29 November 3pm

HONORARY DEGREES
DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF LAWS
The Honorable Lord Bracadale MA, LLB, LLD.  Judge, Senator of The College of Justice.

DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF DIVINITY
Reverend Dr Alan David Falconer MA, BD, DLitt.  Lately Minister, the Cathedral Church of St Machar, Aberdeen.

ARTS & SOCIAL SCIENCES
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Duncan Peter Cockburn MA History
Elizabeth A. Hodson Anthropology
Jean Denise Hoole BA, MA(OU) History
Richard Andrew Lawes MA History
Robert Gerard Pontsioen BA (Canada), MA (Canada) Anthropology
Krisanaphong Poothakool Sociology
Cristian Simonetti MRes Anthropology

MASTER OF RESEARCH
POLITICAL RESEARCH
Hannah Sarah Harrison MA Politics & International Relations   with Distinction
Sarah Elizabeth Hynek MST (Oxon), BASc (Canada) Politics & International Relations   with Distinction

SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY, ETHNOLOGY & CULTURAL HISTORY
Enh-Gerel Gibbens BA (Leeds), MSc (Glas) Anthropology   with Commendation

SOCIAL RESEARCH
Tracey Forbes MA Sociology   with Distinction
Ailsa Jane Nicol MA Sociology   with Distinction
Ashley Elizabeth Valentine BA (USA) Sociology   with Commendation

 

MASTER OF LETTERS
ENGLISH LITERARY STUDIES
Lubna Akhtar BA (Leics) English   with Commendation
Carrie-Ann Elizabeth Campbell MA English   with Commendation
Alice Charlton MA English   with Commendation
Hilda Rodger MA, BEd (Dund) English   with Distinction
Hannah Westlake MA English   with Commendation

MEDIEVAL STUDIES
James Mackenzie Charmatz MA History   with Commendation
Amy Kirsten Dorothy Eberlin BA (USA) History   with Commendation
Aaron Joshua Mundin MA History

TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
ART AND BUSINESS
Stephanie Valentine Herron MA
Scott McDonald MA   with Commendation

ART IN SCOTLAND
Antria Charalampous
Michelle Elizabeth Foot MA

CREATIVE WRITING
Andrew Angus Dunn MA   with Commendation
Florie Yong Fa Kong Win Chang BA, MA, MSc (France)   with Commendation
Gillian Shearer MA   with Commendation
Hilary Mary Ellen Stobbs BA (Nott)   with Distinction

CULTURAL HISTORY
Joseph Charles Tadeusz Luksza MA   with Commendation

ENGLISH LINGUISTICS FOR ADVANCED TEACHERS OF ENGLISH
Khanchai Wongchana BA (Thailand)
Yanan Zhang BA (China)

MODERN HISTORICAL STUDIES
Mathias Heyvaert BA (Belgium)   with Commendation
Claire Elizabeth Milne MA   with Commendation
George Forman Michael Ritchie MA   with Commendation

THE NOVEL
Lisa Marie McKenna MA

PHILOSOPHY
Joy Michelle Price BA (USA)   with Commendation
Elisabeth Maria Louise Thorsson MA   with Distinction

RENAISSANCE AND EARLY MODERN STUDIES
Sarah Edwards MA   with Commendation

SCANDINAVIAN STUDIES (VIKING & MEDIEVAL STUDIES)
Pamela Jane Corray MA   with Distinction
Hilde Margrethe Nielsen MA   with Distinction
Lisa Nitsche MA   with Distinction

SOCIOLINGUISTICS
Ann-Inga Jana Birth BA (Germany)   with Commendation
Olesja Fedko
Susan Reichelt BA (Germany)   with Distinction

MASTER OF SCIENCE
TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
EUROPEAN POLITICS AND SOCIETY
Priscilla Bonavolta MA   with Distinction
Paula Calabuig Domingo MA   with Distinction
Marika Tuulikki Hietala BA (N'cle)   with Distinction

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
David Begley MA (Glas)
Jordan James Ingram BSc   with Commendation
Flaviano Nehuen Tarducci   with Commendation
Rohan Sen Thomas BA (India)   with Commendation

SEX, GENDER, VIOLENCE: CONTEMPORARY CRITICAL APPROACHES
Jaroslav Tomik BA   with Commendation
SOCIOLOGY
Idunn Roksvag Moen   with Commendation
Lorna Mary Watson MA   with Commendation

STRATEGIC STUDIES
Lawrence M.P.H. Butler Perks MA   with Distinction
Olavur Steinar Johnsson Dalsgard BSc   with Commendation
Craig Denham MA   with Distinction
Gabriel Josiah Hengel BS (USA)   with Distinction
Emma Scott MA   with Commendation

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES
MASTER OF ARTS
DESIGNATED DEGREES
DIVINITY
Kathleen Macdonald
ENGLISH
Anna Malwina Boduch
HISTORY
Stephen Christopher Livingstone
POLITICAL STUDIES
Temilade Rukayat Adedewe
Stephen William McFarland
Junaid Azher Syed

SCOTTISH CULTURAL STUDIES
Margaret McNiven
SOCIOLOGY
Aaron Anthony Evans


HONOURS DEGREES
DIVINITY
Steven Peter Hamilton
ENGLISH
Ebba Claire Austen   with First Class Honours
ENGLISH-FILM & VISUAL CULTURE
Neil Woodward
FILM & VISUAL CULTURE-PHILOSOPHY
Daniel Paul Dilworth
FRENCH-GERMAN
Rachel Louise Barclay
FRENCH-SOCIOLOGY
Lisa Allan   with Distinction in Spoken French
HISPANIC STUDIES
Malisa Denise Sananikone
MENTAL PHILOSOPHY
Louis Ayton Theocharous
EDUCATION
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
Michelle Attard Tonna BEd (Malta), MA (Malta) Education
MASTER OF MUSIC
Joan Jennifer Cumming BMus
MASTER OF EDUCATION
TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
ADVANCED PROFESSIONAL STUDIES
Sally Ross BA (S'ton)
Gaynor Mary Steel BEd

ADVANCED PROFESSIONAL STUDIES (CHARTERED TEACHER)
Karen Jessie Magdalene McAllister BSc, BEd
PASTORAL CARE, GUIDANCE AND PUPIL SUPPORT
Sara Marie Hunter MA (Dund)
Jennifer Dawn Law LLB (Shef)   with Distinction

MASTER OF SCIENCE
TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
LEADERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL CONTEXTS
Pauline Buchan
John Willox Black MA, MBA
Larissa Gordon
UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES
BACHELOR OF EDUCATION
PRIMARY
DESIGNATED DEGREE
Laura Kate Milne
HONOURS DEGREES
Karisse Geno Bhegani
Yvonne Cheyne
Laura Katie Grant
Joanne Lesley Simpson

BACHELOR OF MUSIC
DESIGNATED DEGREE
Fiona McKeachan
BACHELOR OF ARTS
EARLY CHILDHOOD STUDIES
Lynne Stirton

EDUCATIONAL STUDIES
Greg Borthwick
Mark Jasper Steer

DIVINITY

HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
William Andrew Stalder BA (USA), MDiv (USA), MLitt Divinity and Religious Studies

MASTER OF THEOLOGY
TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
CHURCH HISTORY
Rhona Anne Nicol MA   with Commendation
PRACTICAL THEOLOGY & CHRISTIAN ETHICS
Rachel Ann Atkinson BA (USA)   with Commendation
Jane Ross BSc (StAnd)

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES
BACHELOR OF ARTS
THEOLOGY WITH CROSS-CULTURAL MINISTRY
Patricia Chinyere Otoma
LAW
HIGHER DEGREES
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
William Edward Adjei LLM Law
Mohamed Ahmed Ali Almagsoudi Law
Saif Alrawahi BA, LLM Law
Susan Ayodele Morocco-Clarke LLM, LLB (Nigeria) Law

MASTER OF LAWS
TAUGHT PROGRAMMES
CLIMATE CHANGE LAW & SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT
Ebunoluwa Theresa Aluko LLB (Nigeria)   with Commendation
Paula Andrea Bravo Cardona LLB (Columbia)
Plangnan Henrietta Gumut LLB BL

CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Maya Isabel Baussmann St-Ex.(Germany)   with Commendation

GENERAL LAW
Tuangporn Changrien
Sina Berit Pfister   with Commendation
Paksuneepat Pitakvaraporn LLM, LLB (Thailand)

HUMAN RIGHTS
Kamila Fraser BA   with Commendation
HUMAN RIGHTS AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE
Obinna Christian Edeji
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS LAW
Martin Robert Cassidy MA (Glas)   with Distinction
Philip Adamson Hannay LLB   with Distinction

INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL LAW
Mohammad Ibrahim Abdulrahim Abdulla
Lalin Anucharee LLB (Thailand)   with Commendation
Supakorn Chomsiri LLB
Tony De Graft LLB (Brun)   with Commendation
Chuks Uchenna Dom-Chima LLB (Nigeria)   with Commendation
Clement Ugonna Ewulum
Michael James Hammond LLB   with Commendation
Yang Hu LLB (China)
Nuttada Inchat
Thammanit Kawmee LLB (Thailand)
Adenike Oluwaseun Omirin LLB   with Distinction
Vivian Anwuli Owah LLB (Nigeria)   with Commendation
Noppadon Pholherm
Pichaya Pichedvanichok
Suthawan Pongburanakit LLM (Thailand)
Lucia Prokopov√° MA (Slovakia)   with Commendation
Fuad Rahimov LLB (Azerbaijan)
Warangkana Rikshabalin LLB (Thailand)
Warote Seethitprasert LLB (Thailand)   with Commendation
Alisa Srisom LLB
Churdchu Tanompichai
Zhuo Yang LLB (China)

INTERNATIONAL LAW
Maria Elisabeth Gronli   with Commendation
Laura Wilson MA   with Distinction
Franziska Zoennchen St-Ex.(Germany)   with Distinction

OIL AND GAS LAW
Adedeji Ademiluyi BSc (Nigeria)   with Commendation
Richard Adrole LLB (Uganda)   with Commendation
Abosede Alice Bakare   with Commendation
Kristian Gema Bestanta
Emmanuel Nnamdi Bosah LLB (Jamaica)   with Commendation
Marianna Charalambous BSc (USA), MBA (USA)   with Commendation
Osama Azeem Chaudhary LLB (Hull)   with Commendation
Oluwadamilola Oreoluwa Eboda LLB (Herts)   with Commendation
Ifeoma Christabel Efienemokwu
Piti Eiamchamroonlarp   with Commendation
Emmanuel Chibuzor Ezenwafor LLB, MA
Anne-Catherine Virginie Girard   with Commendation
Catherine Akosua Mansa Hodasi LLB (Ghana)   with Commendation
Abdulkadir Abubakar Jega   with Commendation
Benjamin Katuramu
Anabel Cristina Marrero Ontiveros   with Commendation
Andrew McDonald LLB (Glas)   with Distinction
Ditha Paramita Munthe LLB (Indonesia)
Francis Musinguzi LLB (Uganda), MBA (Ex)
Patricia Kiggundu Nakafeero
Fatoumatta Ndure BSc (Taiwan)   with Commendation
Lesline Nyankson LLB (Ghana)
Busuyi Ebenezer Obafemi LLB (Nigeria)
Olufunso Queenette Odufuwa LLB
Omojolaolu Ibiyemi Odunaiya LLB (Nigeria)   with Distinction
Osamede Osasu   with Distinction
Christophe Adelin Marcel Rolain LLB (Belgium), LLM (Belgium)   with Commendation
Helena Diamantino Aurelio Sabalo LLB (Luanda)
Daopu Somoni LLB (Nigeria)   with Commendation
Alexandra Ungureanu BA (Romania)   with Commendation
Krishna Agithama Wartadiredja LLB (Indonesia)
Qiong Zhang LLM

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES
BACHELOR OF LAWS
Joshua Thomas Hill
Yee Mun Shevie Leong
HONOURS DEGREES
Victoria Oluwaseun Awosode
Jennifer Bertram
Craig Christie
Matthew Charles Davie
Hiu Yan Kwong