Programme

Programme

This event will run from Friday 2nd to Sunday 4th September 2022 and will consist of both an in-person and a virtual audience.

The outline programme is below - you can also download a PDF copy of the detailed programme

The programme for this hybrid event will comprise Keynote Addresses as well as a mixture of Oral Presentations and Poster Presentations selected from submitted abstracts

*please note this is a draft programme and is subject to change

Friday 2nd September 2022

08.00 – 08.30

Registration 

08.30 – 08.50

Welcome and Conference Opening

08.50 – 10.30

08.50 – 09.30                     Keynote - GiovanniDe Cesare

Sedimentation of a high Alpine hydropower reservoir under climate change: what will disappear first, the glacier or the reservoir?

09.30 – 10.10                     Keynote - Pete Talling

Directly Measuring Submarine Turbidity Currents in Action: New insights into their composition and internal structure, triggers and frequency, behaviour, morphodynamics and origin of deposits

10.10 - 10.30                     Jingping Xu

Tortoises or Hares – Characterizing the Turbidity Currents Observed in Manila Trench, South China Sea

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee

11.00 – 13.00

11.00 – 11.40                     Keynote- Wei Hu

Like a giant flood of peanut butter: the intrinsic mobility of very dense grain flows

11.40 – 12.00                     Hui Chen

Depositional characteristics and formation mechanisms of deep-water canyon and fan systems along the northern South China Sea margin

12.00 – 12.20                     Roberto Gwiazda

Going with the flow: tracking turbidity currents along the seafloor with man-made motion-recording boulders

12.20 - 12.40                     Eve Lundsten

One of North America’s largest pockmark fields offshore Big Sur, California is maintained over time by intermittent, non-channelized gravity flow events

12.40 – 13.00                     Peng Chen

Microplastics in the land-detached Whittard Canyon: Origin, Processes and Significance

13:00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.40

14.00 – 14.20                     Octavio Sequeiros

Direct trigger mechanisms of turbidity currents by tropical cyclones. Insights from two decades in the Philippines submarine canyons.

14.20 – 14.40                     Carlos Pirmez

On the formation of bedforms by turbidity currents in submarine canyons: insights from the field, experimental and numerical models

14.40 – 15.00                     Mike Clare

Land-detached submarine canyons are more active than you think they are...

15.00 – 15.40                     KeynoteTom Gill

Haboobs - their nature and outstanding research questions

15.40 – 16.10

Coffee

16:10 – 17.30

16.10 – 16.50                     Keynote- Gert Lube

Density Currents, but, Pyroclastic - an overview of what we should know, what we think we know, what we do know, and what we do not know about PDCs

16.50 – 17.10                     Eric Breard

 Investigating ambient fluid entrainment in gravity currents: implications for the runout of dilute pyroclastic density currents

17.10 – 17.30                     Revital Bookman

Micropaleontological characteristics of turbidites in the Gulf of Aqaba (Red Sea): Insights from sediment cores and flume experiments

Saturday 3rd September 2022

08.00 – 08.30

Registration desk open

08.30 – 10.30

08.30 – 09.10                     Jim McElwaine

The Dynamics of Avalanches

09.10 – 09.30                     Betty Sovilla

Experimental evidence of pulsing activity in powder snow avalanches at the Vallée de la Sionne test site

09.30 - 10.10                     Zhiguo He

Dynamics of gravity currents released from two-layer stratified locks

10.10 – 10.30                     Dongrui Han

Propagation, mixing, and turbulence characteristics of saline and turbidity currents over rough and permeable/impermeable beds.

10:30 – 11.00

Coffee

11.00 – 13.00

11.00 – 11.20                     Jingyao Chen

Experimental Study of a 3-D Obstacle Effect on Velocity Structure of Continuous-Inflow Density Currents

11.20 – 11.40                     Edward Keavney

Velocity structure of unconfined gravity currents interacting with frontally confining slopes.

11.40 – 12.20                     Keyote - Eckart Meiburg

Turbidity Currents: The Roles of a Moving Source and of Cohesive Sediment

12.20 - 12.40                     Yue Li

Simulation of non-uniform sediment transport and the resultant grain size stratigraphy due to turbidity currents

12.40 – 13.00                     Thomas Halsey

Depth-averaged approaches to subaqueous turbidity currents

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.40

14.00 – 14.20                     Gaetano Porcile

On the importance of sediment sorting for the development of self-accelerating turbidity currents

14.20 – 14.40                     Sivaramakrishnan Balachandar

A comprehensive understanding of the structure and dynamics of channelized turbidity currents

14.40 – 15.00                     Edward Skevington

Explaining turbidity current run-out with models that capture vertical structure and levee overspill

15.00 – 15.40                     Keynote - Bernhard Vowinckel

Rheology of mobile sediment beds: effects of contact and cohesion

15.40 – 16.10

Coffee

16.10 – 17.30

16.10 – 16.50                    Keynote - Elisabeth Guazzelli

Rheology of dense granular suspensions: from Newtonian to Bagnoldian rheology

16.50 – 17.10                     Sojiro Fukada

Turbidity currents are not rivers and the implication for autosuspension

17.10 – 17.30                     Karina Ruschel

Analysis of gravity current simulations in a basin with different entrance conditions

19.00 - Late Conference Dinner at The Chester Hotel, 59-63 Queen S Road, Aberdeen AB15 4YP

Sunday 4th September 2022

08.00 – 08.30

Registration desk open

08.30 – 10.30

08.30 – 08.50                     Jaco Baas

Effect of biological polymers on mobility and runout distance of cohesive and non-cohesive sediment gravity flows

08.50 – 09.10                     Mingxuan Tan

Hybrid event bed characteristics and its role in high-frequency facies change of the Upper Triassic submarine fan in the West Qinling area of NE Tibetan Plateau

09.10 – 09.30                     Xiwu Luan

Deep-water sedimentation controlled by interaction between bottom current and gravity flow: A case study of Rovuma Basin, East Africa

09.30 - 09.50                     Wenwen Ge

Petrological Characteristics and Sedimentary Environment of the Upper Ordovician Pingliang Formation in the Southwestern Margin of Ordos Basin

09.50 – 10.10                     Miwa Yokokawa

Grain-size distribution of cyclic steps constructed by surge-turbidity currents: experimental study

10.10 – 10.30                     Elena Bastanion

Novel Physical Modelling of the Interaction Between Turbidity and Contour Currents Under the Effect of Coriolis Force in a straight channel

10.30 – 11.00

Coffee

11.00 – 13.00

11.00 – 11.20                     Euan Soutter

Interactions between internal tides and turbidity currents: insights from direct measurements and the stratigraphic record

11.20 – 11.40                     Frank Peel

Don’t stir my Guinness! Long distance transport of dense silt-dominant submarine gravity flows: the battle between Guinness waves and turbulent mixing in flows sustained by hindered settling

11.40 – 12.00                     Herbert Huppert

Exploring the use of granular flows for energy storage in arid regions

12.00 - 12.20                     Hajime Naruse

Uncertainty estimation of the flow conditions of particulate gravity currents reconstructed by deep neural network

12.20- 13.00                      Keynote- Andy Woods

New experiments on the process of sedimentation in particle laden flows

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch

14.00 – 15.40

14.00 – 14.20                     William Arnott

Ripples and their natural predilection for deep-sea levees

14.20 – 14.40                     Max Bouwmeester

Stratigraphic indicators of bypassing gravity currents interacting with unstable submarine slopes

14.40 – 15.00                     William Taylor

Formation and distribution of mixed sand-mud transitional flow bedforms in submarine slope settings: core and outcrop examples

from the Laingsburg depocentre, South Africa.

15.00 – 15.20                     Jungang Pang

Depositional processes and products of a deep-lacustrine turbidite fan: the Triassic Yanchang Formation (Ordos Basin, China)

15.20 – 15.40                     Anna Filipek

Palynofacies analysis as a tool for gravity currents deposits recognition in monotonous fine-grained series

15.40 - 15.45

Conference close

 

Keynote Speakers will include:

Peter Talling, University of Durham, UK

Monitoring modern turbidite systems

Andy Woods, University of Cambridge, UK

Buoyancy and particle transport

Wei Hu, Chengdu University of Technology, China

Mechanics of landslides

Bernhard Vowinckel, Leichtweiß-Institut für Wasserbau, Germany

Non-Newtonian cohesive flows

Elisabeth Guazzelli, CNRS, Université de Paris, France

Non-Newtonian non-cohesive flows

Giovanni de Cesare, EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland

Reservoir sedimentation

He Zhiguo, Zhejiang University, China

Laboratory experiments

Eckart Meiburg, University of California, Santa Barbara, US

Numerical modelling

Gert Lube, Massey University, New Zealand

Pyroclastic flows

Jim McElwaine, University of Durham, UK

Snow avalanches

Tom Gill, University of Texas El Paso, US

Haboobs