Text only
University of Aberdeen Takes you to the main page for this section

       


Prize List

Session 2001-2002

ABAYAGUNAWARDANA PRIZE

KATHERINE POLLOCK

ABERDEEN & KINCARDINE ELECTIVE PRIZE IN MEDICINE

SHARON ARMSTRONG

ABERDEEN SCOTTISH HELLENIC SOCIETY PRIZE IN DIVINITY

EILEEN SEMPLE

ABERDEEN, CITY OF QUINCENT PR

REBECCA ENOCH

ABERDEEN, CITY OF QUINCENT PR

DAWN HEASLEY

ABERDEEN, CITY OF QUINCENT PR

JONATHAN MILES-WATSON

AGRICULTURAL CENTENARY PRIZE

MICHAEL GLEESON

ANDERSEN ARTHUR PRIZE IN ACCOUNTANCY

FIONA DUTHIE

ANDERSON MEDAL AND PRIZE IN CLINICAL MEDICINE

MELANIE SHARP

ANRITSU (OPTICAL ENG PRIZE)

IAIN MACLEOD

ARNOLD KLOPPER PRIZE IN OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

CATHERINE BUTCHART

ARNOTT PRIZE IN PHYSICS

SUSAN GLENNIE

BABTIE GROUP (ENGINEERING)

EUGENE O'GORMAN

BCS COMPUTING SCIENCE PROJECT

BA HIEN NGUYEN

BCS PRIZE LEVEL 2 COMP (COMPUTING SCIENCE)

KEITH JOHNSTON

BEST MAPPING PRIZE

TIMOTHY GRAY

BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES PRIZE

SARAH MITCHELL

BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES PRIZE (BIOMED SC)

ALISON WRIGHT

BOXILL PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS

JODY GLENNIE

BOXILL PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS

SUSAN HIGAZI

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

CHRISTINA BELL

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

IAN BRIGHTMORE

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

CHRISTOPHER CHADWICK

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

CHRISTOPHER FALCONER

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

BONNIE GRIFFIN

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

SHEENA HICKEY

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

LOUISE MARTIN

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

KIRSTY MORRIS

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

SASKIA NOORDUIJN

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

ALICE PARKER

BP PRIZE IN EXCELLENCE-GEOLOGY

DANIEL STEVEN

BRIMMELL S PRIZE IN MATHS

CAROL WISLEY

BRIMMELL S PRIZE IN MATHS

PANCHALI YAPA

BROWN DAVID PRIZE-NEW TEST

EILEEN ROSS

BSC (ESTATE MAN) CLUB PRIZE

IAIN MILLER

BURGESS PRIZE IN DIVINITY

LESLEY COOK

BURGESS PRIZE IN DIVINITY

ANDREW DINGWALL

BYRNE, DONAL PRIZE HIST OF ART

AMELIA BRUNSKILL

CAIRNS DS PRIZE IN SYS THEOL

ENRICO PUOSI

CARDNO PRIZE IN ANATOMY

UZMA AZIZ

CARMICHAEL PRIZE IN MEDICINE

DUNCAN BOYD

CASSIE PRIZE IN PHYSICS

BARRY WOOD

CATHERINE GRANT BURSARY (MED)

SWEYN GARRIOCH

CENTER MEDAL IN CHEMISTRY

VERONICA BROWN

CHALMERS RA PRIZE (ANAL CHEM)

EDWARD NIND

CHANOCK MEDAL IN ANATOMY

SUKHWINDER SAHOTA

CHARLES GRANT CLARK PRIZE IN SURGERY

BETTINA WAGNER

CHARTERED INST MAN ACC PRIZE

MATTHEW GRAHAM

CHEVRON PRIZE IN GEOLOGY - UG

TIMOTHY LEE

CHRISTIE M PRIZE - CHURCH HIST

GEORGE DONALDSON

CIPFA PRIZE FOR ACCOUNTANCY

ANNA MACARTHUR

COLLIE PRIZE IN PLANT SCIENCE

EMMANUEL BOURGUIGNON

COUTTS PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY

ALEXANDER BUCHAN

COUTTS PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY

PETER KIRSOP

COUTTS PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY

MICHAEL SIMPSON

COUTTS PRIZE IN CHEMISTRY

ALLISON SMITH

CRUICK LAW PRZ-BEST LLB GRAD

COLIN CAMPBELL

CRUICKSHANK LAW PRIZE HONS

JAYNE FULLERTON

CRUICKSHANK, DR ETHEL M PRIZE

MARGARET CLYDE

CRUICKSHANK, DR ETHEL M PRIZE

MICHAEL GLEESON

DAVID CHRISTIE MEMORIAL PRIZE (CHEMISTRY)

VERONICA BROWN

DAVID TOMORY PRIZE FOR MOST DISTINGUISHED MALE GRADUAND IN MEDICINE

PAUL GREIG

DAVIDSON PRIZE IN ACCOUNTANCY

DOUGLAS MARTIN

DAWSON SCOTT PRIZE

ALLISTAIR ROY

DAWSON SCOTT PRIZE

LORNA WILSON

DE GURBS PRIZE IN MATHS

SARAH REID

DEPARTMENTAL FINANCE PRIZE (ACC & FINANCE)

KEITH DRUMMOND

DEREK OGSTON PRIZE IN HISTORY OF ART

NICOLA IMRIE

DEREK OGSTON PRIZE IN HISTORY OF ART

JILL IREDALE

DICKIE PRIZE IN PLANT SCIENCE

MACNEILL FERGUSON

DONAL BYRNE PRIZE IN ART HISTORY

AMELIA BRUNSKILL

DUNCAN JM MEDAL IN OBSTETRICS

LOUISE MURRAY

DURNO CHARLES PRIZE IN FRENCH

HELEN ZYW

DUTHIE PRIZE IN ANAESTHETICS

PAUL HIGGINS

DYCE DAVIDSON MEDAL IN THERA

CHRISTOPHER DUNCAN

EADIE PRIZE

RICHARD HILLIER

ECOLOGY PRIZE

MATTHEW MUSTARD

EDMOND PRIZE IN LAW

EMMA FLEMING

EDMOND PRIZE IN LAW

AMY LOW

EDS PRIZE IN COMPUTING SCIENCE

JOCK FINDLAY

EMMA SMITH PRIZE IN PLANT & SOIL SCIENCES

MAIRI DORWARD

ERNST & YOUNG PRIZE-ACC2 1ST

FIONA DUTHIE

ERNST & YOUNG PRIZE-ACC2 2ND

FIONA CALLUM

ERNST & YOUNG PRIZE-JH ACC 1ST

CLARKE COOPER

ERNST & YOUNG PRIZE-JH ACC 2ND

CAMPBELL CUMMINGS

ESTATES GAZETTE PRZ-LAND ECON

MAHRI TAWSE

EWAN PRIZE IN RELIGIOUS STUDS

JONATHAN MILES-WATSON

FACULTY PRIZE (MED & MED SCIENCES)

LOUISE MURRAY

FOOTE PRIZE

PETER FRENCH

FOOTE PRIZE

ANDREW HAYES

FORBES SIR GEORGE PRZ-CHEM

JENNIFER STEPHEN

FRANCIS MORRISON PRIZE IN ENGINEERING

CHRISTOPHER RIDDELL

FULTON PRIZE IN NEUROLOGY

MELANIE SHARP

GEDDES AEM PRIZE IN PHYSICS

DARREN WHITE

GEOMAGNETISM EDIN 1981 PRIZE

JOHN DINNIE

GREEN PRIZE IN LAW

ANNA CHRISTIE

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

JOAO DOMINGOS

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

RICHARD MACDONALD

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

GAR-LING NG

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

ANDREW ROBERTSON

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

MARTIN STONE

GREENHORNE MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGINEERING DRAWING

ALEXANDER THOM

GREIG G & A PRIZE-SCOTS LAW

FIONA MORRISON

GREIG PRIZE IN PHYSICS

REBECCA ENOCH

GRIFFITH PRIZE – MEDICAL PPHYSICS

GAIL ANASTASI

HENDRY AM PRZ-ORTHAPAEDIC SURG

ANGUS BROOM

HENRY PRIZE FOR LOGIC - PHILOSOPHY

DAVID BOSTOCK

HENRY PRZ MEN PHIL(MORAL PHIL)

DAVID BLAIR

HENRY PRZ MEN PHIL(MORAL PHIL)

CHRISTINE HAIGH

HENRY PRZ MEN PHIL(POL ECON)

RACHEL MALE

HENRY PRZ MEN PHIL(PSYCHOLOGY)

RACHEL BRACKENRIDGE

HOPE JOHN PRIZE

ANDREW HAYES

HOPE JOHN PRIZE

KELLIE JOHNSTONE

HOWIE JC MEMORIAL PRZ-1ST YR

ANNA CHRISTIE

HOWIE JC MEMORIAL PRZ-2ND YR

PAUL MASSIE

HOWIE JC MEMORIAL PRZ-2ND YR

SHONA STEPHEN

HUNTER AM PRIZE IN NEW TEST

MARGARET HODDER

HUTCHISON PRIZE – MEDICAL PHYSICS

GAIL ANASTASI

HUTTON PRIZE FOR MENTAL PHILOSOPHY

DAVID MOYES

IAIN COOK AWARD

ELSPETH ISBISTER

ICAS PRIZE FOR BEST ACCOUNTANCY HONOURS STUDENT

DOUGLAS MARTIN

INST OF MECH ENG PRZ-BEST PROJ

PETER ALEXANDER

INST OF MECH ENG PRZ-BEST STUDENT CERTIFICATE

RUNI JOENSEN

INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS APPLICATIONS

CAROLINE ARGO

INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS APPLICATIONS

ALLAN LANGRIDGE

INSTITUTION OF CIVIL ENG PRIZE

KHALID LIMBADA

INSTITUTION OF ELECT ENG PRIZE

BRYAN RUSSELL

IVERACH PRIZE IN SYSTEM THEOL

ANDREW DICK

JAMES MAIN PRIZE IN ENGINEERING

IAN DOWNIE

JAMIESON MEDAL IN ANATOMY

LAURA COVENTRY

JIM SMITH PRIZE FOR LEVEL 3 CHEMISTRY

MICHAEL SIMPSON

JOHN COOK AWARD IN GEOLOGY

HERCINDA FERREIRA

JOHN LAIRD PRIZE FOR MORAL PHILOSOPHY

DAVID MOYES

KEITH MEDAL IN SURGERY

WENDY CRAIG

KPMG PEAT MARW PRIZE IN ACCOUNTANCY

NICOLA GAULD

KPMG PEAT MARW PRZ IN ACC-2ND

FIONA DUTHIE

KPMG PEAT MARW PRZ IN ACC-3RD

CLARA MUKURIA

KPMG PEAT MARWICK PRIZE

JOANNE INNES

KPMG PEAT MARWICK PRIZE 4TH

CHRISTINE MCGUIGAN

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

SALLY BOWMAN

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

VIVIENNE BRUCE

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

SARAH MCMILLAN

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

ARLENE RAY

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

MARIA THEODOSSIOU

LAW SOCIETY & SOCIETY OF ADVOCATES PRIZE

SCOTT VON POULTON

LESLIE DURNO PRIZE IN ANATOMY

NATHAN DE LA HAYE

LIVERY CO OF CHART SURV PRIZE

KRISTA MACLEOD

LIZARS MEDAL

DAVID EARLEY

LOCKHART BEQUEST PRIZE

CATHERINE BUTCHART

LOCKHART BEQUEST PRIZE

CHRISTOPHER DUNCAN

LOCKHART BEQUEST PRIZE

PETER MACPHERSON

LOCKHART BEQUEST PRIZE

LEWIS THOMSON

LOGICA PRIZE IN COMPUTING

KRISTIAN BUCKLEY

LOUISE TOMORY PRIZE FOR MOST DISTINGUISHED FEMALE GRADUAND IN MEDICINE

WENDY CRAIG

LUCY FELLOWSHIP (ENG & FILM STUDS)

KIRSTIN INNES

LUMSDEN & SACHS PRZ-BIBL STUD

JONATHAN MILES-WATSON

MACKAY, ANN HELEN PRIZE

LAWRENCE LI

MARY CHENOWETH PRIZE IN CHURCH HISTORY

ENRICO PUOSI

MCFARLANE PRIZE IN GEOG-1ST YR

CHRISTOPHER CHADWICK

MCFARLANE PRIZE IN GEOG-2ND YR

CHRISTINA BELL

MCKENZIE D PRIZE IN ENGLISH

JENNY DUNCAN

MCKENZIE D PRIZE IN ENGLISH

DAVID RIDDELL

MCWILLIE PRIZE

IAIN CHALMERS

MEDICINE COMMUNITY COURSE PRIZE YR 2

LAURA ARMSTRONG

MEDICINE COMMUNITY COURSE PRIZE YR1

JENNIFER WATT

MENZIES PRIZE IN ENGLISH

JANET FOX

MENZIES PRIZE IN ENGLISH

VINCENT WILWERS

MESTON PRIZE IN ENGLISH

LAURA DEAR

MESTON PRIZE IN ENGLISH

ULRIKE FISCHER

MESTON PRIZE IN ENGLISH

MARGARET MAXWELL

MILLER PRIZE IN ACCOUNTANCY

NICOLA GAULD

MILNE MEMORIAL,(LAND ECONOMY)

CLAIRE SMITH

MINERALOGICAL SOCIETY STUDENT AWARD

EWAN ROSSITER

MINTO PRIZE IN ENGLISH

CATHERINE LEWIS

MITCHELL PRIZE IN GEOLOGY

PETER MACKINTOSH

MUNDAY & VENN PRIZE IN MEDICINE - 3RD AND 4TH YEARS

LEWIS THOMSON

MUNDAY & VENN PRZ MED-1/2 YRS

LAURA ARMSTRONG

MURRAY MEDAL AND SCHOLARSHIP

WENDY CRAIG

NEISH WJP PRIZE-ORGANIC CHEM

CRAIG WILLIAMSON

NICOL PRIZE IN ZOOLOGY

ANN LARKHAM

O'DELL MEMORIAL PRIZE-GEOG

RUTH STIRLING

O'REILLY PRIZE IN COMPUTING SCIENCE

MICHEL ALBERT

O'REILLY PRIZE IN COMPUTING SCIENCE

CAROL WISLEY

OGSTON PRIZE IN SURGERY

NILANJANA TEWARI

PALAEONTOLOGICAL ASSOC PRIZE

JULIA CRUMMY

PALMER RM MEMORIAL PRIZE

IAN BROMLEY

PENNANCE PROF FG PRZ-LAND ECON

GORDON COOK

PETER F SMITH PRIZE IN MEDICINE

KAY SEONG NGOO

PFIZER PRIZE (BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES)

DAVID COUNTER

PHARMACOLOGY PRIZE (BIOMEDICAL SC)

ANDREW PATERSON

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

LAURA ARMSTRONG

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

ATHAR BADAR

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

GILLIAN FARQUHAR

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

EILIDH HARPER

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

ANDREW HOLLINGSWORTH

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

BERIT INKSTER

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

LAWRENCE LI

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

ROSS MACJANNETTE

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

ANGUS MACLEOD

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

IAN SMILLIE

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

THOMAS WALKER

PHASE II MEDICAL DISTINCTION

NICHOLAS WHITELAW

PLASTIC SURGERY PRIZE (MED)

LAURA PRATT

PLASTIC SURGERY PRIZE (MED)

ROGER STEVENS

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS 1ST YR PRIZE (FA1 & MA1)

SAMUEL BIRD

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE:1ST (TAX)

CHARLOTTE BIGGAR

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE:1ST FA3 & MA3

CLARKE COOPER

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE:2ND (TAX)

CLARKE COOPER

PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS PRIZE:2ND FA3&MA3

ANDREW WEBSTER

PROXIME ACCESSIT PRIZE IN MEDICINE

PAUL GREIG

RENNET MEDAL IN MATHEMATICS

LUCY MACNAY

RENNET MEDAL IN MATHEMATICS

CHRISTOPHER MCGRATH

RICHARDSON PRIZE-GENERAL PRACT

PAUL HIGGINS

RICS (ABDN & NE BRANCH) PRIZE FOR DEGREE OF BLE

ROWENA MACDOUGALL

RICS (SCOTLAND) PRIZE FOR THE DEGREE OF BLE

MELANIE LOVELADY

RICS (UK) PRIZE FOR THE DEGREE OF BLE

DONALD GILLIES

RIXON, ERNEST & DAVID PRIZE

ANGUS MAIR

ROE FREDERICK PRIZE IN FRENCH

HELEN ZYW

ROLAND SUTTON ACADEMIC RADIOLOGY PRIZE

STEPHEN FRIAR

ROYAL SCOT GEOG SOCIETY MEDAL

PAMELA GIDNEY

RTPI (LAND ECONOMY)

NANA AMOAH

RUSSELL MEDAL IN PATHOLOGY

LAURA ARMSTRONG

RUSSELL MEDAL IN PATHOLOGY

ANDREW HOLLINGSWORTH

RUSSELL MEDAL IN PATHOLOGY

LAWRENCE LI

SALMOND PRIZE IN SYSTEM THEOL

EVELYN KLASSEN

SANDY MURRAY PROGRAMMING PRIZE (COMPUTING SC)

CAROL WISLEY

SCATTERTY PRIZE-PREVENT MED

WENDY CRAIG

SCOTT FINNIE PRIZE IN ACC

ANDREW MULHERN

SCOTTISH ENGINEERING GRADUATE AWARD

ROY ALLAN

SCOTTISH ENGINEERING GRADUATE AWARD

ELAINE LIVINGSTONE

SCOTTISH HYDRAULICS STUDY GROUP PRIZE IN ENGINEERING

EWAN SCOTT

SEAFIELD MEDAL - ENGLISH

GILLES BELLOMI

SEAFIELD MEDAL - ENGLISH

KELLY CROMAR

SEAFIELD MEDAL - ENGLISH

SUSAN MCNEIL

SEAFIELD MEDAL - ENGLISH

KATHERINE RIGBY

SEFTON GA PRZ-SCOT CHURCH HIST

EVELYN KLASSEN

SENATUS PRIZE IN ENGLISH LITT

KIRSTIN INNES

SHEILA MCLENNAN PRIZE IN GENERAL PRACTICE

ELEANOR WATSON

SHEPHERD N PRIZE IN SCOT LITT

FRANCES BRUCE

SHEPHERD N PRIZE IN SCOT LITT

KIRSTIN INNES

SIMPSON PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS

KATHARINE SZAMUELY

SIR DUGAL BAIRD MEMORIAL MEDAL (OBST)

MELANIE SHARP

SKINNER GEORGE PRIZE IN AGRICULTURE

MARGARET CLYDE

SMITH DAVIDSON PRZ-CHILD HLTH

STEPHEN FRIAR

SMITH, DR C C PRIZE (MED)

JULIE HERALD

SMITH/SHAND PRZ-CLIN MEDICINE

FIONNA KEENAN

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

PAUL ADAMS

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

LAYLA AL-HASSANI

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

VIVIENNE BRUCE

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

COLIN CAMPBELL

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

ANNA CHRISTIE

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

MATTHEW COHEN

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

CHRISTOPHER LENNON

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

PAUL MASSIE

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

MARY-JAY MORTON

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

SARAH SMITH

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

GILLIAN SMULLEN

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

SHONA STEPHEN

SOC OF ADVOCATES IN ABER PRIZE

MARCUS WISCHIK

SOIL SCI CLASS PRZ-TROP ENV SC

FRANCISCA THOMPSON

SPECIAL PRIZE IN GEN AGRICULTURE (DEV TRUST)

RICHARD SCARBOROUGH

SPORTS AND EXERCISE SCIENCE PRIZE (BIOMEDICAL SC)

SARAH PHILLIPS

STATISTICS (3RD YR PRIZE)

RICHARD SLESSOR

STATISTICS (LEVEL 1)

RICCARDO MARIONI

STATISTICS (LEVEL 1)

KRISTEN MAROSI

STATISTICS LEVEL 2

EUAN MELDRUM

STRACHAN BURSARY IN MEDICINE & THERAPEUTICS

CHRISTOPHER DUNCAN

STUART PRIZES IN HEBREW

JANICE MONTGOMERY

THE INSTITUTION OF STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS

KATE RUDMAN

THE NORMAN LEVY PRIZE IN ENGINEERING

NEIL MURDOCH

THE WELDING INSTITUTE

GORDON BUCHAN

THIRD DR JA PRIZE IN MATHS

EUAN MELDRUM

THIRD DR JA PRIZE IN MATHS

LUKE WEST

THOM GEORGE ELECTIVE PRIZE

IAIN CHALMERS

THOM GEORGE ELECTIVE PRIZE

NATHAN DE LA HAYE

THOM GEORGE ELECTIVE PRIZE

CHRISTINE LIM

THOMAS LAUDER CARR PRIZE

MARK HARRISON

THOMSON RH PRIZE-ORGANIC CHEM

COLIN BREMNER

TOTALFINAELF PRIZE IN GEOLOGY & PETROLEUM GEOLOGY

SARAH WALKER

TRAIL PRIZE IN PLANT SCIENCE

MATTHEW MUSTARD

WALTER KEIR MEMORIAL PRIZE IN ENGLISH

KIRSTIN INNES

WATTIE PRIZE

SANDRA SMITH

WERNHAM PRIZE FOR MORAL PHILOSOPHY

KRISTA MARSHALL

WHYTE PRIZE IN ACCOUNTANCY-DLP

SAMUEL BIRD

WILSON ES PRIZE-PRACT THEOL

EILEEN ROSS

WOOD-MELVEN PRIZE IN PALAEONTOLOGY

CHRISTINA BELL


University Office · King's College · Aberdeen AB24 3FX
View contact details

University Home · Prospective students · Prospectuses · A to Z Index · Search
Email & Telephone Directories · Contacts/Help · Maps · Privacy Policy & Disclaimer · Accessibility Policy