Provisional Programme

Wednesday 10th November 2021

9:00

Welcome address

 

Session 1 Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Resource Use Efficiency and Climate Impacts in Rice

9:15

Keynote Speaker Tapan Adhya (Kalinga Institute of Inustrial Technology)

10:20

Jen Sloan (Sheffield):
A conserved pattern of mesophyll architecture: implications for leaf function

10:40

Katherine Steele (Bangor):
Tools and partnerships for sustainably increasing rice production

10:55-11:10

Break

11:10

Erik Murchie (Nottingham):
Natural variation in photosynthetic traits in a diverse population of African rice (Oryza glaberrima).

11:25

Matthias Kuhnert (Aberdeen):
Modelling of GHG emissions on European rice fields – data demand and challenges

11:40

Dali Nayak (Aberdeen):
Agronomic and environmental benefits of Neem coated urea application in rice (Oryza sativa L.) –  A Meta-analysis

11:55

David Salt (Nottingham):
The impact of increasing atmospheric carbon dioxide on the mineral nutrient density of rice and other crops

12:10-12:45

Posters

12:45-13:45

Lunch (and posters)

 

Session 1 continued

13:45

Sigrid Heuer (NIAB):
Heat tolerance in rice and beyond

14:00

Gareth Norton (Aberdeen):
Impact of Alternate Wetting and Drying on rice yield and grain element composition

14:15

Guillaume Menard (Rothamsted):
Time-lapse for Rice: a live-imaging phenotyping platform for rice seedling vigour improvement

14.30

Interaction session 1: Planning UKRRC’s future1

15:30-15:45

Break

15:45-16:45

Interaction session 2: Funding opportunities2

16:45-

Posters (wine included? depends on funds)

1 Need to re-visit what UKRRC’s strategy and objectives are. Need to discuss a steering group to allow planning this event two years ahead including get ideas of other meetings and organisations we can link with to increase visibility.
2 Get short presentation from funders on the changing funding landscape for rice, plus have open session where ideas/knowledge comes from community on where we target funding and how we can help each other improve success rates for applications

Thursday 11th November 2021

Note, because there is only one long talk, and that has been reduced to 20 mins we can start 10 minutes later

 

Session 2: Genetics and Genes for Adaptation to Climate Change

8:40

Keynote Speaker Amelia Henry (International Rice Research Institute)
The Trait Development Pipeline for Rice Breeding

9:40

Ranjan Swarup (Nottingham):
Role of AXR4 in root development

10:00

Funmi Ladejobi (UCL):
QTLs in the Rice 'Heat MAGIC' population under varying environmental conditions

10:15

Janet Higgins (Earlham Institute):
Genomic regions and candidate genes selected during the breeding of rice in Vietnam

10:30

Ari Sadanandom (Durham):
SUMO code in Rice: Deciphering the language of an emerging protein modification system in crops

10:45-11:05

Break

11:05

Interaction session 3 Collaboration: Mapping and joint planning3

12:15

Wrap up

12:30

End of Meeting

3 Map current formal and informal collaborations within UKRCC and form groups to briefly plan future joint activities/applications