University of Aberdeen Takes you to the main page for this section
Elphinstone Kist

 

Doric Credits
Below is a list of contributing schools and groups to this doric site. The pupils' poems, stories and songs will be revised at regular intervals during the life of this site, with new material added and old deleted to give as many young writers as possible a showcase for their work. The poems produced by the children in the Art section of the Elphinstone Kist were written in response to paintings, which were discussed with them by the Kist editors and used as the centrepieces for writing workshops. All these pictures belong to Aberdeen Art Gallery.

 
  • Aboyne Academy

  • Alford Academy

  • Alford Primary School

  • Arbroath High School

  • Ashley Road Primary School

  • Auchnagatt Primary School

  • Banchory Primary School

  • Banff Primary School

  • Bankhead Academy

  • Broomhill Primary School

  • Clerkhill Primary School

  • Craighill Primary School

  • Crathie Primary School

  • Danestone Primary School

  • Dunnottar Primary School

  • Gordon Primary School

  • Hanover Street Primary School

  • Hatton (Cruden) Primary School

  • Hazlehead Primary School

  • Huntly Primary School

  • Insch Primary School

  • Inverallochy Primary School

  • Kaimhill Primary School

  • Keig Primary School

  • Kemnay Academy

  • Kincardine 0' Neil Primary School

  • Kincorth Academy

  • Kinellar Primary School

  • Lumphanan Primary School

  • Luthermuir Primary School

  • Mearns Academy

  • Mintlaw Primary School

  • Newburgh Mathers Primary School

  • Port Elphinstone Primary School

  • Portsoy Primary School

  • Skene Primary School

  • Slains Primary School

  • Smithfield Primary School

  • South Esk Primary

  • Strathdon Primary

  • Stuartfield Primary School

  • Tarland Primary School

  • Tipperty Primary School

  • Towie Primary School

  • Walker Road Primary School

  • Westhill Primary School

  • Broomhill Reminiscence Group (Mr Robbie, Mrs. Robbie, New Aberdour, Daisy Dey, Inverurie, Sandy Walker, Sandy Robertson, Mrs Henderson, Ellon, Mrs Moss)

  • Constitution Court Oral History Group
    (Rosie Allan, Madge McDermott, Jim McDonald, Chrissie Yule, Betty Robertson, John Flett)


  • Fergus House Reminiscence Group (From a group session run by Sheena Blackhall & Pam Strachan)

  • Ms W de Rusett(group co-ordinator) and the Doocot View Friday Afternoon poetry group

  • Westbank Reminiscence Group (Chris Milne, Beatrice Bisset, Robert Kilgour, Agnes Kinnaird)

 

The Elphinstone Institute · MacRobert Building · University of Aberdeen ·King's College · Aberdeen AB24 5UA · SCOTLAND
tel +44 (0)1224 272996 · fax +44 (0)1224 272728 · Email: kist@abdn.ac.uk

© University of Aberdeen

about the institute · programmes of study · research and projects · public engagement · resources · publications · staff and associates · news and events · friends of elphinstone · the buchan library · related sites

Pages created by the IT Services Web Team


University Home page · Prospectuses · A to Z · Contacts/Help · Maps · Open Day · Prospective students · Clearing