Symposium Programme

Location: Fraser Noble Building (FN1)

8:30 – 9:00: Registration

9:00 – 9:10: Welcome Address – Professor Igor Guz

09:10 – 09:25: Invited Speaker

 

Group 1: Theoretical and Applied Mechanics

09:25 – 09:35: Introduction- Dr Richard Neilson

1) 09:35 – 09:50: “FE modelling of rock fracture in Drilling (Conventional drilling +Resonance Enhanced Drilling (RED)” – Nina Yari

2) 09:50 – 10:05: “Modelling Ultrasonic Health Monitoring of the Pipelines”– Atiemie Dagogo

3) 10:05 – 10:20: “Three-Dimensional Damage Characterisation of Composite Materials Using X-ray Computed Tomography” – Lawrence Henry Dugdale

10:20 – 10:30: Coffee break

 

Group 2: Fluids and Structures

10:30 – 10:40: Introduction – Prof Vladimir Nikora

4) 10:40 – 10:55: “Large and very-large-scale motions in rough-bed open-channel flow: Effects of roughness and channel aspect-ratio”– Andrea Zampiron

5) 10:55 – 11:10: “The interaction between the seabed sediment and the ground gear: An experimental study”– Clara Casanovas

6) 11:10 – 11:25: “A Multi-Objective Framework for the Optimization of Life-Cycle Cost of Wind Turbines”– Anu Hanish Nithin

 

Poster Session

 

11:25 – 12:25: Poster session

12:25 – 13:15: Lunch break

13:15 – 13:45: Invited Speaker – Prof Raffaella Ocone

 

Group 3: Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering

13:45 – 13:55: Introduction – Prof Alfred Akisanya

7)  13:55 – 14:10: “The impact of Pore Scale to Field Scale Heterogeneity on Oil Recovery” – Gilbert Scott

8)  14:10 – 14:25: “Modelling and Analysis of Shale Gas Production Behaviour”– Mohammed Shaibu

9)  14:25 – 14:40: “Waterflood oil recovery under mixed-wet conditions: a direct comparison between limestone and its microfluidic analogue”–Xanat Zacarias Hernandez

14:40 – 15:10:  Invited Speaker:  – Steve Cromar: “Offshore well abandonment: Economics and Opportunity”

 

Group 4:  Electrical and Electronics Engineering

15:10 – 15:20: Introduction – Prof. Gorry Fairhurst

10) 15:20 – 15:35: “Application of miniature robot to detect and control flow assurance problems in offshore oil wells: Mechanical design aspects” – Darren Argo

11) 15:35 – 15:50:” Digital holographic aquatic particle detection utilising Gaussian filtering “– Aled Jones

12) 15:50 – 16:05:” Infinite DC Bus Concept in DC Grid Protection “–Mario Zaja

16:05 – 16:15: Coffee break

 

Group 5: Materials and Chemical Engineering

16:15 – 16:25   Introduction – Prof. Jos Derksen

16:25– 16:55: - Invited speaker –SCI

13) 16:55 – 17:10: “Energy and chemicals from organic waste via microbial fermentation”- Igor Maciel De Oliveira e Silva

14) 17:10 – 17:25: “Using Adaptive Neural-Fuzzy Inference System with Grid Partition to Simulate Experts’ Judgement for Optimum Decision to Safety Management in LNG Terminal” - Renyou Zhang

17:20 – 17:30: Closing Statement – Prize Distribution

17:30 – 17:40: Vote of thanks / Closing

 

17:40 – 18:10: Cheese and Wine