Monday 11 June 2018
From 18.00 Registration | Concourse at Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre (AECC)
18.30-21.00 Welcome drinks reception & light buffet | Boyd Orr at AECC

 

 

Tuesday 12 June 2018
From 08.00 Registration | Concourse at AECC
08.55-09.00  Welcome: Dr Karen Scott at Fleming Auditorium 

09.00-10.25 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 1: Diet, Microbiota and Intestinal Health

Session Chairs - Milka Popova and Petra Louis

09.00-09.45

Invited Talk 1 | Jens Walter | University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada

Modulation of the Human Gut Microbiota-An Ecological Perspective 

09.45-10.05

Offered Talk 1 | Audrey Boniface | Micalis institute, INRA, AgroParisTech, University of Paris-Saclay, Jouy-en-Josas, France, Danone Nutricia Research, Palaiseau, France 

Functional and ecological engineering driven by complex carbohydrate associations shapes new probiotics consortia

10.05-10.25

Offered Talk 2 | Pia Rasinkangas | Global Health and Nutrition Science, DuPont Nutrition and Health, Kantvik, Finland

Changes in gut microbiota composition and metabolism induced by probiotic and synbiotic products shown to control body fat mass – follow-up of a randomized controlled trial

10.25-11.00 Refreshment Break at Boyd Orr 

11.00-12.20 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 1 Continued...

11.00-11.20

Offered Talk 3 | Mia C. Theilmann | Department of Biotechnology and Biomedicine, DTU, Kongens Lyngby, Denmark 

Lactobacillus acidophilus metabolizes dietary plant glucosides and unleashes their bioactive aglycones

11.20-11.40

Offered Talk 4 | Barbara U Metzler-Zebeli | University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna, Austria 

Transglycosylated starch modifies the cecal bacterial metagenome and gene abundance of key catabolic enzymes for bacterial starch metabolism in pigs

11.40-12.00

Offered Talk 5 | Indrani Mukhopadhya | Gut Health Group, The Rowett Institute, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom 

Transcriptomics reveals novel insight into co-operative interactions between two human gut symbionts, Ruminococcus bromii and Blautia hydrogenotrophica in co-culture

12.00-12.20

Offered Talk 6 | Vanessa Las Heras | School of Microbiology, Cork, Ireland, APC Microbiome Ireland, Cork, Ireland, University College Cork, Cork, Ireland 

A high fat diet influences host susceptibility to Listeria monocytogenes infection in a murine disease model

12.20-13.30 Lunch at Boyd Orr
13.30-15.30 Poster Session (Odd Numbers) at Boyd Orr with coffee from 15.00

15.30-17.35 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 2: Microbiome Manipulations for Animal Health and Production 

Session Chairs- Diego Morgavi and Tim Snelling 

15.30-16.15

Invited Talk 2 | Chris Creevey | Queens University Belfast, Belfast, United Kingdom 

Identifying genomic signatures of niche specialisation in the rumen microbiome

16.15-16.35

Offered Talk 7 | Rosalind Gilbert | Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Brisbane, Australia | Queensland Alliance for Agriculture and Food Innovation, The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia 

Phage genome sequences shed light on phage:host interactions occurring in the rumen microbiome

16.35-16.55

Offered Talk 8 | Rafael Muñoz-Tamayo | UMR Modélisation Systémique Appliquée aux Ruminants, INRA, AgroParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, 75005, Paris, France, Paris, France 

Rumen methanogens: functionally similar, thermodynamically different. A modelling approach

16.55-17.15

Offered Talk 9 | Kan Gao | Nanjing Agricultural University, Nanjing, China 

Large intestinal infusion of antibiotics or corn starch induced alterations of large intestinal microbiota, aromatic amino acid profile, and expression of neurotransmitters in the hypothalamus of piglets

17.15-17.35

Offered Talk 10 | Itzhak Mizrahi | Department of Life Sciences & the National Institute for Biotechnology in the Negev, 7 Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer-Sheva, Israel 

Microbiome niche modification drives diurnal rumen community assembly, overpowering individual variability and diet effects

19.00

Buses to depart the AECC to take delegates to The Beach Ballroom for the civic reception & ceilidh. Buses will pick up delegates at The Douglas Hotel in the City Centre on the way. 

Please ensure you arrive 10 minutes early prior to the bus departing. 

19.30-23.00

Aberdeen City Council Hosted Drinks Reception & Ceilidh with stovies at 21.00 | Beach Ballroom 

 

Wednesday 13 June 2018

09.00-10.25 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 3: Establishing the Links Between the Microbiota and Disease

Session Chairs-Evelyne Forano and Silvia Gratz

09.00-09.45

Invited Talk 3 | Maria Gloria Dominguez-Bello | Rutgers University School of Biochemistry and Environmental Sciences, New Jersey, USA 

Microbial Anthropology 

09.45-10.05

Offered Talk 11 | Janelle Fouhse | University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada 

Therapeutic antibiotic use during neonatal development triggers a short-term bloom of Enterobacteriaceae altering long-term innate immune response to Salmonella challenge

10.05-10.25

Offered Talk 12 | Wayne Young | AgResearch, Palmerston North, New Zealand, Riddet Institute, Massey University, Palmerston North, New Zealand, The High-Value Nutrition National Science Challenge, Auckland, New Zealand 

Analysis of co-abundant genera suggests carbohydrate metabolism is altered in the faecal microbiome of patients with Irritable Bowel Syndrome

10.25-11.00 Refreshment Break at Boyd Orr

11.00-12.20 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 3 Continued...

11.00-11.20

Offered Talk 13 | Laureen Crouzet | UMR UCA-INRA MEDIS, Saint Genes Champanelle, France, 4DPharma plc., Leeds, United Kingdom 

A new bacterial therapy for treating visceral hypersensitivity in Irritable Bowel Syndrome patients, based on gut microbiota and host response modulation

11.20-11.40

Offered Talk 14 | Leticia Abecia | CIC bioGUNE, Derio, Spain

Mitochondrial modulator MCJ exert a protective role in mice experimental colitis through the control of microbial community

11.40-12.00

Offered Talk 15 | Prerna Bhalla | Department of Biotechnology, Bhupat and Jyoti Mehta School of Biosciences building, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai, India 

Silver nanoparticle (AgNP) mediated oxidative stress enhances anticancer metabolite productivity in gut microbe

12.00-12.20

Offered Talk 16 | Fabiana Hoffmann Sarda | School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil 

The role of resistant starch on diabetic chronic kidney disease patients: gut microbiome and metabolic profile

12.20-13.30 Lunch in Boyd Orr 
13.30-15.30 Poster Session in Boyd Orr (Even Numbers) & Blackwell's University Conference Bookstall | with coffee from 15.00 

15.30-17.30 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 4: Communicating Science

Session Chairs-Eleanor Bradford and Alan Walker

15.30-15.45

Invited Talk 4 | Lindsay Hall | The Quadram Institute, Norwich, United Kingdom

Communicating Science via Television

15.45-16.00

 Invited Talk 5 | Martin Blaser | New York University Langone Medical Centre, New York, USA

Communicating Science- On Writing a Popular Science Book

16.00-16.15

Invited Talk 6 | Paul Richards | Microbiology Society, London, United Kingdom 

Communicating Science to Policy Makers

16.15-16.30

Invited Talk 7 | Eleanor Bradford | Spey Communications, Moray, United Kingdom (formerly Head of Communications at University of Aberdeen)

Communicating Science- Journalist's Point of View

16.30-17.30

Open Q & A Session For Delegates* 

*Email your questions to rowett-inra2018@abdn.ac.uk . There will also be a question box at the registration desk and you can Tweet your questions @gutmicro2018 using the hashtag #RowettINRA2018 
19.00

Buses to depart the AECC to take delegates to The Chester Hotel for the conference dinner. Buses will pick up delegates at The Douglas Hotel in the City Centre on the way. 

Please ensure you arrive 10 minutes early prior to the bus departing. 

19.30 until 23.00 Conference Dinner | The Chester Hotel 

 

Thursday 14 June 2018

09.00-10.25 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 5: The Microbiome as a Reservoir for Novel Compounds 

Session Chairs-Pascale Mosoni and Sylvia Duncan 

09.00-09.45

Invited Talk 8 | Emily Balskus | Harvard University, Cambridge, USA 

Deciphering the Human Microbiota using Chemistry 

09.45-10.05

Offered Talk 17 | Ben Thomas | Aberystwyth University, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom 

Computationally mining ruminal microbial communities to characterise, synthesise and test novel antibiotics using the AMPLY pipeline

10.05-10.25

Offered Talk 18 | Jerry Wells | University of Wageningen, Wageningen, Netherlands 

Pathogen inhibition by the mammalian commensal Rothia nasimurium, producing an antibiotic ionophorein vivo

10.25-11.00 Refreshment Break in Boyd Orr                                                                                    

11.00-12.30 | Fleming Auditorium | Session 5 Continued...

11.00-11.20

Offered Talk 19 | Jason Ridlon | University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Urbana, USA 

The desA and desB genes from Clostridium scindens ATCC 35704 encoded steroid-17,20-desmolase

11.20-11.40

Offered Talk 20 | Phillip Pope | Norwegian University of Life Sciences, Aas, Norway 

Decrypting Bessie’s belly: a mechanistic understanding of ruminal lignocellulose deconstruction

11.40-12.00

Offered Talk 21 | Matthias Hess | University of California, Davis, CA, USA, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA, USA 

Untangling the highly efficient biomass-degrading machinery of anaerobic rumen fungi using metatranscriptomics and synthetic biology approaches

12.00-12.30

Invited Talk 9 | Closing Lecture by Harry Flint | University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, United Kingdom 

Predicting the behaviour of complex gut microbial communities

12.30-12.45  End of Conference & Closing Remarks                                                  
12.45-13.30 Lunch & Depart at Concourse