Ageing Assets and Integrity Management

Dr Alfred Akisanya
Structural analysis and corrosion studies of CCS pipelines; Structural integrity and asset management; HPHT materials test facilities

Dr Majid Aleyassin
Mechanics of offshore structures; Modelling subsea integrity; Modelling renewable energy systems (hydrogen fuel cells and wind)

Dr Richard Neilson
Subsea; Decommissioning; Design; Dynamics/Vibration; Modelling

Dr Piotr Omenzetter
Wind turbines; Off-shore structures; Structural health monitoring and damage detection; Reliability analysis, Structural dynamics

Dr Ehud Reiter
Natural language generation; Data-to-text; Medical informatics; Language and the world

Dr Srinivas Sriramula
Offshore structural integrity; Risk and reliability of engineering systems; Multi-scale stochastic mechanics of composites

Dr Andrew Starkey
Big data analysis; Predictive monitoring

Dr Henry Tan
Energy challenges and mechanics; Subsea integrity; Safety and risk management

 

 

New Technologies in Extreme Environments

Dr Lateef Akanji
Hydraulic fracturing; Production optimisation; Drilling fluid characterisation

Dr Alfred Akisanya
Structural analysis and corrosion studies of CCS pipelines; Structural integrity and asset management; HPHT materials test facilities

Prof Howard Chandler
Mechanics of solids

Prof Igor Guz
Composite materials and structures; Advanced novel materials for offshore applications; Solid mechanics; Fracture mechanics; Geomechanics

Dr Peter Hicks
LNG tankers; Solid-fluid interactions

Dr Mohammed Imbabi
CO2 hydrates; Useful construction products from sequestered CO2

Dr James Ing
Petroleum and mechanical engineering; Nonlinear dynamics with applications in drilling technologies

Dr Alan Jamieson
Biological exploration of the deep sea and associated technology

Prof Maria Kashtalyan
Lightweight materials and structures; Composite materials and structures; Sandwich structures; Damage and failure analysis; Numerical modelling

Dr Oleksandr Menshykov
Solid mechanics and applied mathematics, Non-linear contact fracture mechanics; Wave propagation; Theory of diffraction; Boundary elements methods; Galerkin methods

Dr Piotr Omenzetter
Wind turbines; Off-shore structures; Structural health monitoring and damage detection; Reliability analysis, Structural dynamics

Prof Ekaterina Pavlovskaia
Nonlinear Dynamics; Non-smooth systems; Riser mechanics and VIV

Dr Christine Sands
Models for petroleum engineering and reservoir engineering

Prof Marian Wiercigroch
Novel drilling techniques, resonance enhanced drilling, design of novel drilling tools, drill-string dynamics and control, dynamic rock characterisation, fluid-structure interactions, riser dynamics, marine energy, energy extraction and harvesting from vibration

 

 

Reliability of Renewable Energy Infrastructure

Dr Yakun Guo
Offshore wind energy system;Marine tidal current energy; Nuclear fuel; Hydro power

Dr Ana Ivanovic
Ground anchorages; Arctic; Fishing gears; Subsea pipelines; Geotechnics

Dr Piotr Omenzetter
Wind turbines; Off-shore structures; Structural health monitoring and damage detection; Reliability analysis, Structural dynamics

Dr Srinivas Sriramula
Offshore structural integrity; Risk and reliability of engineering systems; Multi-scale stochastic mechanics of composites

Dr Henry Tan
Energy challenges and mechanics; Subsea integrity; Safety and risk management

 

 

Human Factors

Prof Rhona Flin
Non-technical skills in safety-critical occupations; Organisational safety culture; Safety leadership

Dr Ehud Reiter
Natural language generation; Data-to-text; Medical informatics; Language and the world

 

 

Health, Safety and Environmental Regulation

Mr Greg Gordon
Oil and gas contracting; Licensing regimes; Challenges of the maturing province; Access to offshore infrastructure; Offshore health and safety

Prof John Paterson
Upstream oil and gas law and regulation