Subsea Structures and Materials

Dr Alfred Akisanya
Structural analysis and corrosion studies of CCS pipelines; Structural integrity and asset management; HPHT materials test facilities

Dr Majid Aleyaasin
Mechanics of offshore structures; Modelling subsea integrity; Modelling renewable energy systems (hydrogen fuel cells and wind)

Dr Paul Davidson

Prof Igor Guz
Composite materials and structures; Advanced novel materials for offshore applications; Solid mechanics; Fracture mechanics; Geomechanics

Dr Ana Ivanovic
Ground anchorages; Arctic; Fishing gears; Subsea pipelines; Geotechnics

Prof Maria Kashtalyan
Lightweight materials and structures; Composite materials and structures; Sandwich structures; Damage and failure analysis; Numerical modelling

Dr Richard Neilson
Subsea; Decommissioning; Design; Dynamics/Vibration; Modelling

Prof Ekaterina Pavlovskaia
Nonlinear Dynamics; Non-smooth systems; Riser mechanics and VIV

 

 

Subsea Sensors Technology

Dr Alistair Allen
Wireless Sensor Networks; Image processing and analysis

Dr Euan Bain
Direct carbon fuel cells; Carbon capture and storage; Corrosion; PEM fuel cells; Biofuel separations

Dr Paul Fernandes
Sustainable management of marine resources; Marine ecology

Dr David Hendry
Electromagnetics for sensing; Sensor electronics

Dr Alan Jamieson
Biological exploration of the deep sea and associated technology

Dr Andrew Starkey
Big data analysis; Predictive monitoring

Dr Thanga Thevar
Elemental analysis; LIBS; Lasers; Non-destructive testing; Holography

Dr David Vega-Maza
CO2-mixture thermophysical properties; Surface-fluid interactions; Sensors; Public engagement

Dr Charles Wang
Developing applications of precision gravity sensing using quantum technology

Prof John Watson
Underwater Holography; Digital Holography; Holographic Displays and 3DTV; Laser Materials Processing; Optical sensing

Prof Ursula Witte
Bioremediation and monitoring of hydrocarbons in marine environment; Biogeochemical cycling of organic matter in marine sediments; Benthic ecosystem functioning

 


Subsea Environment, Test Facilities, Safety and Reliability

Dr Euan Bain
Direct carbon fuel cells; Carbon capture and storage; Corrosion; PEM fuel cells; Biofuel separations

Dr Ana Ivanovic
Ground anchorages; Arctic; Fishing gears; Subsea pipelines; Geotechnics

Dr Alan Jamieson
Biological exploration of the deep sea and associated technology

Dr Daniel Mayor
Environmental impact; Contamination; CCS; Biology; Acidification

Prof Vladimir Nikora
Environmental effects of renewable energy infrastructure; Bio-energy

Prof Tom O’Donoghue
Wave-seabed interaction;Wave-structure interaction; Wave sediment transport

Prof Dubravka Pokrajac
Environmental hydraulic engineering; Porous media flows; 3D-microscope (MicroCT scanner); Digital pore networks; Multiphase fluid

Dr Beth Scott
Bio-physical oceanographic processes

Dr Srinivas Sriramula
Offshore structural integrity; Risk and reliability of engineering systems; Multi-scale stochastic mechanics of composites

Dr Andrew Starkey
Big data analysis; Predictive monitoring

Dr Henry Tan
Energy challenges and mechanics; Subsea integrity; Safety and risk management

Prof Paul Thompson
Offshore windfarms; Marine mammals; Underwater noise; Population consequences of disturbance; Habitats Regulations Assessments

Dr David Vega-Maza
CO2-mixture thermophysical properties; Surface-fluid interactions; Sensors; Public engagement

Prof Ursula Witte
Bioremediation and monitoring of hydrocarbons in marine environment; Biogeochemical cycling of organic matter in marine sediments; Benthic ecosystem functioning

 


Offshore Geotechnics

Prof Howard Chandler
Mechanics of solids

Dr Ana Ivanovic
Ground anchorages; Arctic; Fishing gears; Subsea pipelines; Geotechnics

Dr Brice Rea
Glacial Geomorphology; Glacial geology; Glaciology; Cryosphere and climate; Glacigenic reservoirs

Dr Christine Sands
Models for petroleum engineering and reservoir engineering

 

 

Power Systems

Dr Khaled Ahmed
Digital control of power electronic systems; Power quality; Off-shore wind energy; Current source converters; DC/DC converters and HVDC

Dr Masood Hajian
Power electronics; Renewable energies; HVDC transmission systems; High power DC/DC converters; Electrical motor drives

Prof Dragan Jovcic
Power electronics,HVDC Transmission; Flexible AC Transmission Systems (FACTS); Interconnection of renewable energy; Power system modelling and control

 


Flow Assurance Technologies

Dr Lateef Akanji
Hydraulic fracturing; Production optimisation; Drilling fluid characterisation

Prof James Anderson
Surface chemistry and catalysis; Carbon capture; Rock-fluid interactions

Dr Yukie Tanino
EOR; Corefloods; Multiphase flow in porous media; Instability and turbulent mixing in stratified pipe flow; Contaminant transport in artificial wetlands

Dr David Vega-Maza
CO2-mixture thermophysical properties; Surface-fluid interactions; Sensors; Public engagement