Employment

Working During Your Studies

EEA/Swiss Students

If you are an EEA or Swiss national, there are no limits on the hours or type of work you can do.  If you are from a new EU state (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia), you may have to register under the Worker Registration Scheme (this does not apply to Malta and Cyprus). Visit the following website:

If you are a Bulgarian or Romanian national, please check the requirements regarding permission to work on the following website:

Dependants of EEA/Swiss Nationals

The same rules apply for the dependants of EEA/Swiss nationals – see above.

International Students

If you are an international student who is subject to immigration control (you have limited permission to remain in the UK), your visa or biometric identity card will tell you whether you are entitled to work. If you have permission to work it will state one of the following:

  • Work/Business as in Tier 4 rules
  • Restricted work in term time
  • Restricted work P/T Term Time F/T Vacations
  • Work (and any changes) must be authorised
  • Able to work as authorised by The Secretary of State
  • ….does not enter or change employment paid or unpaid without the consent of the Secretary of State for Employment

You are restricted to working up to 20 hours a week during term-time, but can work full-time during the University’s vacation periods. The following conditions apply:

You must not:

  • “engage in business, self-employment or provide services as a professional sportsperson or entertainer”
  • “pursue a career by filling a permanent full-time vacancy”

When applying for your entry clearance, you cannot rely on income from any work you may be able to find once you are in the UK.  The immigration rules state that a student must be able:

“to meet the costs of his course and accommodation and the maintenance of himself and any dependants without taking employment or engaging in business or having recourse to public funds”.

Joblink provides information on local part-time and vacation job vacancies, making job applications and employment issues - http://www.ausa.org.uk/services/joblink

Dependants of International Students

If a student has been granted ‘Leave to Enter’ (permission to stay) in the UK for 12 months or more, generally speaking their husband/wife will be allowed to work full-time in the UK without seeking further permission. If you are in any doubt about the conditions given in your passport, please check with our International Student Advisers. This can only be done after you have arrived in the UK. Normally if a husband/wife has not been granted permission to work, the wording on the visa would read: “No work or recourse to public funds”.

When applying for entry clearance for your husband or wife, their potential earnings cannot be taken into account when assessing your financial evidence.

Working After Your Studies

EEA/Swiss Students

EEA and Swiss nationals are able to look for full-time posts without seeking permission; however, nationals of new EU states (Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia and Slovenia), should check the following website for information on the Worker Registration Scheme (this does not apply to Malta and Cyprus). Visit the following website:

If you are a Bulgarian or Romanian national, please check the requirements regarding permission to work on the following website:

International Students

There are immigration options to allow you to work after study which now come under the Points Based System for Immigration. For further information, please visit: www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk  

Current Aberdeen students should seek further advice from our International Student Advisers. Our Careers Service can provide advice and information to Aberdeen students on CV writing, preparing for interviews and job opportunities: http://www.abdn.ac.uk/careers

Tier 1 – Post-Study Work Scheme

The Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme was replaced on 30 June 2008 by the Post Study Work scheme under Tier 1 of a new Points Based System for immigration which is gradually being introduced in the UK.

If you have successfully completed your degree at the University of Aberdeen, you will be eligible to apply for the Post Study Work scheme which will allow you to remain in the UK for up to 2 years after your studies to seek and take work.

You can apply for the Post Study Work scheme within 12 months of being officially notified in writing by the University Registry that you have successfully completed your degree.

As Post Study Work is part of the Points Based System you will be required to prove that you have the necessary points to qualify for the scheme. Further details can be found on the following website:  www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk.

Details on staying in Scotland can be found at: http://www.scotland.org/

Applying in the UK

To apply in the UK you need to complete the form Tier 1 (Post Study Work) which can be downloaded from the website www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/workingintheuk. One of the main requirements is a letter from the University confirming that you have completed your studies, you will still need this even if you have your original degree certificate. This letter is only available from the University Registry and cannot be obtained from your academic department. 

You must be able to show funds of £800. This amount must be held in your personal bank account for a minimum period of 3 months, for which you must show bank statements/other evidence immediately preceding and dated no more than 7 days prior to the date you submit your application. The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period. 

Applying in your Home Country

To apply in your home country you need to complete a VAF9 form (general form for all Tier 1 applications) and Appendix 4 (Post Study Work) which can be downloaded from the website www.ukvisas.gov.uk/en. You will need to complete the section “Do I need a UK visa?” which will take you to the relevant information. One of the main requirements is a letter from the University confirming that you have completed your studies, you will still need this even if you have your original degree certificate. This letter is only available from the University Registry and cannot be obtained from your academic department.  You can contact the Registry by e-mail at registry@abdn.ac.uk

You must be able to show funds of £2,800 with a further £1,600 needed for each dependant accompanying you or planning to join you within 12 months of your arrival in the UK. These amounts must be held in your personal bank account for a minimum period of 3 months, for which you must show bank statements/other evidence immediately preceding and dated no more than 7 days prior to the date you submit your application. The balance should not fall below the required minimum at any time during the 3 month period. 

Please note that if you enter the UK on a visit visa to attend your Graduation Ceremony, you will not be able to switch from Visitor to Post Study Work from within the UK. You will have to return home again to do this, so if you plan to attend Graduation, you should apply for Post Study Work before coming to the UK.

The Talent Scotland is an office set up by the Scottish Government to specifically deal with queries about living in Scotland. The contact details are as follows:

E-mail: info@talentscotland.com

Telephone from the UK: 0845 371 5444