Business School Awards and Competition Wins 

Accountancy, Finance and Real Estate Academic Awards 

Annual prize giving for Accountancy, Finance and Real Estate students, sponsored by EY to celebrate academic success with business sponsors.  Students from India, Hungary, Germany, Lithuania, Hong Kong, Czech Republic and Scotland have won awards.
Business sponsors were EY, KPMG, PwC.

 

2016-17
 

  • Carbon Financial Partners – Best student in FI2001 Personal Finance and Investment – Anurag Rai

  • PwC Prize – Best result in FA3 and MA3: 1st prize – Fanni Horkay

  • PwC Prize – Best result in FA3 and MA3: 2nd prize – Tim Wimbauer

  • EY Prize – Awarded to best performing student in Corporate Finance – Vilgaile Petrikaite


2015-16
 

  • Whyte Prize in Accountancy: awarded to best student in accountancy in year 1 – Andrew Davidson

  • EY prize in Accountancy: award based on performance in FA2 : 1st prize – Tim Wimbauer

  • EY prize in Accountancy: award based on performance in FA2 : 2nd prize – Mark Vitkovits

  • KPMG prize in Accountancy – 2nd year: awarded to the most promising 2nd year student – Wing Lam

  • Campbell Dallas prize: awarded to student with best coursework in Auditing – Rhiann Simpson

  • EY prize in Accountancy Junior Honours: awarded to the best student in the Junior Honours year for the degree of MA Accountancy – David Smith

  • KPMG prize in Accountancy – 3rd year: awarded to the best student in the Junior Honours year for the degree of MA Accountancy – Rhiann Simpson

  • Charles Scott/ICAS prize: awarded to best senior honours student in accountancy – Fraser Bastianelli

  • Davidson prize: awarded to the most distinguished student in the Senior Honours year for the degree of MA Accountancy – Eva Vaclavkova

  • Finnie, Scott Memorial Prize: awarded to the best accountancy dissertation student – Eva Vaclavkova

  • RICS Scotland student prize: awarded to the best 3rd year UG student on MA Property course – Laura Boyle

  • Professor FG Pennance Prize in Land Economy: awarded to the student who displays the greatest academic and professional promise – Victoria Dalziel

  • Abayagunawardana Prize in Land Economy: awarded to a meritorious student who may be in any year, of any course offered in the discipline of Land Economy – Kirsty Gordon

  • Chap construction prize: awarded to the best 3rd year Property student –Laura Boyle