damage: Theory based on clinical observations
    M. A. Dahlem
    Institut fuer Theoretische Physik, TU Berlin, Germany
  47. Effect of external forcing on wave propagation in liquid active media
    A. von Kameke
    Group of Non Linear Physics, Facultad de Fisicas, Univ. de Santiago de Compostela, 15782 Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Registration

Please Note: This conference has now passed and registration is no longer available

The early registration fees are the following:

  • Academic staff: 280 GBP (early registration)
  • Students: 160 GBP (early registration)

The deadline for the early registration is July 31, 2009. The fees for online late registration are the following:

  • Academic staff: 310 GBP
  • Students: 200 GBP

Online registration will be closed the 6th of September.
The registration fee includes the Welcome Reception on Sunday, the 13th of September, the registration material, the coffee breaks and the Excursion on Thursday, the 17th of September.

The registration fee does not include the conference dinner (48 GBP) consisting of welcome drink, four-course menu, wine and after-dinner coffee and tea. Please, note that we cannot guarantee the participation at the dinner after the online registration has been closed.

Contact

Address for all correspondence:

Emily Gardner
School of Natural and Computing Sciences
Meston Building
King's College
Aberdeen
Scotland
AB24 3UE
United Kingdom

Email: dsb09@abdn.ac.uk
Phone number: +44 1224 272297
Fax number: +44 1224 273105

Organisers

Satelite MMEMS Workshop

We will have a satellite workshop about the "Evolution of Stress Responses".
This workshop will take place on Friday in the afternoon and on Saturday (September 18 and 19), in the lecture theatre 1 of the New Kings building.

Accommodation

On Campus Accommodation: King's Hall

The daily rate for single accommodation is £48.70 (breakfast included). The daily rate for twin accommodation is £59.57 (breakfast included), independently whether it is occupied by one or two persons.

There are limited numbers of rooms available so please, book early to avoid disappointment.

Local Accomodation

There is a wide variety of accommodation available in Aberdeen from 4 star hotels to cosy Bed and Breakfast Guest Houses. Local accommodation for the conference is being handled by the Aberdeen Convention Bureau who have negotiated special conference rates with a range of hotels in the City. Their offer is available by clicking here:

https://www.conferencebookings.co.uk/delegate/ACBDISB (closed)

Moreover, here is a list of Bed and Breakfast Guest Houses that are close to the University:

Brentwood Villa Guest House (3 Crowns, highly commended) 560 King Street Aberdeen Tel. 01224 480633

The Jays Guest House (2 Crowns, highly commended)
422 King Street
Aberdeen
Tel. 01224 638295

Lillian Cottage (2 Crowns, highly commended)
422 King Street
Aberdeen
Tel. 01224 636947

Arkaig Guest House (2 Crowns, highly commended)
43 Powis Terrace
Aberdeen
Tel. 01224 625444

Other accommodation options are available at the following links (please note they are not maintained by the organisers):

If you need further assistance, please, send an e-mail for the organisers at dsb09@abdn.ac.uk

Aberdeen is a busy city, please, make reservation as early as possible to avoid disappointment.

Venue, Travel & Tourist Information

Venue

The conference venue is Room 6 in New King's on King's College Campus at the University of Aberdeen.

Parking is limited, and on a first come, first served basis.

A Concise History of the University of Aberdeen may be viewed at: www.abdn.ac.uk/about/history

Travel

For information on air, coach, train, car and local bus services to and from Aberdeen and the University, please visit the University's central web pages: www.abdn.ac.uk/about/campus/maps/travelling-to-aberdeen.php

Tourism