DAY 1: 21 August 2013


UK Session

Chair: Marian Wiercigroch, University of Aberdeen

8:00 – 8:20    Opening Ceremony: Marian Wiercigroch, University of Aberdeen; Bryan MacGregor, University of Aberdeen; John Reynolds, Aberdeen City Council

8:20 – 9:00    Opening Lecture: Alan Champneys, University of Bristol, The dynamics of bouncing, squeaking and rattling

9:00 – 9:20    Contributing Lecture: Viktor Avrutin, University of Stuttgart, Bifurcations of chaotic attractors in 1D piecewise-smooth maps: current state and open problems

9:20 – 9:40    Contributing Lecture: Qishao Lu, BUAA, Synchronization and patterns of a noisy clustered neuronal network

9:40 – 10:00    Contributing Lecture: Petri Piiroinen, NUI Galway, Dynamics of gears with impacts

10:00 – 10:20    Contributing Lecture: Alexandre Depouhon, Université de Liège, University of Minnesota, On a modified bilinear law to model bit/rock interaction in percussive drilling

10:20 – 10:40    Coffee break

 

Italian Session

Chair: Stefano Lenci, Polytechnic University of Marche

10:40 – 11:00    Contributing Lecture: Mike Jeffrey, University of Bristol, Probing the realism of nonsmooth dynamics

11:00 – 11:20    Contributing Lecture: Andrzej Stefanski, Lodz University of Technology, Synchrony in systems with friction

11:20 – 11:40    Contributing Lecture: Pankaj Wahi, IIT Kanpur, An acceleration-dependent friction model suitable for friction-induced vibration studies

11:40 – 12:00    Contributing Lecture: Qingjie Cao, Harbin Institute of Technology, Nonlinear dynamics of an irrational oscillator

12:00 – 12:20    Contributing Lecture: Joseph Paez, University of Aberdeen & ESPOL, Bifurcation study of a vibro-impact oscillator with drift

12:20 – 12:40    Contributing Lecture: Yoshisuke Ueda, Kyoto University, Cusp of a cone opening upward seemed to be an attracting launcher under horizontal periodic forcing: occurrence of intermittently explosive chaotic motions

 

Lunch Break & European Poster Session

Chair: Andrzej Stefanski, Lodz University of Technology

12:40 – 14:00    Lunch Break & European Poster Session

  • Antonio Chong, University of Aberdeen, Computational methods for non-smooth dynamical systems
  • Anindya Chatterjee, IIT Kanpur, Modal damping prediction for vibrating solids: constitutive models and finite element computations
  • Ying Du, East China University of Science and Technology, Spike train pattern in a network model of the olfactory bulb
  • Shihui Fu, Zhengzhou University, Bifurcation analysis in n-scroll modified Chua's circuit
  • Marcin Kapitaniak, University of Aberdeen, Dynamics of drill-strings with Cosserat rod theory
  • Marko Keber, University of Aberdeen, Influence of tension variation on VIV: a preliminary study
  • Krzysztof Kecik, Lublin University of Technology, Dynamics of an active autoparmetric system
  • Lili Laczak, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Aircraft impact into reinforced concrete structure
  • Maolin Liao, University of Aberdeen, Drill-bit - formation interaction investigated using an impact oscillator
  • Everton Medeiros, University of Sao Paulo, Torsion properties of periodic states
  • Marina Menshykova, University of Aberdeen, Nonlinear contact problems in cracks' dynamics
  • Joseph Paez, University of Aberdeen & ESPOL, Experimental study of rotor vibrations


Chinese Session

Chair: Andrew Leung, City University of Hong Kong

14:00 – 14:40    Keynote Lecture: Marcelo Savi, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Nonlinear dynamics, chaos and control of smart material systems

14:40 – 15:00    Contributing Lecture: Anindya Chatterjee, IIT Kanpur, Reduced order models from high dimensional frictional hysteresis

15:00 – 15:20    Contributing Lecture: Ko-Choong Woo, University of Nottingham Malaysia Campus, Rotating a pendulum with a nonlinear excitation

15:20 – 15:40    Contributing Lecture: Piotr Omenzetter, University of Aberdeen, Evaluation of nonlinear seismic responses of full-scale instrumented buildings

15:40 – 16:00    Contributing Lecture: Janko Slavic, University of Ljubljana, Frequency-domain methods for vibration-fatigue-life estimation

16:00 – 16:20    Coffee break

 

Industrial Session

Chair: Ekaterina Pavlovskaia, University of Aberdeen

16:20 – 17:00    Keynote Lecture: Patrick O'Brien, ITF, Nonlinear mechanics and dynamics challenges for Subsea pipelines and risers

17:00 – 17:20    Contributing Lecture: Xu Xu, GE, Global workover riser analysis

17:20 – 17:40    Contributing Lecture: Adrian Connaire, MCS Kenny, Quasi-rotation method for beams undergoing large deflection with coupled torsion, bending and axial deformation

 

DAY 2: 22 August 2013


Brazilian Session

Chair: Qishao Lu, BUAA

8:00 – 8:40    Keynote Lecture: Giuseppe Rega, University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Nonlinear dynamics of atomic force microscopy

8:40 – 9:00    Contributing Lecture: Jan Sieber, University of Exeter, Using feedback control for discovery

9:00 – 9:20    Contributing Lecture: Paulo Gonçalves, Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, The influence of imperfections and uncertainties in nonlinear structural dynamics

9:20 – 9:40    Contributing Lecture: Fang Han, Donghua University, Phase synchronization of coupled small-world neuronal networks with short-term synaptic plasticity

9:40 – 10:00    Contributing Lecture: Kiyotaka Yamashita, Fukui University of Technology, Nonlinear interactions between unstable vibartion modes of a fluid-conveying pipe

10:00 – 10:20    Contributing Lecture: Olusegun Ajibose, University of Aberdeen, Finite element modelling of rotary impact drilling

10:20 – 10:40    Coffee break

 

Indian Session

Chair: Christophe Pierre, University of Illinois

10:40 – 11:00    Contributing Lecture: Edwin Kreuzer, TUHH, Dynamic analysis of tank container handling with arbitrary filling level

11:00 – 11:20    Contributing Lecture: György Károlyi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Stress-free layers in photoinduced deformations of beams

11:20 – 11:40    Contributing Lecture: Francesco Romeo, University of Rome 'La Sapienza', Nonlinear dynamics of a mechanical oscillator coupled to an electro-magnetic circuit

11:40 – 12:00    Contributing Lecture: Przemyslaw Perlikowski, Lodz University of Technology, Numerical optimization of Duffing oscillator

12:00 – 12:20    Contributing Lecture: Yuichi Yokoi, Nagasaki University, Rotation disturbed by second harmonic excitation in parametrically excited pendulum

12:20 – 12:40    Contributing Lecture: David Wagg, University of Bristol, A new normal form method for analysing systems of coupled nonlinear oscillators

 

DAY 3: 23 August 2013


European Session

Chair: Edwin Kreuzer, TUHH

8:00 – 8:40    Keynote Lecture: Tomasz Kapitaniak, Lodz University of Technology, Synchronous states of slowly rotating pendula

8:40 – 9:00    Contributing Lecture: Mike Graham, Imperial College London, Non-linear viscous damping of floating bodies

9:00 – 9:20    Contributing Lecture: Dmitry Indeitsev, Russian Academy of Science, Localized modes in one-dimensional continuous structures of finite and infinite length

9:20 – 9:40    Contributing Lecture: Jason Reese, University of Strathclyde, Molecular flow engineering

9:40 – 10:00    Contributing Lecture: Davide Dionisi, University of Aberdeen, Effect of mesh size and spatial discretisation schemes on the solution of turbulent flow equations in agitated vessels

10:00 – 10:20    Contributing Lecture: Paul Manneville, Ecole Polytechnique, Transitional wall-bounded flow: where do we stand?

10:20 – 10:40    Coffee break

 

American Session

Chair: Jason Reese, University of Strathclyde

10:40 – 11:00    Contributing Lecture: Nikita Morozov, Russian Academy of Sciences, The rod dynamics under longitudinal impact

11:00 – 11:20    Contributing Lecture: Stefano Lenci, Polytechnic University of Marche, Nonlinear vibration of a microbeam modelled by the strain gradient elasticity with an electrical actuation approximated by the Padé-Chebyshev method

11:20 – 11:40    Contributing Lecture: Mathias Legrand, McGill University, Rotor/stator interaction within a helicopter engine

11:40 – 12:00    Contributing Lecture: Caishan Liu, Peking University, Periodic behaviours in a 3D nonlinear system

12:00 – 12:20    Contributing Lecture: Silvio de Souza, University of Ouro Preto, Self-similarities of periodic structures for autoparametric oscillators

12:20 – 12:40    Contributing Lecture: Jerzy Warminski, Lublin University of Technology, Bifurcations in frictional model of cutting process

 

Lunch Break & Asian Poster Session

Chair: Jerzy Warminski, Lublin University of Technology


12:40 – 14:00    Lunch Break & Asian Poster Session

  • Shane Burns, National University of Ireland, Galway, Impacts with friction
  • Si-Chung Jong, University of Nottingham, Nonlinear dynamics of a vibro-impact machine subjected to electromagnetic interactions
  • Richard Morrison, University of Aberdeen, Stability analysis of a two pendulum system
  • Anna Najdecka, University of Aberdeen, Rotational motion of a parametric pendulum excited on a plane
  • Andrey Postnikov, University of Aberdeen, An approach to calibration of low dimensional VIV models using CFD
  • Ashesh Saha, IIT Kanpur, Characterisation of friction force and nature of bifurcation from experiments on a single-degree-of-freedom friction-induced system
  • Mukthar Sayah, University of Aberdeen, Attractor reconstruction for parameter identification in an impact oscillator
  • Vahid Vaziri, University of Aberdeen, Experimental study of a drill-string assembly
  • Vahid Vaziri, University of Aberdeen, Experimental study of control methods for maintaining rotation of parametric pendulum
  • Zhiying Qin, Hebei University of Science and Technology, Dynamic model and analysis of non-harmonic vibration of conveyor
  • Yao Yan, University of Aberdeen, Bifurcation and quench control of grinding chatter
  • Zhuoqin Yang, Beihang University, Dynamics of compound bursting composed of different bursts and subthreshold oscillation
  • Qi Xu, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, A nonlinear model of balancing human standing
  • Yusheng Zhou, Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Design of the delayed optimal feedback control for linear systems with multiple delayed inputs
  • Yang Liu, University of Aberdeen, Analysis and Control of an Underactuated Drillstring

 

Russian Session

Chair: Mike Graham, Imperial College London

14:00 – 14:20    Contributing Lecture: Andrew Leung, City University of Hong Kong, Periodic bifurcation analysis of fractional derivative and delay systems

14:20 – 14:40    Contributing Lecture: Oleg Gendelman, Technion, Exact solutions for discrete breathers in forced - damped chain

14:40 – 15:00    Contributing Lecture: James Ing, University of Aberdeen, Stability analysis for intermittent control of co-existing attractors

15:00 – 15:20    Contributing Lecture: Hong Ling, Xi'an Jiaotong University, Crisis in chaotic pendulum with fuzzy uncertainty

15:20 – 15:40    Contributing Lecture: Yuri Miklin, Kharkov Polytechnic University, Forced nonlinear normal modes in one disk rotor dynamics

15:40 – 16:00    Contributing Lecture: Ron Chen, City University of Hong Kong, Constructing simple chaotic systems with an arbitrary number of equilibria or of scrolls

16:00 – 16:20    Coffee break

 

Polish Session

Chair: Ron Chen, City University of Hong Kong

16:20 – 16:40    Contributing Lecture: Yang Liu, University of Aberdeen, Forward and backward motion control of a vibro-impact capsule system

16:40 – 17:00    Contributing Lecture: Zi-Qiang Lang, University of Sheffield, Monitoring of the characteristic parameter changes of a nonlinear oscillator by nonlinear system modelling and analysis

17:00 – 17:20    Contributing Lecture: Murilo Baptista, University of Aberdeen, How common periodic stable behaviour appears in nonlinear dissipative (mechanical) systems

17:20 – 17:40    Contributing Lecture: Sergey Kryzhevich, St Petersburg State University, One-dimensional chaos in a system with dry friction

17:40 – 18:20    Closing Lecture: Michael Thompson, University of Cambridge, Advances in using the static-dynamic analogy in applied mechanics

18:20    Closing Ceremony: Marian Wiercigroch, University of Aberdeen