University of Aberdeen Takes you to the main page for this section
Elphinstone Kist     Place

A Fettercairn Loon   by Blackhall, Sheena

A Traivellin Quine   by Penny, Cecelia

A Trip tae the Blue Toon   by Ritchie, Kathleen

Aberdeen of Old   by Forsyth, William

Abyne Games An Ither Memries   by Green, Belle

Aiberdeen The Day   by Mackie, Alastair

Aiberdeen at War   by Westbank Reminiscence Group (Chris Milne, Beatrice Bisset, Robert Kilgour, Agnes Kinnaird)

Aiberdeen in the 1920s   by Fergus House Reminiscence Group (From a group session run by Sheena Blackhall & Pam Strachan)

An Aiberdonian   by Blackhall, Sheena

Andrew Gove Cargill of Gourdon   by Craig, Celia

Auld Alliance   by Gordon, Donald

Bennachie   by Watson, Algy

Braemar, the Snawy Airt   by Thain, Isabella

Bucksburn   by Blackhall, Sheena

Caul Kail   by Morrice, Ken

Climmin Bennachie   by Broomhill Reminiscence Group (Daisy Dey, Inverurie)

College Bounds in the 1920s (Auld Aiberdeen)   by Morrice, Molly

Collieston (1)   by Mackie, Dr Lewis

Collieston (2)   by Mackie, Dr. Lewis

Drumdelgie   by Traditional

Dunkirk: James Lownie of Gourdon   by Craig, Celia

Egypt   by Blackhall, Sheena

European Scots   by Blackhall, Sheena

Fishin Langsyne (Collieston, 1930s)   by Robertson, John

George Leiper of Stonehaven   by Craig, Celia

Growin up Aside the Gadie   by Watson, Algy

Heart of Stone   by Scott, Alexander

Heid-Bummer   by Blackhall, Sheena

Holiday Lament   by Wheeler, Les

In a Little Old Town   by Angus, Marion

In the Playgrun (Aiberdeen)   by Westbank Reminiscence Group (Chris Milne, Beatrice Bisset)

Inverurie Langsyne   by Broomhill Reminiscence Group (Daisy Dey, aged 91)

Kosova 4a.m.   by Bray, Leslie

Life in a Deeside Village   by Gaffron, Aileen

Life on a Keith Fairm   by Gerrie, Margaret

Loch Muick   by Munro, Mary

Lochside Thochts   by Wheeler, Les

Mowser Macafferty : The Torry Merman   by Blackhall, Sheena

My Life   by Brown, John

Neebora   by Elrick, Pearl

O Gin I Were Far Gaudie Rins   by Traditional

Peats an Claik   by Robertson, Arthur

Robert The Bruce   by Wokoma, Pat

Schule at Abyne in Wartime   by Gaffron, Aileen

Schules an Sheep Faulds bi the Dee   by Taylor, Alistair

Scotch n' Watter   by Blackhall, Sheena

Scotland   by Blackhall, Sheena

Street Traders an life aroon the Castlegate 1920s- 1930s   by Constitution Court Oral History Group (Rosie Allan, Madge McDermott, Jim McDonald, Chrissie Yule, Betty Robertson, John Flett)

Tempora Mutantor   by Milne, J.C.

The Beast o Kindrochit   by Wheeler, Les

The Collieston Fisherwife (circa 1900)   by Mackie, Dr. Lewis

The Fishin   by Mackie, Dr. Lewis

The Gow Stane   by Farquhar, Jim

The Milkmaid   by Broomhill Reminiscence Group (Mrs Robbie)

The Placie by the Dee   by Murray, E.E.

The Warld   by Jacob, Violet

Thinkin Aheid   by Gaffron, Aileen

To Suffie, Last Of The Buchan Fishwives   by Garry, Flora

Uncannie Places   by Goodall, Phyllis J.

Up Abeen   by Gaffron, Aileen

Winter   by Gaffron, Aileen

© University of Aberdeen

about the institute · programmes of study · research and projects · public engagement · resources · publications · staff and associates · news and events · friends of elphinstone · the buchan library · related sites

Pages created by the IT Services Web Team


University Home page · Prospectuses · A to Z · Contacts/Help · Maps · Open Day · Prospective students · Clearing